Bohemia Manor holds off Patterson for 1A East I title; Marriotts Ridge advances to 3A state Elite Eight


MPSSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s region final results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – No. 1 seed Bohemia Manor 48, No. 2 Patterson Mill 44

NORTH

Region I – No. 2 Coppin Academy 64, No. 1 Western Tech 51

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – No. 1 Harford Tech 49, No. 2 Fallston 46

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Pikesville 55, No. 2 New Town 52

Region II – No. 1 Forest Park 56, No. 6 Sparrows Point 13

WEST

Region I – No. 1 Liberty 63, No. 2 Century 42

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 39, No. 1 Westminster 37

Region II – No. 1 River Hill 59, No. 2 Reservoir 47

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Poly 62, No. 2 Hereford 12

Region II – No. 1 Bel Air 38, No. 3 Aberdeen 33

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 1 Howard 54, No. 2 Old Mill 36

Region II – No. 2 Severna Park 41, No. 1 South River 39

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Western 66, No. 3 Catonsville 35

STATE ELITE EIGHT 

*Eight region winners are reseeded based on regular season winning percentage.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A

No. 8 Snow Hill at No. 1 CMIT North

No. 5 Catoctin at No. 4 Coppin Academy

No. 6 Surrattsville at No. 3 Bohemia Manor

CLASS 2A

No. 8 Westlake at No. 1 Parkside

No. 7 Liberty at No. 2 Middletown

No. 6 Harford Tech at No. 3 Forest Park

No. 5 Calvert at No. 4 Pikesville

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Easton

No. 7 Rockville at No. 2 Great Mills

No. 6 River Hill at No. 3 Poly

No. 5 Bel Air at No. 4 Frederick

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Parkdale at No. 1 Howard

No. 7 Severna Park at No. 2 Charles H. Flowers

No. 6 Paint Branch at No. 3 Winston Churchill

No. 5 Clarksburg vs. No. 4 Western

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A

No. 7 National Academy Foundation at No. 2 Southern-Garrett

STATE FINAL FOUR 

at SECU ARENA, TOWSON UNIVERSITY

THURSDAY MARCH 12

CLASS 4A

Parkdale/Howard winner vs. Clarksburg/Western winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Severna Park/Flowers vs. Paint Branch/Churchill winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Marriotts Ridge/Easton winner vs. Bel Air/Frederick winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

Rockville/Great Mills winner vs. River Hill/Poly winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

FRIDAY MARCH 13

CLASS 2A

Westlake/Parkside winner vs. Calvert/Pikesville winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Liberty/Middletown winner vs. Harford Tech/Forest Park winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Snow Hill/CMIT North winner vs. Catoctin/Coppin Academy winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

National Academy Foundation/Southern-Garrett winner vs. Surrattsville/Bohemia Manor winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

STATE FINAL at SECU ARENA

SATURDAY MARCH 14

CLASS 2A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 8 p.m