Panthers back in top spot after BCL tourney 3-peat; Mount Carmel lands No. 19


St. Frances again ruled the Baltimore Catholic League, winning its third straight (10th overall) tournament title Sunday at Loyola University. The Panthers have a second tour of duty at No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

This season, the No. 1 spot in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20 has been like “Game of Thrones,” with Mount St. Joseph, Poly and St. Frances Academy volleying for the coveted throne. St. Frances sits atop this week’s poll after a historic run in the 49th Baltimore Catholic League Tournament last week.

The Panthers (38-4 overall) defeated then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 81-65, in the tourney final at Loyola University Sunday, claiming possession of the Brother D. John Smith Trophy for the third straight year. The East Baltimore school is the first team to 3-peat twice, joining the 1995 to 1997 Mark Karcher-led Panther squads, and the sixth overall – Loyola Blakefield (1975-1979), Calvert Hall College (1980-1982), St. Maria Goretti (1985-1987) and Mount St. Joseph (2012-2014).

St. Frances is followed by Mount St. Joseph, Poly, Lake Clifton and City College in the Top 5. New Town, Edmondson, Mervo, Archbishop Spalding and Loyola Blakefield. 

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 13:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 13

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (38-4)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers won their third Baltimore Catholic League Tournament championship, defeating then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 81-65, in the final at Loyola University; then-No. 10 Loyola Blakefield (82-58) in the semifinals, and Calvert Hall College in the quarterfinals.

This week: Off; next game – vs. St. Stephens & St. Agnes (VA), Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament quarterfinal at Frostburg State University, March 12

2. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (29-6)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Gaels lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 81-65, in Baltimore Catholic League Tournament final at Loyola University after a 73-60 semifinal victory over Mount Carmel, and 52-47 quarterfinal decision over St. Maria Goretti

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS & BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT FINALIST

3.  POLY (21-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 4 Lake Clifton, 61-44, in Baltimore City final at Morgan State University

This week: vs. Franklin, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, March 3

4. LAKE CLIFTON (18-5)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 3 Poly, 61-44, in Baltimore City final at Morgan State University

This week: vs. Douglass, Class 1A North Region II semifinal, March 3

5. CITY COLLEGE (21-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Knights defeated Towson, 79-31, Class 3A North Region I quarterfinal

This week: vs. No. 13 Woodlawn, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, March 3

6. NEW TOWN (22-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Eastern Tech, 91-58, Class 2A North Region I quarterfinal, and defeated No. 13 Woodlawn, 79-62, Baltimore County final at Towson University

This week: vs. Pikesville, Class 2A North Region I semifinal, March 3

7. EDMONDSON (18-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Red Storm did not play

This week: vs. Western Tech, Class 1A North Region I semifinal, March 3

8. MERVO (14-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Mustangs did not play

This week: at No. 14 Dulaney, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

9. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (19-12)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 82-58, in Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals at Loyola University after a 60-55 quarterfinal victory over No. 11 John Carroll School

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALIST

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (18-12)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to Mount Carmel, 73-71, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALIST

11. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (22-12)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, 60-55, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALIST

12. GILMAN SCHOOL (17-10)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

13. WOODLAWN (19-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Warriors defeated Hereford, 66-53, in Class 3A North Region I quarterfinals after a 79-62 loss to No. 6 New Town in Baltimore County final at Towson University

This week: at No. 5 City College, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, March 3

14. DULANEY (16-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Lions did not play

This week: vs. No. 8 Mervo, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

15. RESERVOIR (18-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Gators defeated Tuscarora, 64-48

This week: vs. River Hill, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, March 3

16. NORTHEAST (18-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Eagles did not play

This week: vs. Easton, Class 3A South Region II semifinal, March 3

17. ANNAPOLIS (19-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Panthers did not play

This week: vs. South River, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, March 3

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (19-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors did not play

This week: vs. Perryville, Class 1A East Region I semifinal, March 3

19. MOUNT CARMEL (17-13)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cougars lost to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, 73-60, in Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals at Loyola University after defeating No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, 73-71, in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALIST

20. PARKVILLE (19-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Knights did not play

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

20. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (23-6)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS