Resurgent Cavaliers in Top 10; Lake Clifton slides up to No. 4 


Under first-year coach Josh Pratt (middle), Archbishop Spalding is in the hunt for a MIAA A Conference postseason spot. The Cavaliers have their first Top 10 spot in several years in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

What a difference a year has made for Archbishop Spalding High. After six games last season, the Cavaliers are in the hunt for a MIAA A Conference playoff spot. The Anne Arundel County school is up to No. 8 in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

Spalding, which has won five of its last six, currently has the fourth and final spot in the MIAA A Red Division. The Cavaliers, who last reached the MIAA A playoffs in 2014, are 7-3 since the start of the new year, with losses to Mount St. Joseph and St. Frances Academy.

The Gaels and Panthers again headline this week’s rankings with Poly, Lake Clifton and City College in the Top 5. New Town, Edmondson, Spalding, Mervo and Dulaney make up the rest of the Top 10. 

 

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 9:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (21-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Gaels defeated Mount Carmel, 55-48, and then-No. 16 Gilman School, 66-55

This week: vs. No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 3; vs. No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 5; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 7

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (27-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 12 John Carroll School, 93-70, and McDonogh School, 90-53

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, Feb. 3; at Mount Carmel, Feb. 5; vs. Gerstell Academy, Feb. 7; vs. Oak Hill (VA) Academy, East Coast Bump at UMBC, Feb. 8

3.  POLY (16-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated Dunbar, 71-35, and Reginald Lewis, 67-34

This week: at No. 5 City College, Feb. 3; vs. Forest Park, Feb. 7; vs. IMG Academy (FL), East Coast Bump at UMBC, Feb. 8

4. LAKE CLIFTON (12-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 7 Edmondson, 45-41, and then-No. 4 City College, 49-44

This week: vs. Dunbar, Feb. 3; at Digital Harbor, Feb. 7

5. CITY COLLEGE (17-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Knights defeated Douglass, 81-43, and lost to then-No. 6 Lake Clifton, 49-44

This week: vs. No. 3 Poly, Feb. 3; at Southwestern, Feb. 7

6. NEW TOWN (16-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Titans defeated Sparrows Point (74-53), Hereford (91-66) and Carver A&T (65-27)

 This week: at Owings Mills, Feb. 5; vs. Dundalk, Feb. 7

7. EDMONDSON (15-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Red Storm lost to then-No. 6 Lake Clifton, 49-44, and defeated then-No. 8 Mervo, 61-59

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Feb. 3; at Reginald Lewis, Feb. 7

8. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (14-8)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Potomac School (VA), 69-66, and then-No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, 58-56

This week: at No. 12 John Carroll School, Feb. 3; at No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 5; vs. No. 14 Boys’ Latin School, Feb. 7

9. MERVO (10-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Mustangs defeated New Era Academy, 58-44, and lost to No. 7 Edmondson, 61-59

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Feb. 3; at Dunbar, Feb. 7

10. DULANEY (12-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions defeated Dundalk, 98-36, and Owings Mills, 92-53

This week: at Pikesville, Feb. 5; vs. Carver A&T, Feb. 7

11. GILMAN SCHOOL (12-8)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 14 Glenelg Country School, 54-45, and lost to No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 66-55

This week: vs. Reservoir, Feb. 3; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 5; at Calvert Hall College, Feb. 7

12. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (16-8)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 93-70, and defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 65-56

This week: vs. No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 3; vs. No. 14 Boys’ Latin School, Feb. 5; vs. No. 15 Glenelg Country School, Feb. 7

13. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (15-9)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, 58-56, and defeated then-No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, 65-54

This week: at No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 3; vs. Calvert Hall College, Feb. 5; vs. McDonogh School, Feb. 7

14. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (11-9)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lakers lost to St. Vincent Pallotti, 64-57, and No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, 65-54

This week: at McDonogh School, Feb. 3; at No. 12 John Carroll School, Feb. 5; at No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 7

15. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (11-7)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 16 Gilman School, 54-45

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, Feb. 3; at McDonogh School, Feb. 5; vs. No. 12 John Carroll School, Feb. 7

16. HAVRE DE GRACE (14-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Warriors defeated Harford Tech (59-41), Joppatowne (70-65) and Tome Academy (68-25)

This week: at Aberdeen, Feb. 4; vs. Elkton, Feb. 7

17. WOODLAWN (12-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors defeated Chesapeake-Baltimore County (69-39), Towson (85-64) and Overlea (74-62)

This week: at Western Tech, Feb. 5; vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 7

18. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (18-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Friars defeated Indian Creek School, 76-37, and lost to Friends School, 55-50

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Feb. 5; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 7

19. CENTENNIAL (12-3)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Eagles defeated Oakland Mills, 68-61, and Glenelg, 66-57

This week: at Mount Hebron, Feb. 5; vs. Atholton, Feb. 7

20. ANNAPOLIS (13-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Panthers lost to Martin Luther King (PA), 61-48, and defeated Severna Park, 64-56, and North County, 57-54

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 4; at Kent County, Feb. 6; vs. Broadneck, Feb. 7