Panthers return to top spot after landmark win; Century, Friends and Reservoir debut


St. Frances coach Nick Myles (front) and his players celebrate a made 3-pointer during Saturday’s blowout victory over Oak Hill (VA) Academy at UMBC. The Panthers are No. 1 in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20. (photo – Ron Bishop/I95ballerz.com)

by Derek Toney

After gaining one of its biggest triumphs, St. Frances Academy is the new No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

The Panthers routed perennial national powerhouse Oak Hill Academy from Virginia, 80-61, in the inaugural East Coast Bump mixer at the UMBC Event Center. Oak Hill was ranked No. 2 nationally by MaxPreps. 

The East Baltimore school private is the third to occupy the top perch in four weeks. Poly held No. 1 for nearly two months before losing to the Panthers at Morgan State University. Mount St. Joseph slid into the top spot, but were surprised at home by Archbishop Spalding. 

The Panthers and Gaels meet Friday evening inside Phelps Gym on East Chase Street to decide the Baltimore Catholic League regular season champion and top seed for the tournament. 

Poly, which upset defending national champ IMG Academy from Florida Saturday at UMBC moves to No. 2 followed by Mount St. Joseph, Lake Clifton and City College. New Town, Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll, Edmondson and Mervo completes the Top 10. 

Reservoir, Century and Friends School join this week’s ranking. Reservoir and Century are the pacesetters in the Howard and Carroll county leagues, respectively. 

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 10:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 10

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (31-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated Oak Hill (VA) Academy, 80-61, at East Coast Bump mixer at UMBC, and defeated Gerstell Academy (88-42), Mount Carmel (79-60) and Calvert Hall College (84-43)

This week: vs. No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 12; vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 14

2.  POLY (19-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated Florida’s IMG Academy, 62-60, at East Coast Bump mixer at UMBC; defeated Forest Park, 78-24, and No. 5 City College, 77-69

This week: at Douglass, Feb. 11

3. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (23-4)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Gaels defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 74-56; lost to then-No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, 67-56, and defeated then-No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, 55-45

This week: at St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 12; at No. 1 St. Frances Acacdemy, Feb. 14

4. LAKE CLIFTON (15-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated Digital Harbor (83-26), Patterson (61-38), and Dunbar (72-45)

This week: vs. Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 11; vs. Parkside (D.C.), Feb. 14

5. CITY COLLEGE (18-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Knights defeated Douglass, 81-43, and lost to then-No. 3 Poly, 77-69

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Feb. 11

6. NEW TOWN (18-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Dundalk, 74-35, and Owings Mills, 78-38

 This week: vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 12; at Parkville, Feb. 14

7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (16-9)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 14 Boys’ Latin School, 81-49, and then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 67-56, after a 70-58 loss to then-No. 12 John Carroll School

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Feb. 12; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 14

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (19-8)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 15 Glenelg Country School (62-59), then-No. 14 Boys’ Latin School (70-62) and then-No. 8 Archbishop Spalding (70-58)

This week: at No. 14 Gilman School, Feb. 10; at Calvert Hall College, Feb. 12; vs. No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 14

9. EDMONDSON (17-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Reginald Lewis, 80-39, and National Academy Foundation, 92-36

This week: vs. Southwestern, Feb. 11

10. MERVO (12-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Dunbar, 73-46, and Reginald Lewis, 81-51

This week: vs. Patterson, Feb. 11

11. DULANEY (14-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions defeated Carver A&T, 94-35, and Pikesville, 97-81

This week: vs. No. 17 Woodlawn, Feb. 12; at Patapsco, Feb. 14

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (17-10)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dons defeated McDonogh School, 72-48, and Calvert Hall College, 73-50, and lost to then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 55-45.

This week: at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 12; at No. 8 John Carroll School, Feb. 14

13. RESERVOIR (14-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Gators defeated Oakland Mills (66-58), Hammond (75-46) and then-No. 11 Gilman School, 77-74

This week: at Howard, Feb. 11; at Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 13

14. GILMAN SCHOOL (14-9)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated Calvert Hall College (65-52) and St. Vincent Pallotti (87-49), after a 77-74 loss to Reservoir

This week: vs. No. 8 John Carroll School, Feb. 10; at McDonogh School, Feb. 12; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 14

15. HAVRE DE GRACE (16-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Warriors defeated Elkton, 64-54, and Aberdeen, 76-72

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Feb. 11; at C. Milton Wright, Feb. 14

16. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-9)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 12 John Carroll School (62-59) and McDonogh School (52-47), and defeated Gerstell Academy, 69-57

This week: vs. No. 17 Woodlawn, Feb. 10; at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 14

17. WOODLAWN (14-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Warriors defeated Lansdowne, 67-46, and Western Tech, 63-44

This week: at No. 16 Glenelg Country School, Feb. 10; at No. 11 Dulaney, Feb. 12; at Kenwood, Feb. 14

18. ANNAPOLIS (16-3)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Panthers defeated Broadneck (62-61), Kent County (74-70) and Glen Burnie (67-48)

This week: at Old Mill, Feb. 12; at South River, Feb. 14

19. CENTURY (17-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Knights defeated South Carroll, 54-44, and Westminster, 64-52

This week: vs. Franklin, Feb. 10; at Liberty, Feb. 14

20. FRIENDS SCHOOL (16-8)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Quakers defeated Chapelgate Christian Academy, 57-55, and Severn School, 57-54

This week: at Indian Creek School, Feb. 12; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 14