City and Woodlawn win 3A opener, earn second meeting this season; Forest Park upsets Carver Vo-Tech


MPSSAA BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s region opening round results

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

No. 5 seed Perryville 56, No. 4 Bohemia Manor 51

No. 3 Colonel Richardson 66, No. 6 Patterson Mill 43

No. 2 Joppatowne 75, No. 7 Kent County 55

NORTH

Region I – No. 4 Western Tech def. No. 5 SEED School

Region II

No. 5 Douglass 54, No. 4 Reginald Lewis 50

No. 3 Benjamin Franklin 67, No. 10 6 National Academy Foundation 10

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 North Harford 69, No. 5 North East 58

No. 3 Fallston 61, No. 6 Rising Sun 57

NORTH

Region I

No. 1 New Town 91, No. 8 Eastern Tech 58

No. 4 Pikesville 89, No. 5 Owings Mills 70

No. 3 Milford Mill Academy 84, No. 6 Overlea 47

No. 2 Randallstown 80, No. 7 Carver A&T 61

Region II

No. 4 Dunbar 63, No. 5 Digital Harbor 48

No. 3 Patterson 91, No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 42

No. 7 Forest Park 49, No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech 42

WEST

Region I

No. 4 Francis Scott Key 62, No. 5 South Carroll 42

No. 3 Glenelg 56, No. 6 Winters Mill 41

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Wilde Lake 79, No. 5 Manchester Valley 22

No. 3 Centennial 59, No. 6 Mount Hebron 40

Region II

No. 4 River Hill 50, No. 5 Hammond 28

No. 3 Atholton 75, No. 6 Long Reach 50

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Franklin 91, No. 5 Lansdowne 51

No. 3 Woodlawn 66, No. 6 Hereford 53

No. 2 City College 79, No. 7 Towson 31

Region II

No. 4 Kenwood 73, No. 5 Aberdeen 69

No. 3 Edgewood 66, No. 6 Dundalk 28

No. 2 Bel Air 59, No. 7 Patapsco 52

SOUTH

Region II – No. 3 Stephen Decatur 66, No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 58

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 3 Arundel 65, No. 6 Glen Burnie 58

Region II – No. 5 South River 57, No. 4 Severna Park 46

NORTH

Region I – No. 4 Perry Hall 59, No. 5 Catonsville 47

 

Saturday’s region first round schedule

CLASS 1A

SOUTH

Region I – Chesapeake Science Point at CMIT North

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Old Mill

 

Tuesday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

Perryville at No. 1 Havre de Grace

Colonel Richardson at Joppatowne

NORTH

Region I

Western Tech winner at No. 1 Edmondson

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Coppin Academy

Region II

Douglass at No. 1 Lake Clifton

Benjamin Franklin winner at No. 2 New Era Academy

SOUTH

Region I

Chesapeake Science Point/CMIT North winner at No. 2 College Park Academy

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

North Harford at No. 1 Elkton

Fallston at No. 2 Harford Tech

NORTH

Region I

Pikesvlle at New Town

Milford Milll at Randallstown

Region II

Dunbar at No. 1 Sparrows Point

Forest Park at Patterson

SOUTH

Region I – No. 3 Westlake at No. 2 Southern

WEST

Region I

Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Century

Glenelg at No. 2 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Wilde Lake at No. 1 Westminster

Centennial at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

River Hill at No. 1 Reservoir

Atholton at No. 2 Oakland Mills

NORTH

Region I

Franklin  at No. 1 Poly

Woodlawn at City College

Region II

Kenwood at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Edgewood at Bel Air

SOUTH

Region II – No. 4 Easton at No. 1 Northeast

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 1 North County

Arundel at No. 2 Howard

Region II

South River at No. 1 Annapolis

No. 3 Broadneck at No. 2 Leonardtown

NORTH

Region I

Perry Hall at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Dulaney