Howard denies Catonsville in 4A North; Southern advances to 2A South final with OT victory 


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s section final results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Patterson Mill 8, No. 2 Joppatowne 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Fallston 2, No. 2 Harford Tech 1

North Region

Section II – No. 2 Patterson 4, No. 1 Central 3

South Region

Section I – No. 1 River Hill 4, No. 3 Oakland Mills 0

Section II – No. 4 Southern 3, No. 2 LaPlata 2 (2 OT)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Centennial 1, No. 4 Atholton 0

North Region

Section II – No. 1 C. Milton Wright 5, No. 2 Bel Air 1

West Region

Section I – No. 2 Magruder 4, No. 1 Manchester Valley 1

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Arundel 3, No. 1 Meade 2 (OT)

Section II – No. 2 Broadneck 2, No. 1 Leonardtown 1

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Howard 1, No. 4 Catonsville 0

 

Friday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven at Sparrows Point

Section II – New Era Academy at Benjamin Franklin

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I – Hereford at Eastern Tech

West Region

Section I – Century at Oakdale

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I – Lansdowne at Towson

South Region

Section I – Oxon Hill at City College

 

Tuesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Crisfield at Patterson Mill

North Region

Loch Raven/Sparrows Point winner vs. New Era/Benjamin Franklin winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Fallston at Kent Island

North Region

Patterson vs. Hereford/Eastern Tech winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Southern at River Hill

West Region

Century/Oakdale winner vs. Middletown/Walkersville winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Centennial vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner (at higher seed)

North Region

C. Milton Wright vs. Lansdowne/Towson winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Oxon Hill/City College winner vs. Huntingtown (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Arundel at Meade

Section II – Broadneck at Leonardtown

North Region

Section I – Catonsville at Howard

CLASS 4A

East Region

Arundel at Broadneck

North Region

Howard at Urbana