Towson grinds past City, advances in 3A North; Lake Clifton earns 1A Sweet 16 match with Dunbar


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

No. 6 Forest Park (4-5) 28, No. 3 Reginald Lewis 24

No. 4 Lake Clifton 26, No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech 14

 

CLASS 2A

South Region

No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s 40, No. 8 Crossland 0

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

No. 4 Towson 14, No. 5 City College 6

Friday’s region first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 seed Cambridge-South Dorchester 47, No. 8 Havre de Grace 34

No. 7 Joppatowne 26, No. 2 Patterson Mill 19

No. 3 Perryville 20, No. 6 Kent County 7

No. 5 Fallston 46, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 32

North Region

No. 1 Dunbar 44, No. 8 Douglass 0

No. 2 Edmondson 30, No. 7 Francis Scott Key 16

South Region

No. 1 Loch Raven 32, No. 8 Largo 14

No. 2 Randallstown 33, No. 7 Surrattsville 0

No. 3 Gwynn Park 37, No. 6 Pikesville 0

No. 4 Fairmont Heights 44, No. 5 Friendly 12

West Region

No. 1 Catoctin 53, No. 8 Southern-Garrett 6

No. 2 Fort Hill 35, No. 7 Brunswick 21

No. 6 Williamsport 21, No. 3 Northern-Garrett 14

No. 4 Boonsboro 44, No. 5 Clear Spring 13

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 1 Elkton 35, No. 8 North East 6

No. 2 North Caroline 35, No. 7 Kent Island 13

No. 3 Harford Tech 32, No. 6 Easton 23

No. 4 Parkdaie 35, No. 5 Rising Sun 14

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 43, No. 8 Digital Harbor 0

No. 3 Hereford 57, No. 6 Patterson 22

No. 4 Owings Mills 26, No. 5 Overlea 6

No. 2 New Town 40, No. 7 Eastern Tech 0

South Region

No. 7 Calvert 13, No. 2 Lackey 7

No. 3 Potomac 42, No. 6 Westlake 6

No. 4 Patuxent 18, No. 5 LaPlata 7

West Region

No. 1 Middletown 24, No. 8 Seneca Valley 6

No. 2 Glenelg 31, No. 7 Century 14

No. 3 Liberty 51, No. 6 Oakland Mills 13

No. 5 Walkersville 28, No. 4 Oakdale 27

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 8 Wilde Lake 14, No. 1 River Hill 10

No. 2 Westminster 47, No. 7 Long Reach 28

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 17, No. 6 Atholton 14

No. 4 Manchester Valley 14, No. 5 Hammond 6

North Region

No. 1 Mervo 54, No. 8 Kenwood 0

No. 2 Franklin 54, No. 7 Edgewood 0

No. 3 Dundalk 33, No. 6 C. Milton Wright 0

South Region

No. 1 Huntingtown 49, No. 8 James M. Bennett 0

No. 2 Oxon Hill 31, No. 7 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 20

No. 3 North Point 55, No. 6 Northeast 0

No. 4 St. Charles 24, No. 5 Northern-Calvert 21

West Region

No. 1 Lingnaore 49, No. 8 Frederick 14

No. 2 Damascus 49, No. 7 Magruder 7

No. 3 South Hagerstown 49, No. 6 Blake 18

No. 4 Rockville 28, No. 5 Watkins Mill 9

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 1 South River 31, No. 8 Annapolis 21

No. 2 Old Mill 34, No. 7 Severna Park 19

No. 3 Meade 27, No. 6 North County 13

No. 4 Arundel 45, No. 5 Broadneck 23

North Region

No. 1 Parkville 49, No. 8 Wheaton 0

No. 2 Paint Branch 49, No. 7 Dulaney 6

No. 3 Sherwood 51, No. 6 Catonsville 14

No. 4 Einstein 25, No. 5 Blair 21

South Region

No. 1 Henry A. Wise 60, No. 8 Northwestern 6

No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 49, No. 7 Parkdale 0

No. 3 Bowie 14, No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt 7

No. 4 Suitland 27, No. 5 Laurel 0

West Region

No. 1 Quince Orchard 70, No. 8 Gaithersburg 12

No. 2 Northwest 56, No. 7 Clarksburg 16

No. 3 Richard Montgomery 35, No. 6 Walt Whitman 14

No. 4 Walter Johnson 42, No. 5 Urbana 10

 

Region second round schedule

Friday Nov. 15/Saturday Nov. 16

CLASS 1A

East Region

Fallston (5-5) at Cambridge-South Dorchester (8-2)

Joppatowne (4-6) at Perryville (6-4)

North Region

Lake Clifton (7-3) at Dunbar (9-1)

Forest Park (5-5) at Edmondson (8-2)

South Region

Fairmont Heights (7-3) at Loch Raven (8-2)

Gwynn Park (7-3) at Randallstown (7-3)

West Region

Boonsboro (6-4) at Catoctin (9-1)

Williamsport (6-4) at Fort Hill (9-1)

CLASS 2A

East Region

Parkside (9-1)  at Elkton (10-0)

Harford Tech (9-1) at North Caroline (10-0)

North Region

Owings Mills (7-3) at Milford Mill (9-1)

Hereford (7-3) at New Town (8-2)

South Region

Patuxent (8-2) at Douglass-Prince George’s (10-0)

Calvert (5-5) at Potomac (9-1)

West Region

Walkersville (7-3) at Middletown (8-2)

Liberty (7-3) at Glenelg (7-3)

CLASS 3A

East Region

Wilde Lake (3-7) at Manchester Valley (6-4)

Marriotts Ridge (8-2) at Westminster (8-2)

North Region

Towson (6-4) at Mervo (10-0)

Dundalk (7-3) at Franklin (8-2)

South Region

St. Charles (8-2) at Huntingtown (10-0)

North Point (8-2) at Oxon Hill (8-2)

West Region

Rockville (8-2) at Linganore (9-1)

South Hagerstown (9-1) at Damascus (9-1)

CLASS 4A

East Region

Arundel (7-3) at South River (10-0)

Meade (8-2) at Old Mill (8-2)

North Region

Einstein (7-3) at Parkville (10-0)

Sherwod (8-2) at Paint Branch (9-1)

South Region

Suitland (7-3) at Wise (10-0)

Bowie (8-2) at Flowers (8-2)

West Region

Walter Johnson (8-2) at Quince Orchard (10-0)

Richard Montgomery (8-2) at Northwest (9-1)