New Town slips past Hereford for return trip to 2A Sweet 16; No. 18 Manchester Valley and No. 19 Westminster set date for round three in 3A West 


STATE GIRLS’ BASKETBALL REGION TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s section semifinal results
CLASS 1A
East Region
Section I
No. 1 Joppatowne 51, No. 4 Perryville 32
No. 3 Coppin Academy 59, No. 2 Bohemia Manor 43
North Region
Section I
No. 1 Pikesville 66, No. 4 Loch Raven 42
No. 2 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 46, No. 3 Western Tech 42
Section II
No. 1 Dunbar 77, No. 4 Benjamin Franklin 21
No. 2 FAET 38, No. 3 National Academy Foundation 30
 
CLASS 2A
East Region
Section I
No. 1 Elkton 47, No. 5 Harford Tech 45
No. 2 Fallston 51, No. 3 North Harford 44
North Region
Section I
No. 4 New Town 71, No. 1 Hereford 67
No. 2 Forest Park 66, No. 3 Eastern Tech 44
Section II – No. 3 Crossland 55, No. 2 Lake Clifton 10
South Region
Section I
No. 1 Oakland Mills 36, No. 4 River Hill 33
No. 2 Glenelg 56, No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 40
Section II – No. 3 Southern 41, No. 2 Calvert 35
West Region
No. 1 Oakdale 63, No. 5 Liberty 42
No. 2 Winters Mill 43, No. 3 South Carroll 39
 
CLASS 3A
East Region
Section I
No. 1 Long Reach 79, No. 4 Atholton 42
No. 2 Reservoir 57, No. 3 Centennial 39
Section II
No. 1 James M. Bennett 73, No. 4 Northeast 33
No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 64, No. 3 Stephen Decatur 24
North Region
Section I
No. 1 Franklin 61, No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 40
No. 2 Towson 48, No. 3 Lansdowne 45
Section II
No. 1 C. Milton Wright 47, No. 4 Kenwood 12
No. 2 Aberdeen 56, No. 3 Bel Air 40
South Region
Section I
No. 1 Oxon Hill 86, No. 4 Southwestern 13
No. 2 Poly 45, No. 3 City College 31
West Region
Section I
No. 1 Manchester Valley 55, No. 4 Watkins Mill 34
No. 2 Westminster 59, No. 3 Blake 49
 
CLASS 4A
East Region
Section I
No. 1 Old Mill 63, No. 4 North County 47
No. 3 Severna Park 52, No. 2 Meade 50
Section II
No. 1 South River 64, No. 4 Broadneck 47
North Region
Section I
No. 1 Howard 76, No. 5 Dulaney 54
No. 2 Catonsville 61, No. 3 Western 47
 
Thursday’s section semifinal schedule
CLASS 1A
East Region
Section I – Coppin Academy at Joppatowne
North Region
Section I – Chesapeake-Baltimore County at Pikesville
Section II – FAET at Dunbar
 

CLASS 2A

East Region
Section I – Fallston at Elkton
North Region
Section I – New Town at Forest Park
South Region
Section I – Glenelg at Oakland Mills
Section II – Southern at Westlake
West Region
Section I – Winters Mill at Oakdale
 
CLASS 3A
East Region
Section I – Reservoir at Long Reach
Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at James M. Bennett
North Region
Section I – Towson at Franklin
Section II – Aberdeen at C. Milton Wright
South Region
Section I – Poly at Oxon Hill
West Region
Section I – Westminster at Manchester Valley
 
CLASS 4A
East Region
Section I – Severna Park at Old Mill
Section II – North Point at South River
North Region
Section I – Catonsville at Howard