Joppatowne, Wilde Lake pull off opening round surprises; Parkville crushes Wheaton for first postseason victory


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region
No. 1 seed Cambridge-South Dorchester 47, No. 8 Havre de Grace 34
No. 7 Joppatowne 26, No. 2 Patterson Mill 19
No. 3 Perryville 20, No. 6 Kent County 7
No. 5 Fallston 46, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 32
North Region
No. 1 Dunbar 44, No. 8 Douglass 0
No. 2 Edmondson 30, No. 7 Francis Scott Key 16
South Region
No. 1 Loch Raven 32, No. 8 Largo 14
No. 2 Randallstown 33, No. 7 Surrattsville 0
No. 3 Gwynn Park 37, No. 6 Pikesville 0
No. 4 Fairmont Heights 44, No. 5 Friendly 12
West Region
No. 1 Catoctin 53, No. 8 Southern-Garrett 6
No. 2 Fort Hill 35, No. 7 Brunswick 21
No. 6 Williamsport 21, No. 3 Northern-Garrett 14
No. 4 Boonsboro 44, No. 5 Clear Spring 13
 

CLASS 2A

East Region
No. 1 Elkton 35, No. 8 North East 6
No. 2 North Caroline 35, No. 7 Kent Island 13
No. 3 Harford Tech 32, No. 6 Easton 23
No. 4 Parkdaie 35, No. 5 Rising Sun 14
North Region
No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 43, No. 8 Digital Harbor 0
No. 3 Hereford 57, No. 6 Patterson 22
No. 4 Owings Mills 26, No. 5 Overlea 6
No. 2 New Town 40, No. 7 Eastern Tech 0
South Region
No. 7 Calvert 13, No. 2 Lackey 7
No. 3 Potomac 42, No. 6 Westlake 6
No. 4 Patuxent 18, No. 5 LaPlata 7
West Region
No. 1 Middletown 24, No. 8 Seneca Valley 6
No. 2 Glenelg 31, No. 7 Century 14
No. 3 Liberty 51, No. 6 Oakland Mills 13
No. 5 Walkersville 28, No. 4 Oakdale 27

CLASS 3A

East Region
No. 8 Wilde Lake 14, No. 1 River Hill 10
No. 2 Westminster 47, No. 7 Long Reach 28
No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 17, No. 6 Atholton 14
No. 4 Manchester Valley 14, No. 5 Hammond 6
North Region
No. 1 Mervo 54, No. 8 Kenwood 0
No. 2 Franklin 54, No. 7 Edgewood 0
No. 3 Dundalk 33, No. 6 C. Milton Wright 0
South Region
No. 1 Huntingtown 49, No. 8 James M. Bennett 0
No. 2 Oxon Hill 31, No. 7 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 20
No. 3 North Point 55, No. 6 Northeast 0
No. 4 St. Charles 24, No. 5 Northern-Calvert 21
West Region
No. 1 Lingnaore 49, No. 8 Frederick 14
No. 2 Damascus 49, No. 7 Magruder 7
No. 3 South Hagerstown 49, No. 6 Blake 18
No. 4 Rockville 28, No. 5 Watkins Mill 9

CLASS 4A

East Region
No. 1 South River 31, No. 8 Annapolis 21
No. 2 Old Mill 34, No. 7 Severna Park 19
No. 3 Meade 27, No. 6 North County 13
No. 4 Arundel 45, No. 5 Broadneck 23
North Region
No. 1 Parkville 49, No. 8 Wheaton 0
No. 2 Paint Branch 49, No. 7 Dulaney 6
No. 3 Sherwood 51, No. 6 Catonsville 14
No. 4 Einstein 25, No. 5 Blair 21
South Region
No. 1 Henry A. Wise 60, No. 8 Northwestern 6
No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 49, No. 7 Parkdale 0
No. 3 Bowie 14, No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt 7
No. 4 Suitland 27, No. 5 Laurel 0
West Region
No. 1 Quince Orchard 70, No. 8 Gaithersburg 12
No. 2 Northwest 56, No. 7 Clarksburg 16
No. 3 Richard Montgomery 35, No. 6 Walt Whitman 14
No. 4 Walter Johnson 42, No. 5 Urbana 10
 

Saturday’s region first round schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region
No. 6 Forest Park (4-5) at No. 3 Reginald Lewis (7-2) at Mervo, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech (5-4) vs. No. 4 Lake Clifton (6-3) at City College, 1 p.m.
 

CLASS 2A

South Region
No. 8 Crossland (3-6) vs. No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s (9-0) at Henry A.Wise, 1 p.m.
 

CLASS 3A

North Region
No. 5 City College (5-4) at No. 4 Towson (5-4), 1 p.m.
 

Region second round schedule

Friday Nov. 15/Saturday Nov. 16

(at higher seed)

CLASS 1A

East Region
Fallston (5-5) at Cambridge-South Dorchester (8-2)
Joppatowne (4-6) at Perryville (6-4)
North Region
Carver Vo-Tech/Lake Clifton winner at Dunbar (9-1)
Forest Park/Lewis winner at Edmondson (8-2)
South Region
Fairmont Heights (7-3) at Loch Raven (8-2)
Gwynn Park (7-3) at Randallstown (7-3)
West Region
Boonsboro (6-4) at Catoctin (9-1)
Williamsport (6-4) at Fort Hill (9-1)

CLASS 2A

East Region
Parkside (9-1)  at Elkton (10-0)
Harford Tech (9-1) at North Caroline (10-0)
North Region
Owings Mills (7-3) at Milford Mill (9-1)
Hereford (7-3) at New Town (8-2)
South Region
Patuxent (8-2) vs. Crossland/Douglass-Prince George’s winner
Calvert (5-5) at Potomac (9-1)
West Region
Walkersville (7-3) at Middletown (8-2)
Liberty (7-3) at Glenelg (7-3)

CLASS 3A

East Region
Wilde Lake (3-7) at Manchester Valley (6-4)
Marriotts Ridge (8-2) at Westminster (8-2)
North Region
City/Towson winner at Mervo (10-0)
Dundalk (7-3) at Franklin (8-2)
South Region
St. Charles (8-2) at Huntingtown (10-0)
North Point (8-2) at Oxon Hill (8-2)
West Region
Rockville (8-2) at Linganore (9-1)
South Hagerstown (9-1) at Damascus (9-1)

CLASS 4A

East Region
Arundel (7-3) at South River (10-0)
Meade (8-2) at Old Mill (8-2)
North Region
Einstein (7-3) at Parkville (10-0)
Sherwod (8-2) at Paint Branch (9-1)
South Region
Suitland (7-3) at Wise (10-0)
Bowie (8-2) at Flowers (8-2)
West Region
Walter Johnson (8-2) at Quince Orchard (10-0)
Richard Montgomery (8-2) at Northwest (9-1)

State quarterfinals

Friday Nov. 22/Saturday Nov. 23

*The eight winning teams from regional second round play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.
No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed
No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed
No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed
No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed