Broadneck/Severna Park set for 4A East final showdown; Liberty eliminates Century in 2A


MPSSAA GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region semifinal results
CLASS 1A
South Region
Region I – No. 4 Joppatowne at No. 1 Fallston
 
CLASS 2A
East Region
Region I – No. 2 Harford Tech 2, No. 3 Rising Sun 1
North Region
Region II – No. 2 Sparrows Point 1, No. 3 Overlea 0
West Region
Region I
No. 4 Liberty 1, No. 1 Century 0
No. 2 Southern 1, No. 3 Northeast 0
Region II – No. 2 Glenelg 1, No. 3 Walkersville 0 
 
CLASS 3A
East Region
Region I
No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 1, No. 5 Centennial 0
No. 2 Mount Hebron 2, No. 3 Howard 0
Region II
No. 1 River Hill 2, No. 4 Wilde Lake 1
No. 3 Reservoir at No. 2 Atholton
North Region
Region I
No. 1 Poly 1, No. 4 Woodlawn 0
No. 3 Franklin 1, No. 2 City College 0
Region II
No. 1 Bel Air 7, No. 4 Kenwood 0
No. 2 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 3 Towson 1
South Region
Region II
No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 9, No. 1 Oxon Hill 0
No. 3 Crofton 2, No. 2 James M. Bennett 1
 
CLASS 4A
East Region
Region I
No. 4 Glen Burnie 3, No. 1 North County 1
No. 2 Arundel 2, No. 3 Old Mill 0
Region II
No. 1 Broadneck 2, No. 4 Leonardtown 1
No. 2 Severna Park 1, No. 3 North Point 0
North Region
Region I
No. 1 Perry Hall 4, No. 4 Catonsville 0
No. 2 Dulaney 5, No. 3 Parkville 0
 
Monday’s region semifinals schedule
CLASS 1A
East Region
Region I 
No. 4 Kent County at No. 1 Perryville
No. 3 Colonel Richardson at No. 2 Bohemia Manor
South Region
Region I – No. 3 Patterson Mill at No. 2 Havre de Grace
 
CLASS 2A
East Region
Region I – North Harford at No. 1 North East
North Region
Region I – No. 3 Carver A&T at No. 2 Lansdowne
West Region
Region II – Oakland Mills at No. 1 Poolesville
 
Tuesday’s region final schedule
CLASS 1A
East Region
Region I – Kent County/Perryville winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Bohemia Manor (at higher seed)
South Region
Region I – Joppatowne/Fallston winner vs. Patterson Mill/Havre de Grace winner (at higher seed)
 
CLASS 2A
East Region
Region I – North Harford/North East winner vs. Harford Tech (at higher seed)
North Region
Region I – Carver A&T/Lansdowne winner at No. 1 Hereford
Region II – Sparrows Point at No. 1 Eastern Tech
West Region
Region I – Liberty at Southern
Region II – Oakland Mills/Poolesville winner at Glenelg
 
CLASS 3A
East Region
Region I – Mount Hebron at Marriotts Ridge
Region II – Reservoir/Atholton winner at No. 1 River Hill
North Region
Region I – Franklin at Poly
Region II – C. Milton Wright at Bel Air
South Region
Region II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Crofton
 
CLASS 4A
East Region
Region I – Glen Burnie at Arundel
Region II – Severna Park at Broadneck
North Region
Region I – Dulaney at Perry Hall