Crofton wins postseason debut; Aberdeen, Bel Air cruise in 3A North opener


MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s region quarterfinal results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – No. 4 Harford Tech 19, No. 5 Joppatowne 0

Region II

No. 4 Kent County 10, No. 5 Cambridge-South Dorchester 4

No. 3 North East 7, No. 6 Bohemia Manor 6

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – No. 4 North Harford 21, No. 5 Elkton 0

NORTH

Region I – No. 4 Owings Mills 9, No. 5 Randallstown 5

WEST

Region I 

No. 4 Manchester Valley 13, No. 5 Wilde Lake 3

No. 3 Winters Mill 14, No. 6 Hammond 2

No. 2 Glenelg 29, No. 7 Oakland Mills 0

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – No. 5 Marriotts Ridge 14, No. 4 Centennial 4

NORTH

Region I – No. 5 Mervo 6, No. 4 Digital Harbor 1

Region II

No. 5 Bel Air 20, No. 4 Edgewood 2

No. 3 Aberdeen 24, No. 6 Kenwood 2

SOUTH

Region II – No. 4 Crofton 10, No. 5 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 7

 

Friday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

Harford Tech at No. 1 Fallston

No. 3 Patterson Mill at No. 2 Havre de Grace

Region II

Kent County at No. 1 Perryville

North East at No. 2 Rising Sun

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 1 Loch Raven

No. 3 Pikesville at No. 2 Western Tech

SOUTH

Region I – No. 4 McDonough at No. 1 Southern

WEST

Region I – No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

North Harford at No. 1 Kent Island

No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Queen Anne’s

NORTH

Region I

Owings Mills at No. 1 Hereford (Thursday)

No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Lansdowne

Region II – No. 3 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Patapsco

WEST

Region I

Manchester Valley at No. 1 Century

Winters Mill at Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Mount Hebron

No. 3 Howard at No. 2 Westminster

Region II

No. 4 Long Reach at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Atholton at No. 2 Reservoir 

NORTH

Region I

Mervo at No. 1 Catonsville 

No. 3 City College at No. 2 Poly

Region II

Bel Air at No. 1 Towson

Aberdeen at No. 2 Franklin

SOUTH

Region II – Crofton at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Oxon Hill at No. 2 Arundel

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Meade at No. 1 North County

No. 3 Old Mill at No. 2 Glen Burnie

Region II

No. 4 Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. South River

NORTH

Region I 

No. 4 Perry Hall at No. 1 Dundalk 

No. 3 Parkville or No. 2 Dulaney