Severna Park knocks out No. 6 Annapolis in 4A East; Eastern Tech advances in 2A


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Bohemia Manor 7, No. 4 Kent County 0

No. 3 St. Michael’s 2, No. 2 Perryville 1

North Region

Region I

No. 5 Patterson Mill 5, No. 1 Western Tech 0

No. 2 Pikesville 1, No. 3 Loch Raven 0

Region II

No. 1 Benjamin Franklin 5, No. 5 Forest Park 0

No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 New Era Academy

West Region

Region II – No. 2 Francis Scott Key 2, No. 3 Brunswick 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 North Harford 2, No. 5 Fallston 1

No. 3 Harford Tech 6, No. 2 North East 1

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Lansdowne 2, No. 4 New Town 0

No. 2 Owings Mills 2, No. 3 Milford Mill Academy 0

Region II

No. 5 Sparrows Point 7, No. 1 Overlea 0

No. 2 Eastern Tech 4, No. 3 Digital Harbor 0

South Region

Section I – No. 1 LaPlata 4, No. 4 Southern 0

West Region

Region I – Oakland Mills at No. 1 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region II

Hammond at No. 1 River Hill

Reservoir at No. 2 Wilde Lake

North Region

Region I – No. 3 Hereford 1, No. 2 Towson 0

Region II

No. 4 Patapsco 3, No. 1 Kenwood 2

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 3 Bel Air 1

South Region

Region II – No. 2 James M. Bennett 2, No. 6 Northeast 1

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – No. 1 Arundel 5, No. 4 Meade 1

Region II – No. 3 Severna Park 2, No. 2 Annapolis 1

North Region

Region I

No. 4 Catonsville 4, No. 1 Parkville 2

No. 2 Dulaney 4, No. 3 Perry Hall 0

 

Saturday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 2A

West Region

Region I – South Carroll at No. 2 Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 Mount Hebron at No. 1 Manchester Valley

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge at No. 2 Centennial

North Region

Region I – No. 5 Franklin at No. 1 City College

South Region

Region II – No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Old Mill at No. 2 Howard

Region II – Broadneck at No. 1 Leonardtown

 

Tuesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I – St. Michael’s at Bohemia Manor

North Region

Region I – Patterson Mill at Pikesville

Region II – ACCE/New Era Academy winner at Benjamin Franklin

West Region

Region II – No. 4 Clear Spring/No. 1 Williamsport winner vs. Francis Scott Key (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I – Harford Tech at North Harford

North Region

Region I – Owings Mills at Lansdowne

Region II – Sparrows Point vs. Eastern Tech at CCBC-Essex

West Region

Region I – Oakland Mills/Liberty winner vs. South Carroll/Century winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – Mount Hebron/Manchester Valley winner vs. Marriotts Ridge/Centennial winner (at higher seed)

Region II –¬†Hammond/River Hill winner vs.¬†Reservoir/Wilde Lake winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Region I – Hereford vs. Franklin/City winner (at higher seed)

Region II – Patapsco at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Region II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Stephen Decatur winner vs. James M. Bennett (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Old Mill/Howard winner at No. 1 Arundel

Region II – Severna Park vs. Broadneck/Leonardtown winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Region I – Catonsville at Dulaney