Dunbar ends Patterson’s title reign in 2A; Wilde Lake and Atholton complete run to 3A Elite Eight 


MPSSAA BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s region final results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – No. 1 Havre de Grace 63, No. 2 Joppatowne 60

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Edmondson 83, No. 2 Coppin Academy 32

Region II – No. 1 Lake Clifton 83, No. 3 Benjamin Franklin 36

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – No. 1 Elkton 58, No. 2 Harford Tech 48

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 New Town 65, No. 3 Milford Mill Academy 43

Region II – No. 4 Dunbar 61, No. 3 Patterson 60

WEST

Region I – No. 2 Liberty 54, No. 1 Century 38

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – No. 4 Wilde Lake 66, No. 3 Centennial 63

Region II – No. 3 Atholton 62, No. 1 Reservoir 60

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Poly 92, No. 2 City College 60

Region II – No. 1 C. Milton Wright 73, No. 3 Edgewood 59

SOUTH

Region II – No. 1 Northeast 58, No. 2 Kent Island 56

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 3 Arundel 63, No. 5 Meade 52

Region II – No. 1 Annapolis 74, No. 2 Leonardtown 61

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Parkville 58, No. 3 Mervo 55

STATE ELITE EIGHT 

*Eight region winners are reseeded based on regular season winning percentage.

SATURDAY 

CLASS 1A

No. 8 Surrattsville at No. 1 Southern-Garrett

No. 7 Fairmont Heights at No. 2 Havre de Grace

No. 6 Catoctin at No. 3 Lake Clifton

No. 5 Edmondson at No. 4 Crisfield

 

CLASS 2A

No. 8 Dunbar at No. 1 Wicomico

No. 7 Liberty at No. 2 New Town

No. 6 Elkton at No. 3 Oakdale

No. 5 Thomas Stone at No. 4 Douglass-Prince George’s

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Watkins Mill at No. 1 St. Charles

No. 7 Frederick at No. 2 Poly

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 Northeast

No. 5 Atholton at No. 4 C. Milton Wright

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Arundel at No. 1 Richard Montgomery

No. 7 Bladensburg at No. 2 Springbrook

No. 6 Winston Churchill at No. 3 Parkville

No. 5 Henry A. Wise at No. 4 Annapolis

STATE FINAL FOUR 

AT XFINITY CENTER, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

THURSDAY MARCH 12

CLASS 3A

Watkins Mill/St. Charles winner vs. Atholton/C. Milton Wright winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Frederick/Poly winner vs. Wilde Lake/Northeast winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Arundel/Richard Montgomery winner vs. Wise/Annapolis winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

Bladensburg/Springbrook winner vs. Churchill/Parkville winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

FRIDAY MARCH 13

CLASS 1A

Surrattsville/Southern-Garrett winner vs. Edmondson/Crisfield winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Fairmont Heights/Havre de Grace winner vs. Catoctin/Lake Clifton winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Dunbar/Wicomico winner vs. Thomas Stone/Douglass-Prince George’s winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

Liberty/New Town winner vs. Elkton/Oakdale winner, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

STATE FINAL AT XFINITY CENTER

SATURDAY MARCH 14

CLASS 1A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 8 p.m