Seahawks headline five newcomers; Gilman and Mount Hebron move into Top 10


by Pat O’Malley

Five new unbeaten teams climbed into the VSN Baseball Top 20 after posting victories over ranked teams while a pair of teams in the preseason poll leaped six spots each into the Top 10 in No. 9 Gilman School and No. 10 Mount Hebron. 

The latter Vikings edged No. 1 Howard, but the Lions held onto the top spot as second ranked Archbishop Spalding barely missed an opportunity to zoom into numero uno when they got hammered by defending MIAA A Conference champion Archbishop Curley, 10-3. 

Welcome to upstart  3-0 South River at No. 11, followed by four more undefeated teams in No. 16 Atholton (3-0), No. 17 Harford Tech (5-0), No. 19 Northeast (3-0) and No. 20 Fallston (3-0). South River posted a pair of wins over ranked Anne Arundel County teams in Severna Park and Broadneck, that were ranked 12th and 13th respectively.

Atholton recorded an impressive victory over No. 8 Marriotts Ridge (3-1) while Harford Tech of the UCBAC ripped perennial Top 20 team Patterson Mill (3-1) by 11-zip and Tech’s five wins are the most by any unbeaten team in the Top 20. Northeast knocked off two ranked Anne Arundel teams in then No. 17 Old Mill and No. 10 North County and the Eagles entry gives Anne Arundel County six teams in the poll matching the MIAA A Conference.

Northeast gets a shot at No. 1 Howard (3-1) tomorrow (April 2).

Fallston is another UCBAC team to gain entry with its’ non-conference 2-1 triumph over Dulaney that was ranked No. 5 in the preseason poll.

No. 9 Gilman is 8-4 overall, but has not lost to a metro area team and is atop the MIAA A Conference at 4-0 with victories over No. 5 John Carroll (7-2), previously No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (1-5), No. 6 Archbishop Curley (4-3) and St. Paul’s. The Greyhounds have lost outside the conference to St. John’s College (DC), Gonzaga College (DC), Georgetown Prep and was 4-1 in a tournament in Atlanta.

Two other MIAA A Conference teams among the 6 ranked (5 in the Top 10) to keep an eye are No. 2 Archbishop Spalding (6-2) that hosts Gilman on Friday and No. 4 Calvert Hall (8-2), that has the most wins overall of any ranked team. The Hall visits struggling Loyola tomorrow (April 2).

Mount Hebron (4-0) matched Gilman in the biggest advance (six places) going from No. 16 to No. 10 with its hot start that includes a 3-2 win over top-ranked Howard that has a big league game on Wednesday when the Lions host defending county champion and No. 8 ranked Marriotts Ridge.

Parity is raging and this could be a season of teams moving out and back in. The five that departed in (No. 8) Loyola, (17th) Old Mill, (18th) Reservoir, Arundel (19th) and Catonsville (No. 20) are all capable of returning.

Get ready for a wild ride.   

Pictured above: South River enjoyed a big week, defeating ranked squads Broadneck and Severna Park. The Seahawks debut in the latest VSN Baseball Top 20.

Editor’s note: The VSN Baseball Top 20 is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 1

1. HOWARD (3-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 18 Reservoir, 8-1; lost to then-No. 16 Mount Hebron, 3-2; defeated Hammond, 11-1.

This week: at Wilde Lake, Apr. 1; at No. 16 Northeast, Apr. 2;  vs. No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 3; at River Hill, Apr. 5

 

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 5-3; lost to then-No. 7 Archbishop Curley, 10-3; defeated St. Mary’s, 7-1; defeated Elsinore (CA), 9-3.

This week: at No. 20 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 1; vs. McDonogh School, Apr. 4; vs. No. 9 Gilman School, Apr. 5

 

3. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (3-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Cougars defeated Meade, 12-0 (5 innings); defeated Glen Burnie, 7-6; defeated then-No. 17 Old Mill, 6-4 (8).

This week: at No. 16 Northeast, Apr. 1; at No. 13 North County, Apr. 3; vs. Southern, Apr. 5

 

4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (8-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Cardinals defeated Mount St. Joseph, 15-1; defeated then-No. 11 Bel Air, 17-7; defeated then-No. 4 John Carroll School, 5-3; defeated McDonogh School, 12-5 

This week: vs. St. Mary’s at Bestgate Park, Apr. 1; at Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 2; vs. St. Paul’s School, Apr. 4; vs. Penncrest (PA), Apr. 6

 

4. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 15 Gilman School, 6-5 (9 innings); lost to then-No. 6 Calvert Hall College, 5-3; defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 13-8.

