Elkton and North Harford win on road in 2A opener; No. 14 Arundel advances


MPSSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region opening round results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

No. 5 seed Joppatowne 44, No. 4 Havre de Grace 30

No. 2 Patterson Mill 64, No.  7 Perryville 25

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 North Harford 40, No. 4 North East 28

No. 6 Elkton 43, No. 3 Rising Sun 37

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 55, No. 5 Carver A&T 39

No. 3 Eastern Tech 75, No. 6 Randallstown 43

No. 2 New Town 75, No. 7 Overlea 11

Region II

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 33, No. 4 Digital Harbor 26

No. 6 Sparrows Point 37, No. 3 Dunbar 30

SOUTH 

Region I – No. 4 Southern 54, No. 5 Thomas Stone 31

WEST

Region I

No. 5 Francis Scott Key 48, No. 4 South Carroll 42

No. 6 Glenelg 56, No. 3 Winters Mill 41

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 Manchester Valley 42, No. 4 Centennial 33

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 57, No. 6 Wilde Lake 48

Region II

No. 4 Atholton 53, No. 5 Hammond 34

No. 3 Oakland Mills 63, No. 6 Long Reach 19

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Towson 42, No. 5 Woodlawn 23

No. 3 City College 46, No. 6 Franklin 38

No. 2 Hereford 73, No. 7 Lansdowne 20

Region II

No. 4 Edgewood 51, No. 5 Patapsco 33

No. 3 Aberdeen 62, No. 6 Kenwood 28

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 62, No. 7 Dundalk 13

SOUTH

Region II

No. 4 Kent Island 48, No. 5 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 39

No. 3 Stephen Decatur 64, No. 6 Northeast 45

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Arundel 57, No. 5 Glen Burnie 47

No. 3 Meade 72, No. 6 North County 23

Region II – No. 4 Broadneck 52, No. 5 Annapolis 39

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Perry Hall 55, No. 5 Mervo 32

No. 3 Catonsville 66, No. 6 Parkville 11

 

Monday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

Joppatowne at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 Kent County at Patterson Mill

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Edmondson at No. 1 Western Tech

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Coppin Academy

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

North Harford at No. 1 Harford Tech

Elkton at No. 2 Fallston

NORTH

Region I

Milford Mill Academy at No. 1 Pikesville

Eastern Tech at New Town winner

Region II

Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 1 Forest Park

Sparrows Point at No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech

SOUTH 

Region I – Southern at No. 1 Westlake

WEST

Region I

Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Liberty

Glenelg at No. 2 Century

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

Marriotts Ridge at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Region II

Atholton at No. 1 River Hill

Oakland Mills at No. 2 Reservoir

NORTH

Region I

Towson at No. 1 Poly

City at Hereford

Region II

Edgewood at No. 1 Bel Air

Aberdeen at C. Milton Wright

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

Arundel at No. 1 Howard

Meade at No. 2 Old Mill

Region II

Broadneck at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Severna Park

NORTH

Region I

Perry Hall at No. 1 Western

Catonsville at No. 2 Dulaney