Chesapeake-Anne Arundel wins 3A opener; Bohemia Manor, Patterson Mill and Sparrows Point headed to Sweet 16


MPSSAA GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s results

Region first round

CLASS 3A

South Region

Region II – No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 3, No. 6 Stephen Decatur 0

Region semifinal

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I – No. 1 Bohemia Manor 7, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 0

North Region

Region II – No. 2 Patterson Mill 6, No. 3 Joppatowne 1

CLASS 2A

North Region

Region II – No. 2 Sparrows Point 6, No. 3 Digital Harbor 2

 

Wednesday’s region opening round results

CLASS 1A

South Region

Region I – No. 3 seed Fairmont Heights 1, No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point 0

West Region

Region II – No. 4 Brunswick 4, No.  5 Francis Scott Key 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 5 North East 5, No. 4 Elkton 0

No. 3 Harford Tech 2, No. 6 North Harford 0

North Region

Region I – No. 5 Owings Mills 4, No. 4 New Town 0

Region II – No. 4 Eastern Tech 8, No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

West Region

Region I

No. 4 Oakland Mills 2, No. 5 Winters Mill 1

No. 6 Glenelg 1, No. 3 South Carroll 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I – No. 4 Manchester Valley 2, No. 5 Westminster 1

Region II

No. 4 Atholton 2, No. 5 Long Reach 1

No. 3 Reservoir 3, No. 6 Hammond 1

North Region

Region I – No. 4 Hereford 5, No. 5 Franklin 1

Region II

No. 4 Bel Air 13, No. 5 Dundalk 0

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 10, No. 6 Patapsco 0

No. 2 Edgewood 5, No. 7 Aberdeen 0

South Region

Region II – No. 5 Northeast 5, No. 4 Easton 3

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 Meade 5, No. 5 North County 0

No. 3 Old Mill 2, No. 6 Glen Burnie 0

Region II – No. 4 Broadneck 6,  No. 5 Annapolis 0

North Region

Region I – No. 4 Dulaney 10, No. 5 Western 0

 

Friday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 seed Colonel Richardson at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Kent County

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Pikesville

Region II  – No. 3 Joppatowne at No. 2 Patterson Mill

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

North East at No. 1 Rising Sun

Harford Tech at No. 2 Fallston

North Region

Region I

Owings Mills at No. 1 Carver A&T

No. 3 Lansdowne at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Region II – Eastern Tech at No. 1 Overlea

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

Manchester Valley at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Region II

Atholton at No. 1 River Hill

Reservoir at No. 2 Wilde Lake

North Region

Region I – No. 3 City College at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Bel Air vs. No. 1 Kenwood at Bel Air

C. Milton Wright at Edgewood

South Region

Region II

Northeast at No. 1 Oxon Hill

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 James M. Bennett

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Meade at No. 1 Arundel

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Parkville

 

Saturday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 2A

South Region

Region I – No. 3 Southern at No. 2 Lackey

West Region

Region I

Oakland Mills at No. 1 Century

Glenelg at No. 2 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Region I – Hereford at No. 1 Poly

 

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Old Mill at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Broadneck at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Severna Park at No. 2 Leonardtown

North Region

Region I – Dulaney at No. 1 Perry Hall