Towson eliminates Patapsco in 3A North; Oakland Mills and Wilde Lake win on road in 2A South


MPSSAA FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 seed Elkton 4, No. 4 Bohemia Manor 0

No. 2 Kent County 4, No. 3 Perryville 0

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Loch Raven 1, No. 3 Sparrows Point 0

Section II – No. 2 Patterson Mill 5, No. 3 Fallston 0

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Southern 7, No. 3 Thomas Stone 0

West Region

Section I – No. 2 South Carroll 9, No. 3 Pikesville 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Wilde Lake 4, No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 0

Section II – No. 3 Oakland Mills 4, No. 2 Hammond 1

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Hereford 9, No. 3 Lansdowne 0

Section II – No. 2 North East 1, No. 3 Rising Sun 0

West Region

Section I first round (Tuesday)

No. 5 Manchester Valley 5, No. 4 Winters Mill 2

Section I semifinals

No. 1 Liberty 3, Manchester Valley 2

No. 2 Century 3, No. 3 Middletown 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II first round (Tuesday)

No. 5 Atholton 3,  No. 4 Reservoir 1

Section semifinals

Section I – No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 10, No. 3 Northeast 0

Section II

No. 1 Mount Hebron 2, Atholton 1

No. 2 Centennial 5, No. 3 Long Reach 2

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Towson 4, No. 1 Patapsco 1

No. 3 Franklin at No. 2 Kenwood

Section II

No. 1 C. Milton Wright 12, No. 4 Edgewood 0

No. 2 Bel Air 6, No. 3 Aberdeen 0

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 12, No. 4 Frederick 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Severna Park 7, No. 3 Annapolis 0

Section II – No. 2 Broadneck 5, No. 3  Leonardtown 1

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Howard 7, No. 4 Perry Hall 2

No. 2 Dulaney 3, No. 3 Catonsville 0

Section II

No. 1 Old Mill 10, No. 4 Glen Burnie 0

No. 2 North County 4, No. 3 Meade 0

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Dulaney at Howard

Section II – North County at Old Mill

Region final – Wednesday Oct. 31

Perry Hall or Howard/Catonsville or Dulaney winner vs. Glen Burnie or Old Mill/Meade or North County winner

 

Monday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Kent County at Elkton

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven at No. 1 Carver A&T

Section II – Patterson Mill at No. 1 Harford Tech

South Region

Section I – Southern at No. 1 Patuxent

West Region

Section I – South Carroll at No. 1 Francis Scott Key

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Wilde Lake at No. 1 Glenelg

Section II – Oakland Mills at No. 1 River Hill

North Region

Section I – Hereford at No. 1 Eastern Tech

Section II – North East at No. 1 North Harford

West Region

Section I – Century at Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 James M. Bennett

Section II – Centennial at Mount Hebron

North Region

Section I – Towson vs. Franklin/Kenwood winner

Section II – C. Milton Wright at Bel Air

West Region

Section I – Thomas Johnson at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Severna Park at No. 1 Arundel

Section II – Broadneck at No. 1 South River

North Region

Section I – Dulaney at Howard

Section II – North County at Old Mill