Patterson Mill wins 2A opener; Franklin clips City for 3A North semi matchup with Baltimore City champ Poly


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s region quarterfinal results

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I – No. 4 Francis Scott Key 12, No. 5 Loch Raven 2

SOUTH 

Region I – No. 4 Patterson Mill 8, No. 5 Joppatowne 2

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 Rising Sun 12, No. 4 Elkton 2

No. 3 North Harford 9, No. 6 Harford Tech 5

NORTH

Region I 

No. 5 Lansdowne 13, No. 4 Carver Center A&T 0

No. 3 Randallstown 1, No. 6 Milford Mill Academy 0

Region II

No. 5 Eastern Tech 21, No. 4 Dunbar 0

No. 3 Sparrows Point 9, No. 6 Patterson 0

WEST

Region II

No. 4 Hammond 7, No. 5 Middletown 4

No. 3 Walkersville 11, No. 6 Oakland Mills 1

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Mount Hebron 7, No. 5 Manchester Valley 1

No. 3 Centennial 11, No. 6 Westminster 1

Region II – No. 4 Wilde Lake 7, No. 5 Wilde Lake 1

NORTH

Region I – No. 5 Franklin 8, No. 4 City College 4

Region II – No. 5 Aberdeen 16, No. 4 Edgewood 5

SOUTH

Region II 

No. 4 James M. Bennett 4, No. 5 Crofton 3

No. 6 Northeast 19, No. 3 Oxon Hill 0

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 4 Old Mill 11, No. 5 Meade 1

Region II – No. 4 South River 11, No. 5 Annapolis 2

 

NORTH

Region I

No. 4 Dundalk 2, No. 5 Catonsville 0

No. 3 Dulaney 17, No. 6 Mervo 0

Saturday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I

Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Pikesville 

No. 3 Western Tech at No. 2 South Carroll

Region II – No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 Forest Park

SOUTH 

Region I – Patterson Mill  at No. 1 Perryville

No. 3 Havre de Grace at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

Rising Sun at No. 1 North East

North Harford at No. 2 Fallston

NORTH

Region I 

Lansdowne at No. 1 Hereford

Randallstown at No. 2 New Town

Region II

Eastern Tech  at No. 1 Carver Vo-Tech

Sparrows Point at No. 2 Overlea

WEST

Region I

No. 4 Winters Mill at No. 1 Liberty

No. 3 Southern at No. 2 Century

Region II

Hammond at No. 1 Glenelg

Walkersville at No. 2 Poolesville

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Mount Hebron at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Centennial at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Atholton at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Long Reach at No. 2 Reservoir

NORTH

Region I

Franklin at No. 1 Poly

No. 3 Woodlawn at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Aberdeen at No. 1 Bel Air

No. 3 Kenwood at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

SOUTH

Region II Northeast at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

Old Mill at No. 1 Arundel

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 North County

Region II

South River at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

NORTH

Region I

Dundalk at No. 1 Perry Hall

Dulaney at No. 2 Parkville