South River takes down Broadneck for 4A Sweet 16 berth; Northeast cruises in 3A


MPSSAA GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 2A

South Region

Region I – No. 3 Southern at No. 2 Lackey

West Region

Region I

No. 1 Century 3, No. 4 Oakland Mills 0

No. 2 Liberty 1, No. 6 Glenelg o

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 1, No. 5 Westminster 0

North Region

Region I – No. 4 Hereford 7, No. 1 Poly 0

South Region

Region II – No. 5 Northeast 9, No. 1 Oxon Hill 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – No. 3 Old Mill 1, No. 2 Howard 0

Region II

No. 1 South River 3, No. 2 Broadneck 2

No. 3 Severna Park 2, No. 2 Leonardtown 0

North Region

Region I – No. 1 Perry Hall 3, No. 4 Dulaney 0

 

Friday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 3 seed Perryville 1, No. 2 Kent County 0

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Loch Raven 5, No. 2 Pikesville 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Rising Sun 2, No. 5 North East 1

No. 2 Fallston 1, No. 3 Harford Tech 0

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Carver A&T 8, No. 5 Owings Mills 0

No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 2, No. 3 Lansdowne 0

Region II – No. 2 Eastern Tech 10, No. 1 Overlea 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – No. 2 Mount Hebron 1, No. 3 Centennial 0

Region II

No. 1 River Hill 2, No. 4 Atholton 0

No. 2 Wilde Lake 3, No. 3 Reservoir 0

North Region

Region I – No. 2 Towson 1, No. 3 City College 0

Region II

No. 4 Bel Air 3, No. 1 Kenwood 0

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 2 Edgewood 0

South Region

Region II – Northeast at No. 1 Oxon Hill

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 3, No. 2 James M. Bennett 1

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – No. 1 Arundel 2, No. 4 Meade 1

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Catonsville 7, No. 2 Parkville 0

 

 

Tuesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I – Perryville at Bohemia Manor

North Region

Region I – Loch Raven vs. Western Tech at CCBC-Catonsville

Region II – Patterson Mill at Havre de Grace

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I – Fallston at Rising Sun

North Region

Region I – Milford Mill at Carver A&T

Region II – Eastern Tech at No. 2 Sparrows Point

South Region

Region I – Southern/Lackey winner at No. 1 LaPlata

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – Mount Hebron at Marriotts Ridge

Region II – Wilde Lake at River Hill

North Region

Region I – Milford Mill at Carver A&T

South Region

Region I – Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Old Mill at Arundel

Region II – Severna Park at South River

North RegionĀ 

Region I – Catonsville at Perry Hall