Marriotts Ridge outlasts Hammond in 2A South opener; Francis Scott Key advances

 


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Friday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 3 Bohemia Manor 2, 6 Kent County 1

No. 2 Joppatowne 5, No. 7 Havre de Grace 1

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Loch Raven 7, No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

No. 3 Sparrows Point 9, No. 6 Carver A&T 0

No. 7 Pikesville at No. 2 Western Tech

South Region

Section I – No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 3 CMIT North

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Francis Scott Key 1, No. 5 Smithsburg 0

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North Harford 5, No. 5 Rising Sun 3

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Fallston

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Marriotts Ridge 2, No. 5 Hammond 1

No. 3 Oakland Mills 3, No. 6 Glenelg 0

Section II – No. 4 Southern 7, No. 5 Thomas Stone 0

West Region

Section I – No. 5 Liberty 2, No. 4 Winters Mill 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Atholton 5, No. 5 Long Reach 1

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Franklin 7, No. 4 Woodlawn 1

No. 3 Lansdowne 2, No. 6 Pikesville 1

Section II

No. 5 Dundalk 2, No. 4 Aberdeen 1

No. 6 Edgewood 3, No. 3 Kenwood 1

No. 2 Bel Air 4, No. 7 Patapsco 1

South Region

Section I – No. 4 Digital Harbor 3, No. 5 Potomac 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Arundel 6, No. 6 Glen Burnie 0

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Catonsville 1, No. 5 Perry Hall 0

 

Tuesday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

Colonel Richardson at No. 1 Patterson Mill

Bohemia Manor at Joppatowne

North Region

Section I

Loch Raven at No. 1 Overlea

Sparrows Point vs. Pikesville/Western Tech winner (at higher seed)

Section II

No. 4 Reginald Lewis at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

No. 3 New Era Academy at No. 2 Dunbar

South Region

Section I – Chesapeake Science Point/CMIT North winner at No. 2 Fairmont Heights

West Region

Section I – Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Clear Spring

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

Rising Sun/North Harford winner at No. 1 Harford Tech

North East/Fallston winner at No. 2 Elkton

North Region

Section I

No. 4 New Town at No. 1 Eastern Tech

No. 3 Owings Mills at No. 2 Hereford

South Region

Section I

Marriotts Ridge  at No. 1 River Hill

Oakland Mills at No. 2 Wilde Lake

Section II – Southern at No. 1 Patuxent

West Region

Section I

Liberty at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Atholton at No. 1 Mount Hebron

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

North Region

Section I

Franklin at No. 1 Towson

Lansdowne at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

Dundalk at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Edgewood at Bel Air

South Region

Section I

Digital Harbor at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Poly at No. 2 Oxon Hill

West Region

Section I

Rockville  at No. 1 Manchester Valley

Westminster at No. 2 Magruder

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

North County at No. 1 Meade

Arundel at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 Leonardtown

No. 3 North Point at No. 2 Broadneck

North Region

Section I

Catonsville at No. 1 Dulaney