City and Hereford set for 3A Sweet 16 showdown; Mount Hebron eliminates Manchester Valley


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 2A

West Region

Region I – No. 2 Century 2, No. 3 South Carroll 1

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 Mount Hebron 1, No. 1 Manchester Valley 0

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 2, No. 2 Centennial 1

North Region

Region I – No. 1 City College 3, No. 5 Franklin 2

South Region

Region II – No. 1 Stephen Decatur 1, No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – No. 2 Howard 2, No. 3 Old Mill 1

Region II – No. 1 Leonardtown 2, No. 4 Broadneck 1

 

Friday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Bohemia Manor 7, No. 4 Kent County 0

No. 3 St. Michael’s 2, No. 2 Perryville 1

North Region

Region I

No. 5 Patterson Mill 5, No. 1 Western Tech 0

No. 2 Pikesville 1, No. 3 Loch Raven 0

Region II

No. 1 Benjamin Franklin 5, No. 5 Forest Park 0

No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 New Era Academy

West Region

Region II – No. 2 Francis Scott Key 2, No. 3 Brunswick 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 North Harford 2, No. 5 Fallston 1

No. 3 Harford Tech 6, No. 2 North East 1

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Lansdowne 2, No. 4 New Town 0

No. 2 Owings Mills 2, No. 3 Milford Mill Academy 0

Region II

No. 5 Sparrows Point 7, No. 1 Overlea 0

No. 2 Eastern Tech 4, No. 3 Digital Harbor 0

South Region

Section I – No. 1 LaPlata 4, No. 4 Southern 0

West Region

Region I – Oakland Mills at No. 1 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region II

Hammond at No. 1 River Hill

Reservoir at No. 2 Wilde Lake

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Hereford 1, No. 2 Towson 0

Region II

No. 4 Patapsco 3, No. 1 Kenwood 2

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 3 Bel Air 1

South Region

Region II – No. 2 James M. Bennett 2, No. 6 Northeast 1

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – No. 1 Arundel 5, No. 4 Meade 1

Region II – No. 3 Severna Park 2, No. 2 Annapolis 1

North Region

Region I

No. 4 Catonsville 4, No. 1 Parkville 2

No. 2 Dulaney 4, No. 3 Perry Hall 0

 

 

Tuesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I – St. Michael’s at Bohemia Manor

North Region

Region I – Patterson Mill at Pikesville

Region II – ACCE/New Era Academy winner at Benjamin Franklin

West Region

Region II – Williamsport at Francis Scott Key

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I – Harford Tech at North Harford

North Region

Region I – Owings Mills at Lansdowne

Region II – Sparrows Point vs. Eastern Tech at CCBC-Essex

West Region

Region I – Century at Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – Mount Hebron at Marriotts Ridge

Region II – Wilde Lake at River Hill

North Region

Region I – Hereford at City

Region II – Patapsco at C. Milton Wright

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Howard at No. 1 Arundel

Region II – Severna Park at Leonardtown

North Region

Region I – Catonsville at Dulaney