Joppatowne eliminates Havre de Grace in 1A; Arundel holds off South River to advance to 4A Elite Eight


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s second round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 Perryville 24, No. 4 Bohemia Manor 14

North Region

No. 4 Joppatowne 22, No. 1 Havre de Grace 3

No. 2 Brusnwick 36, No. 3 Pikesville 0

South Region

No. 1 Edmondson 52, No. 4 New Era Academy 20

No. 2 Forest Park 14, No. 6 Douglass 0

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 49, No. 4 Hereford 13

No. 2 Owings Mills 28, No. 2 New Town 25

West Region

No. 1 Oakland Mills 42, No. 4 Walkersville 41

No. 2 Glenelg 21, No. 3 Middletown 3

 

CLASS 2A/1A

East Region

No. 1 Harford Tech 27, No.  5 Cambridge-South Dorchester 17

No. 3 Elkton 48, No. 2 Fallston 21

North Region

No. 1 Dunbar 40, No. 4 Fairmont Heights 7

No. 3 Largo 38, No. 2 Sparrows Point 30

West Region

No. 1 South Carroll 35, No. 4 Boonsboro 0

No. 3 Williamsport 50, No. 2 Francis Scott Key 20

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 39, No. 2 Long Reach 12

North Region

No. 1 Franklin 38, No. 4 Manchester Valley 13

No. 3 Westminster 28, No. 2 Edgewood 14

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 1 Broadneck 45, No. 4 Parkville 0

No. 2 Old Mill 46, No. 6 North Count 6

 

CLASS 4A/3A

East Region 

No. 4 North Point 28, No. 1 Severna Park 0

No. 3 Arundel 17, No. 7 South River 16

North Region

No. 1 Dundalk 35, No. 4 Kenwood 0

No. 2 Mervo 42, No. 3 Perry Hall 3

West Region

No. 1 Seneca Valley 45, No. 5 Howard 9

 

Saturday’s second round schedule

CLASS 3A

South Region

No. 4 River Hill (6-4) at No. 1 Atholton (9-1), 1 p.m.

No. 3 Poly (7-3) at No. 2 City College (7-3), 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A/3A

West Region

No. 3 Urbana (4-6) at No. 2 Mount Hebron (5-5), 1 p.m.

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

*Region second round winners in each classification are reseeded based on their regular season point average

Friday Nov. 19/Saturday Nov. 20

CLASS 1A

No. 8 Joppatowne at No. 1 Fort Hill

No. 7 Forest Park at No. 2 Mountain Ridge

No. 6 Brunswick at No. 3 Perryville

No. 5 Colonel Richardson vs. No. 4 Edmondson (at neutral site)

 

CLASS 2A

*If Douglass-Prince George’s defeats Potomac Saturday

No. 8 Stephen Decatur at No. 1 Huntingtown

No. 7 Glenelg at No. 2 Kent Island

No. 6 Douglass-Prince George’s at No. 3 Oakland Mills

No. 5 Owings Mills at No. 4 Milford Mill

 

*If Potomac defeats Douglass-Prince George’s Saturday

No. 8 Stephen Decatur at No. 1 Huntingtown

No. 7 Potomac at No. 2 Kent Island

No. 6 Glenelg at No. 3 Oakland Mills

No. 5 Owings Mills at No. 4 Milford Mill

 

CLASS 2A/1A

No. 8 Gwynn Park vs. No. 1 Dunbar at Sugar Cain Field

No. 7 Williamsport at No. 2 South Carroll

No. 6 Largo at No. 3 Harford Tech

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 Lackey

 

CLASS 3A

*If Atholton defeats River Hill and City defeats Poly Saturday

No. 8 City at No. 1 Linganore

No. 7 Westminster at No. 2 Northern-Calvert

No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 3 Atholton

No. 5 Frederick at No. 4 Franklin

*If Atholton defeats River Hill and Poly defeats City Saturday

No. 8 Poly at No. 1 Linganore

No. 7 Westminster at No. 2 Northern-Calvert

No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne at No. 3 Atholton

No. 5 Frederick at No. 4 Franklin

*If River Hill defeats Atholton and City defeats Poly Saturday

No. 8 River Hill at No. 1 Linganore

No. 7 City at No. 2 Northern-Calvert

No. 6 Westminster at No. 3 Franklin

No. 5 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 4 Frederick

*If River Hill defeats Atholton and Poly defeats City Saturday

No. 8 River Hill at No. 1 Linganore

No. 7 Poly at No. 2 Northern-Calvert

No. 6 Westminster at No. 3 Franklin

No. 5 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 4 Frederick

CLASS 4A

If Henry A. Wise defeats Eleanor Roosevelt and Charles H. Flowers defeats Bowie Saturday

No. 8 Old Mill at No. 1 Quince Orchard

No. 7 Blair at No. 2 Henry A. Wise

No. 6 Broadneck at No. 3 Charles H. Flowers

No. 5 Paint Branch at No. 4 Northwest

*If Henry A. Wise defeats Eleanor Roosevelt and Bowie defeats Charles H. Flowers Saturday

No. 8 Old Mill at No. 1 Quince Orchard

No. 7 Bowie at No. 2 Henry A. Wise

No. 6 Blair at No. 3 Northwest

No. 5 Broadneck at No. 4 Paint Branch

*If Eleanor Roosevelt defeats Henry A. Wise and Charles H. Flowers defeats Bowie Saturday

No. 8 Eleanor Roosevelt at No. 1 Quince Orchard

No. 7 Old Mill at No. 2 Charles H. Flowers

No. 6 Blair at No. 3 Northwest

No. 5 Broadneck at No. 4 Paint Branch

*If Eleanor Roosevelt defeats Henry A. Wise and Bowie defeats Charles H. Flowers Saturday

No. 8 Eleanor Roosevelt at No. 1 Quince Orchard

No. 7 Old Mill at No. 2 Northwest

No. 6 Bowie at No. 3 Paint Branch

No. 5 Blair at No. 4 Broadneck

CLASS 4A/3A

If Mount Hebron defeats Urbana Saturday

No. 8 Blake at No. 1 Dundalk

No. 7 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Sherwood

No. 6 North Point at No. 3 Mervo

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Seneca Valley

If Urbana defeats Mount Hebron Saturday

No. 8 Urbana at No. 1 Dundalk

No. 7 Blake at No. 2 Sherwood

No. 6 North Point at No. 3 Mervo

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Seneca Valley