Arundel spoils No. 6 South River’s perfect season; Dunbar holds off Lake Clifton for 2A Elite Eight berth


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region second round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 Cambridge-South Dorchester 48, No. 5 Fallston 14

No. 3 Perryville 33, No. 7 Joppatowne 20

North Region

No. 1 Dunbar 42, No. 4 Lake Clifton 38

No. 2 Edmondson 26, No. 6 Forest Park 0

South Region

No. 4 Fairmont Heights 27, No. 1 Loch Raven 13

No. 2 Randallstown 29, No. 3 Gwynn Park 16

West Region

No. 1 Catoctin 47, No. 4 Boonsboro 6

No. 2 Fort Hill 64, No. 6 Williamsport 22

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 1 Elkton 55, No. 4 Parkside (9-1) 25

No. 2 North Caroline 42, No. 3 Harford Tech 21

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 26, No. 4 Owings Mills 0

No. 2 New Town 12, No. 3 Hereford 6

South Region

No. 3 Potomac 45, No. 7 Calvert 7

West Region

No. 1 Middletown 41, No. 5 Walkersville 34

No. 3 Liberty 35, No. 2 Glenelg 28

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 8 Wilde Lake 22, No. 4 Manchester Valley 0

No. 2 Westminster 16, No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 7

North Region

No. 1 Mervo 35, No. 4 Towson 0

No. 2 Franklin 40, No. 3 Dundalk 8

South Region

No. 1 Huntingtown 17, No. 4 St. Charles 8

No. 3 North Point 28, No. 2 Oxon Hill 23

West Region

No. 1 Linganore 43, No. 4 Rockville 12

No. 2 Damascus 35, No. 3 South Hagerstown 6

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 4 Arundel 47, No. 1 South River 34

No. 2 Old Mill 19, No. 3 Meade 6

North Region

No. 1 Parkville 48, No. 4 Einstein (7-3) 9

No. 2 Paint Branch 21, No. 3 Sherwood 14

South Region

No. 1 Henry A. Wise 20, No. 4 Suitland 6

No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 18, No. 3 Bowie 7

West Region

No. 1 Quince Orchard 56, No. 4 Walter Johnson 21

No. 2 Northwest 42, No. 3 Richard Montgomery 3

Saturday’s region second round schedule

CLASS 2A

South Region

Patuxent (8-2) vs. Douglass-Prince George’s (10-0) at Henry A. Wise

State Elite Eight 

Friday Nov. 22/Saturday Nov. 23

CLASS 1A

Perryville (7-4) at Dunbar (10-1)

Fairmont Heights (8-3) at Catoctin (10-1)

Cambridge-South Dorchester (9-2) at Fort Hill (10-1)

Randallstown (8-3) vs. Edmondson (9-2) at Poly

CLASS 2A

Note: Patuxent plays Douglass-Prince George’s Saturday. If Patuxent wins, the following matchups would take place in state quarterfinals

New Town (8-3) at Elkton (11-0)

Liberty (8-3) at North Caroline (11-0)

Middletown (9-2) at Milford Mill Academy (10-1)

Patuxent at Potomac (10-1)

Note: Patuxent plays Douglass-Prince George’s Saturday. If Douglass wins, the following matchups would take place in state quarterfinals

New Town vs. Douglass-Prince George’s at Henry A. Wise

Liberty at Elkton

Middletown at North Caroline

Potomac at Milford Mill Academy

CLASS 3A

Wilde Lake (4-7) at Huntingtown (11-0)

North Point (9-2) at Linganore (10-1)

Westminster (9-2) at Mervo (11-0)

Franklin (9-2) at Damascus (9-2)

CLASS 4A

Arundel (8-3) at Quince Orchard (11-0)

Flowers (9-2) at Wise (11-0)

Old Mill (9-2) vs. Parkville (11-0) at Perry Hall

Northwest (10-1) vs. Paint Branch (10-1); host to be determined by tiebreaker