No. 8 Mount Hebron and 13th-ranked Wilde Lake sent home early; Century eliminates South Carroll in penalty kicks


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Patterson Mill 6, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 0

No. 2 Joppatowne 4, No. 3 Bohemia Manor 3

North Region

Section I

Loch Raven at No. 1 Overlea

Pikesville at Sparrows Point

Section II

No. 1 Benjamin Franklin 8, No. 4 Reginald Lewis 0

No. 3 New Era Academy at No. 2 Dunbar

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Clear Spring 3, No. 4 Francis Scott Key 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Harford Tech 1, No. 4 North Harford 0

No. 3 Fallston at No. 2 Elkton

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Eastern Tech 6, No. 4 New Town 0

No. 2 Hereford 6, No. 3 Owings Mills 0

South Region

Section I

No. 1 River Hill 6, No. 4 Marriotts Ridge 2

No. 3 Oakland Mills 2, No. 2 Wilde Lake 0

Section II – No. 4 Southern 3, No. 1 Patuxent 0

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Oakdale 1, No. 5 Liberty 0

No. 2 Century 1, No. 3 South Carroll 1 (Century wins 5-3 in PKs)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Atholton 2, No. 1 Mount Hebron 1

No. 3 Centennial 3, No. 2 Reservoir 0

Section II

No. 1 James M. Bennett 2, No. 4 Northeast 0

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 2, No. 2 Stephen Decatur 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Towson 9, No. 5 Franklin

No. 3 Lansdowne 3, No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 1

Section II

No. 1 C. Milton Wright 3, No. 5 Dundalk 0

No. 2 Bel Air 9, No. 6 Edgewood 1

South Region

Section I

No. 1 City College 6, No. 4 Digital Harbor 1

No. 2 Oxon Hill 3, No. 3 Poly 0

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Manchester Valley 2, No. 4 Rockville 1

No. 2 Magruder 4, No. 3 Westminster 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Meade 2, No. 5 North County 0

No. 3 Arundel 1, No. 2 Severna Park 0

Section II

No. 1 Leonardtown 6, No. 4 Annapolis 0

No. 2 Broadneck 4, No. 3 North Point 1

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Catonsville 1, No. 1 Dulaney 0

No. 2 Howard 4, No. 3 Mervo

 

Friday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Joppatowne at Patterson Mill

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven/Overlea winner vs. Pikesville/Sparrows Point winner (at higher seed)

Section II – New Era/Dunbar winner at Benjamin Franklin

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Fallston/Elkton winner at Harford Tech

North Region

Section I – Hereford at Eastern Tech

South Region

Section I – Oakland Mills at River Hill

Section II – Southern at LaPlata

West Region

Section I – Century at Oakdale

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Atholton at Centnnial

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I – Lansdowne at Towson

Section II – Bel Air at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Section I – Oxon Hill at City College

West Region

Section I – Magruder at Manchester Valley

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Arundel at Meade

Section II – Broadneck at Leonardtown

North Region

Section I – Catonsville at Howard

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Meade 2, No. 5 North County 0

No. 3 Arundel 1, No. 2 Severna Park 0

Section II

No. 1 Leonardtown 6, No. 4 Annapolis 0

No. 2 Broadneck 4, No. 3 North Point 1

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Catonsville 1, No. 1 Dulaney 0

No. 2 Howard 4, No. 3 Mervo