Panthers reclaim top spot after IAAM A title win; St. Paul’s joins Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
They’re back.
 
St. Frances is again No. 1 in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20, thanks to another IAAM A Conference championship Sunday at Stevenson University. The Panthers defeated then-No. 1 Roland Park Country School, the team that ceased the No. 1 spot from the East Baltimore school last month, ending a three-year reign.
 
Roland Park Country, McDonogh School, Poly and South River completes the Top 5. The Engineers have a rematch with No. 6 Western in the Baltimore City title game, Thursday evening at Morgan State University. Saturday, South River and No. 15 Old Mill vie for the Anne Arundel County crown at North County.
 
The rest of the Top 10 features Western, St. Vincent Pallotti, Pikesville, Howard and newly crowned IAAM B Conference champ St. Paul’s School. 
 
Pictured above: St. Frances Academy pulled off a four-peat Sunday, defeating then-No. 1 Roland Park Country School for the IAAM A Conference crown. The Panthers are again No. 1 in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 11:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 11

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (22-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers won their fourth striaght IAAM A Conference championship, defeating then-No. 1 Roland Park Country School, 33-29, in the final after victories over No. 3 McDonogh School (61-56; semifinal) and John Carroll School (60-45; quarterfinal).

This week: Off; next game – Bishop Walsh Invitational in Cumberland, Feb. 28

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (26-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 33-29, in the IAAM A Conference final at Stevenson University, after victories over No. 7 St. Vincent Pallotti (58-28; semifinal) and Archbishop Spalding (64-46; quarterfinal).

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (20-6)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 61-56, in the IAAM A Conference semifinals, and defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 58-35, in the quarterfinals.  

This week: Off; next game – Bishop Walsh Invitational in Cumberland, Feb. 28

 

 

4. POLY (16-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated Douglass, 62-22.

This week: vs.No. xx Western, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 21; at Dunbar, Feb. 22

 

5. SOUTH RIVER (18-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Southern, 59-46.

This week: at Northeast, Feb. 20; vs. No. xx Old Mill, Anne Arundel County final at North County, Feb. 23

6. WESTERN (19-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves went 3-0, defeating Carver Vo-Tech (87-2), Reginald Lewis (76-10) and Lake Clifton (85-10).

This week: vs. No. 4 Poly, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 21

 

7. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (15-10)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 1 Roland Park Country School in the IAAM A Conference semifinals, after a 56-49 quarterfinal victory over Institute of Notre Dame.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

8. PIKESVILLE (16-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Panthers defeated Towson, 69-24, and Overlea, 91-11.

This week: vs. Parkville, Feb. 19

 

 

9. HOWARD (16-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions defeated Centennial, 47-32.

This week: Monday, defeated No. 14 Long Reach, 57-50; at Bel Air, Feb. 19; vs. Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 22

10. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (18-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gators won the IAAM B Conference championship, defeating then-No. 5 Mount de Sales Academy, 53-44, in the final at Stevenson University following victories over then-No. 12 Mount Carmel (65-59; semifinal) and St. Mary’s (75-46; quarterfinal). 

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPION

 

11. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (23-4)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Sailors lost to then-No. 17 St. Paul’s School, , in the IAAM B Conference final at Stevenson University after victories over Glenelg Country School (57-51; semifinal) and St. Timothy’s School (42-33; quarterfinal). 

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

 

12. MOUNT CARMEL (19-8)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Cougars lost to then-No. 17 St. Paul’s School, 65-59, in the IAAM B Conference semifinals after a 49-47 quarterfinal victory over Maryvale Prep.  

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST 

13. OAKLAND MILLS (15-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Scorpions lost to Hammond, 70-62, and Marriotts Ridge, 56-46.

This week: vs. Catonsville, Feb. 19; vs. Winters Mill, Feb. 21

14. OLD MILL (16-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Patriots defeated Northeast, 91-38.

This week: vs. Severna Park, Feb. 20;  vs. No. 5 South River, Anne Arundel County final at North County, Feb. 23

 

15. LONG REACH (13-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Lightning defeated South Carroll, 53-36, and Atholton, 62-44.

This week: Monday, lost to then-No. 10 Howard, 57-50; vs. Glenelg, Feb. 22

16. FOREST PARK (15-3)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Foresters did not play.

This week: vs. Dunbar, Feb. 12

17. RESERVOIR (14-6)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Gators defeated Centennial, 58-52, and lost to Mount Hebron, 52-42.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Public vs. Private Challenge, Feb. 19; vs. Tuscarora, Feb. 22

18. COPPIN ACADEMY (15-5)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles did not play. 

This week: at Hammond, Feb. 19; at Dunbar, Feb. 20

19. HEREFORD (19-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Bulls defeated Randallstown, 49-35, and Western Tech, 63-47.

This week: at Patapsco, Feb. 20; at North Harford, Feb. 22

20. CITY COLLEGE (14-6)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Knights lost to Park School, 49-34, and defeated Digital Harbor, 77-11.

This week: vs.  Lake Clifton, Feb. 20; at St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 22