South River and Severna Park to meet for 4A Elite Eight spot; Sparrows Point wins again in 2A North


MPSSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

No. 1 seed Bohemia Manor 38, No. 5 Joppatowne 31

No. 2 Patterson Mill 74, No. 3 Kent County 58

NORTH

Region I

No. 1 Western Tech 65, No. 4 Edmondson 17

No. 2 Coppin Academy 64, No. 3 Loch Raven 41

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 1 Harford Tech 51, No. 4 North Harford 42

No. 2 Fallston 47, No. 6 Elkton 34

NORTH

Region I

No. 1 Pikesville 65, No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 28

No. 2 New Town 62, No. 3 Eastern Tech 33

Region II

No. 1 Forest Park 71, No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 36

No. 6 Sparrows Point 61, No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech 29

SOUTH 

Region I – No. 1 Westlake 58, No. 4 Southern 31

WEST

Region I

No. 1 Liberty 63, No. 5 Francis Scott Key 21

No. 2 Century 67, No. 6 Glenelg 26

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

No. 1 Westminster 46, No. 5 Manchester Valley 45

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 43, No. 2 Mount Hebron 34

Region II

No. 1 River Hill 55, No. 4 Atholton 28

No. 2 Reservoir 57, No. 3 Oakland Mills 56

NORTH

Region I

No. 1 Poly 72, Towson 13

No. 2 Hereford 55, No. 3 City College 32

Region II

No. 1 Bel Air 53, No. 4 Edgewood 30

No. 3 Aberdeen 37, No. 2 C. Milton Wright 30

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

No. 1 Howard 62, No. 4 Arundel 35

No. 3 Meade 66, No. 2 Old Mill 60

Region II

No. 1 South River 42, No. 4 Broadneck 29

No. 2 Severna Park 46, No. 3 Leonardtown 16

NORTH

Region I

No. 1 Western 78, No. 4 Perry Hall 29

No. 3 Catonsville 52, No. 2 Dulaney 40

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – Patterson Mill at Bohemia Manor

NORTH

Region I – Coppin Academy at Western Tech

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – Fallston at Harford Tech

NORTH

Region I – New Town at Pikesville

Region II – Sparrows Point at Forest Park

WEST

Region I – Century at Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

Marriotts Ridge at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Region II

Atholton at No. 1 River Hill

Oakland Mills at No. 2 Reservoir

NORTH

Region I – Hereford at Poly

Region II – Aberdeen at Bel Air

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – Meade at Howard

Region II – Severna Park at South River

NORTH

Region I – Catonsville at Western