Chesapeake-Anne Arundel wins 3A South opener; Pikesville advances to 2A Sweet 16 


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s results

Region first round

CLASS 3A

South Region

Region II – No. 4 seed Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 4, No. 5 Easton 1

Region semifinal

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Pikesville 1, No. 3 Loch Raven 0

 

Wednesday’s region first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Region I

No. 5 Patterson Mill 5, No. 4 Joppatowne 0

No. 3 Loch Raven 6, No. 3 Havre de Grace

Region II – No. 5 Forest Park 5, No. 4 Reginald Lewis 2

South Region

Region I

No. 3 International High School-Largo 1, No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 5 Fallston 3, No. 4 Rising Sun 1

No. 3 Harford Tech 2, No. 6 Elkton 1

North Region

Region I – No. 4 New Town 3, No. 5 Carver A&T 0

Region II – No. 5 Sparrows Point 2, No. 4 Patterson 0

South Region

Section I – No. 4 Southern 10, No. 5 Westlake 0

West Region

Region I

No. 4 Oakland Mills 2, No. 5 Winters Mill 0

No. 3 South Carroll 1, No. 6 Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – No. 4 Mount Hebron 2, No. 5 Westminster 1

Region II

No. 4 Hammond 2, No. 5 Atholton 1

No. 3 Reservoir 2, No. 6 Long Reach 0

North Region

Region I – No. 5 Franklin 2, No. 4 Poly 1

Region II

No. 4 Patapsco 2, No. 5 Aberdeen 0

No. 2 Bel Air 1, No. 6 Dundalk 0

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 5, No. 7 Edgewood 0

South Region

Region II – No. 6 Northeast 6, No. 3 Oxon Hill 5

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 Meade 5, No. 5 Glen Burnie 1

No. 3 Old Mill 4, No. 6 North County 0

Region II – No. 4 Broadneck 2, No. 5 South River 1

 

Friday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 5 seed Colonel Richardson/No. 4 Kent County winner vs. No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 St. Michael’s at No. 2 Perryville

North Region

Region I

Patterson Mill vs. No. 1 Western Tech at CCBC-Catonsville

Loch Raven at No. 2 Pikesville

Region II

Forest Park at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 New Era Academy

West Region

Region II – No. 3 Brunswick at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

Fallston at No. 1 North Harford

Harford Tech at No. 2 North East

North Region

Region I

New Town at No. 1 Lansdowne

No. 3 Milford Mill Academy at No. 2 Owings Mills

Region II

Sparrows Point at No. 1 Overlea

South Region

Section I – Southern at No. 1 LaPlata

West Region

Region I – Oakland Mills at No. 1 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region II

Hammond at No. 1 River Hill

Reservoir at No. 2 Wilde Lake

North Region

Region I

Franklin at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Patapsco at No. 1 Kenwood

Bel Air at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Region II

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

Northeast at No. 2 James M. Bennett

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Meade at No. 1 Arundel

Region II – No. 3 Severna Park at No. 2 Annapolis

North Region

Region I

No. 4 Catonsville at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Perry Hall at No. 2 Dulaney

 

Saturday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 2A

West Region

Region I – South Carroll at No. 2 Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

Mount Hebron at No. 1 Manchester Valley

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge at No. 2 Centennial

North Region

Region I – Franklin at No. 1 City College

South Region

Region II – Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Old Mill at No. 2 Howard

Region II – Broadneck at No. 1 Leonardtown