Southern rolls into 2A South region final; Easton eliminates Northeast in 3A


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s results

CLASS 2A

SOUTH

Region II semifinal – No. 3 Southern 11, No. 2 Lackey 1

CLASS 3A

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – No. 3 Easton 5, No. 6 Northeast 

 

Wednesday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

No. 4 Bohemia Manor at No. 1 Colonel Richardson

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Patterson Mill

NORTH

Region I – No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Western Tech

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Harford Tech at No. 1 North East

No. 3 Rising Sun at No. 2 North Harford

WEST

Region I

No. 4 South Carroll at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Glenelg at No. 2 Liberty

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Mount Hebron at No. 1 Centennial

No. 3 Westminster at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

No. 4 Reservoir at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Long Reach at No. 2 Atholton

NORTH

Region I

No. 5 Hereford vs. No. 1 Poly at Johns Hopkins University (Babb Field)

No. 3 City at No. 2 Towson

Region II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 1 Kenwood

No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Dundalk

SOUTH

Region II – Easton at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

No. 4 Howard at No. 1 North County

No. 3 Old Mill at No. 2 Arundel

Region II

No. 4 Broadneck at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

 

Region final schedule – Friday or Saturday

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I  – Bohemia Manor/Colonel Richardson winner vs. Perryville/Patterson Mill winner (at higher seed)

NORTH

Region I – Loch Raven/Western Tech winner at No. 1 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – Harford Tech/North East winner vs. Rising Sun/North Harford winner (at higher seed)

SOUTH

Region I – Southern at No. 1 LaPlata

WEST

Region I – South Carroll/Century winner vs. Glenelg/Liberty winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – Mount Hebron/Centennial winner vs. Westminster/Marriotts Ridge winner (at higher seed)

Region II – Reservoir/River Hill winner vs. Long Reach/Atholton winner (at higher seed)

NORTH

Region I

Hereford/Poly winner vs. City/Towson winner (at higher seed)

Region II – Aberdeen/Kenwood winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Dundalk winner (at higher seed)

SOUTH

Region II – Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. No. 4 James M. Bennett/No. 1 Stephen Decatur winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – Howard/North County winner vs. Old Mill/Arundel winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Broadneck/Severna Park winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner (at higher seed)