South River stuns No. 2 Broadneck in 4A East; Oakdale ends No. 10 Century’s perfect season in 2A


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region semifinals results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 Havre de Grace 60, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 21

No. 3 Perryville 32, No. 2 Cambridge-South Dorchester 7

North Region

No. 1 Dunbar 36, No. 4 Douglass 0

South Region

No. 1 Fairmont Heights 48, No. 4 Largo 8

No. 3 Douglass-Prince George’s 9, No. 2 Lackey 7

West Region

No. 1 Fort Hill 59, No. 4 Southern-Garrett 0

No. 2 Catoctin 36, No. 3 Boonsboro 28

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 3 Elkton 21, No. 2 Harford Tech 14

North Region

No. 1 Eastern Tech 35, Crossland 22

South Region

No. 1 Glenelg 42, No. 4 Oakland Mills 0

West Region

No. 1 Damascus 42, No. 4 Century 3

No. 3 Oakdale 38, No. 2 Liberty 14

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 38, No. 3 Northeast 13

North Region

No. 1 Dundalk 26, No. 4 Edgewood 20 (2 OTs)

No. 3 Franklin 15, No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 12

South Region

No. 4 Northern-Calvert 15, No. 1 St. Charles 14

West Region

No. 1 Linganore 45, No. 4 Blake 8

No. 3 Westminster 24, No. 2 South Hagerstown 21

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 4 South River 28, No. 1 Broadneck 21

No. 2 North Point 43, No. 3 Arundel 13

North Region

No. 1 Paint Branch 42, No. 4 Sherwood 0

No. 3 Mervo 48, No. 2 Howard 21

South Region

Semifinals – Friday Nov. 9

No. 1 Henry A. Wise 39, No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt 8

No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 6, No. 3 Suitland 0

West Region

No. 1 Quince Orchard 42, No. 4 Richard Montgomery 10

No. 3 Northwest 56, No. 2 Winston Churchill 20

 

Saturday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

No. 3 Reginald Lewis (3-7) vs. No. 2 Lake Clifton (8-1) at City College, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 4 Parkside (8-2) at No. 1 North Caroline (10-0), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 3 New Town (8-2) vs. No. 2 Edmondson (8-2) at Douglass, 1 p.m.

South Region

No. 3 River Hill (7-3) at No. 2 Westlake (8-2), 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 4 Long Reach (7-3) vs. No. 1 James M. Bennett (8-2) at Wicomico County Stadium, 1 p.m.

South Region

No. 3 Huntingtown (8-2) at No. 2 Potomac (7-3), 7 p.m.

 

Region final schedule

Friday Nov. 16 & Saturday Nov. 17

CLASS 1A

East Region

Perryville (7-4) at Havre de Grace (9-2)

North Region

Reginald Lewis/Lake Clifton winner at Dunbar (10-0)

South Region

Douglass-Prince George’s (6-4) at Fairmont Heights (9-2)

West Region

Catoctin (10-1) vs. Fort Hill (10-0) at Greenway Avenue Stadium

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Elkton (9-2) vs. Parkside/North Caroline winner (at higher seed)

North Region

New Town/Edmondson winner vs. Eastern Tech (10-1) at CCBC-Essex

South Region

River Hill/Westlake winner at Glenelg (11-0)

West Region

Oakdale (10-0) at Damascus (11-0)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

(at higher seed)

Long Reach/James M. Bennett winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (9-2)

North Region

Franklin (9-2) at Dundalk (10-1)

South Region

Northern-Calvert (8-3) at Huntingtown/Potomac winner

West Region

Westminster (8-3) at Linganore (10-1)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

South River (7-4) at North Point (11-0)

North Region

Mervo (9-1) at Paint Branch (10-1)

South Region

Charles H. Flowers (10-0) at Henry A. Wise (9-1)

West Region

Northwest (9-2) at Quince Orchard (10-1)