Liberty holds South Carroll for 1A Elite Eight berth; Glenelg, Hereford set for another 2A postseason battle


MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s region final results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – No. 1 Fallston 20, No. 3 Patterson Mill 12

Region II – No. 1 Perryville 11, No. 2 Rising Sun 8

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Loch Raven 13, No. 3 Pikesville 6

Region II – No. 1 ACCE 5, No. 2 Forest Park 2

SOUTH

Region I – No. 1 Southern 20, No. 3 Patuxent 0

WEST

Region I – No. 2 Liberty 10, No. 1 South Carroll 9

CLASS 2A

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Hereford 18, No. 2 Lansdowne 0

Region II – No. 1 Sparrows Point 22, No. 3 Eastern Tech 6

SOUTH

Region I – No. 1 Northeast 27, No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s 0

WEST

Region I – No. 2 Glenelg 12, No. 1 Century 10

 

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – No. 1 Mount Hebron 11, No. 2 Westminster 7

Region II – No. 1 River Hill 13, No. 2 Reservoir 4

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Catonsville 17, No. 2 Poly 0

Region II – No. 1 Towson 14, No. 2 Franklin 10

SOUTH

Region II – No. 1 Severna Park 15, No. 2 Arundel 4

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 1 North County 18, No. 3 Old Mill 7

Region II – No. 1 Broadneck 14, No. 2 South River 4

NORTH

Region I – No. 2 Dulaney 18, No. 4 Perry Hall 0

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification are reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

Wednesday

CLASS 1A

No. 8 Liberty at No. 1 Smithsburg

No. 7 ACCE at No. 2 Gwynn Park

No. 6 Loch Raven at No. 3 Fallston

No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Perryville

 

CLASS 2A

No. 8 Northeast at No. 1 Huntingtown

No. 7 Walkersville at No. 2 Kent Island

No. 6 Glenelg at No. 3 Hereford

No. 5 Sparrows Point at No. 4 Easton

 

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Damascus at No. 1 Catonsville

No. 7 River Hill at No. 2 Mount Hebron

No. 6 Towson at No. 3 Linganore

No. 5 Northern-Calvert at No. 4 Severna Park

 

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Dulaney at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 7 Northwestern at No. 2 Winston Churchill

No. 6 Charles H. Flowers at No. 3 Sherwood

No. 5 Urbana at No. 4 North County