This week: at No. 6 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 2; at St. Paul’s School, Apr. 6

 

 

 

6. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (4-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Friars defeated St. Paul’s School, 21-3; lost to then-No. 15 Gilman School, 8-2; defeated No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 10-3.

This week: vs. No. 5 John Carroll School, Apr. 2; at Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 4

 

7. DULANEY (3-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions lost to Fallston, 2-1; defeated Perry Hall, 16-1; defeated Westminster, 8-7.

This week: vs. Hereford, Apr. 1; at Lansdowne, Apr. 5

 

8. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (3-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Atholton, 6-4; defeated Long Reach, 10-2; defeated Glenelg, 2-0; defeated Oakland Mills, 9-1.

This week: at River Hill, Apr. 1; at No. 1 Howard, Apr. 3

9. GILMAN SCHOOL (8-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 4 John Carroll School, 6-5 (9 innings); defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 8-4; defeated St. Paul’s School, 7-6; defeated then-No. 7 Archbishop Curley, 8-2.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s-Ryken, Apr. 1; vs. St. Mary’s, Apr. 2; vs. No. 20 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 4; at No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 5

10. MOUNT HEBRON (4-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Vikings defeated Wilde Lake, 5-1; defeated No. 1 Howard, 3-2; defeated Centennial, 8-3.

This week: at Hammond, Apr. 1; vs. Glenelg, Apr. 3; at Long Reach, Apr. 5

 

11. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Southern, 5-4; defeated then-No. 13 Broadneck, 4-2; defeated then-No. 12 Severna Park, 3-1.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 1; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 3; at Glen Burnie, Apr. 5

 

12. BROADNECK (3-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Bruins defeated then-No. 12 Severna Park, 3-0; lost to South River, 4-2; defeated Annapolis, 11-1 (5 innings).

This week: vs. Southern, Apr. 1; vs. Arundel, Apr. 3; at Meade, Apr. 5

 

13. NORTH COUNTY (2-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Knights defeated Glen Burnie, 11-2; lost to Northeast, 6-4; defeated Meade, 12-2 (5 innings).

This week: vs. Old Mill, Apr. 1; vs. No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 3; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 5

 

14. BEL AIR (2-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Bobcats lost to then-No. 6 Calvert Hall College, 17-7; defeated Rising Sun, 5-4; defeated Liberty, 5-2.

This week: vs. No. 20 Fallston, Apr. 1; at North East, Apr. 3; at North Harford, Apr. 5

 

15. SEVERNA PARK (3-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Falcons lost to then-No. 13 Broadneck, 3-0; defeated then-No. 19 Arundel, 13-2; lost to South River, 3-1.

This week: at Annapolis, Apr. 1; at Southern, Apr. 3; at No. 19 Northeast, Apr. 5

16. ATHOLTON (3-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Raiders defeated then-No. 9 Marriotts Ridge, 6-4; defeated Oakland Mills, 15-4.

This week: vs. Long Reach, Apr. 1; at Centennial, Apr. 3; vs. Reservoir, Apr. 5

 

17. HARFORD TECH (5-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cobras defeated C. Milton Wright, 9-3; defeated then-No. 14 Patterson Mill, 11-0 (5 innings); defeated North Harford, 7-4; defeated Elkton, 11-0 (5 innings).

This week: vs. Edgewood, Apr. 3; vs. Havre de Grace, Apr. 4; at Perryville, Apr. 5

 

 

18. PATTERSON MILL (3-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Huskies lost to Harford Tech, 11-0 (5 innings); defeated Century, 11-1 (5); defeated C. Milton Wright, 12-2.

This week: vs. North East, Apr. 1; at Rising Sun, Apr. 3; at No. 20 Fallston, Apr. 5

 

 

19. NORTHEAST (3-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 17 Old Mill, 4-1; defeated then-No. 10 North County, 6-4; defeated Glen Burnie, 16-0 (5 innings).

This week: vs. No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 1; vs. No. 1 Howard, Apr. 2; vs. Meade, Apr. 3; vs. No. 15 Severna Park, Apr. 5 

 

20t. FALLSTON (3-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cougars defeated Bohemia Manor, 15-7; defeated Aberdeen, 10-4; defeated then-No. 5 Dulaney, 2-1,

This week: at No. 14 Bel Air, Apr. 1; vs. North Harford, Apr. 3; vs. No. 18 Patterson Mill, Apr. 5

20t. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Gaels lost to then-No. 6 Calvert Hall College, 15-1 (5 innings); defeated McDonogh School, 5-4; defeated St. Paul’s School, 12-8.

This week: vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 2; at No. 9 Gilman School, Apr. 4