Cavaliers’ four champs pace the field


by Billy Loverocket

The South Carroll High wrestling team is young and rebuilding after a recent string of four straight Class 2A/1A state tournament titles. On Saturday at Boonsboro in Washington County, the Cavaliers young squad captured the team championship over the host school, 351-286.5.

“We’ve been putting in the work in the room to compete with the best in the state and the guys have that mentality,” South Carroll coach Matt Thomas said. “It’s early in the season and the season is a grind but so far, we’ve taken care of business as we expected.”

Three of South Carroll’s titlists are freshmen, Michael Pizzuto (106, No. 5 in the latest Maryland state rankings), Gage Owen (120), and AJ Rodrigues (126). No. 1 Antonio Bradford, who was a state runner-up last year, captured the 170lb crown.

Pizzuto posted an 8-2 decision over Ethan Nasvaderani (Winston Churchill) in the finals. Owen outpaced the very tough Sean Rinebolt (Boonsboro), 9-5. Rodrigues made the biggest splash though, blanking Clarksburg’s Alex Gonzalez, 8-0, in the finals. In Friday night’s pool rounds, Rodrigues defeated No.18 Cameron Ashby (South Hagerstown), 15-6. Bradford decked Clarksburg’s Kailer Ramm 30 seconds into the second period of his finals match. 2:30. Ramm pinned Good Counsel’s No.13 Peter Slear on Friday night.

“We knew going into this weekend if everyone did their job individually, we would walk back on that bus with the title Saturday night and that’s exactly what happened,” added Thomas. “Now, back to the drawing boards to fix minor things to continue this success and onto the next match. Big things (are) coming from this young class. It’s going to be a fun run.”

No. 4 Ryan Athey (113) and Justin Brister (182) were second. Other Cavaliers finding the podium were, Brandon Athey (3rd, 152), Jake Rippeon (4th, 138), Rylan Moore (4th, 145), Shane Allison (4th, 195), Anthony Bond (5th, 132), and Richie Summerlin (7th, 220).

Boonsboro kept two titles in house as No. 17 Darby Bryant smoked Poolesville’s Jackson Barney, 18-2, in the 152lb finals. At 195, Ethan Troccolla pinned Catonsville’s Grant Nyland 1:07 into the first period.

Other area champions were Atholton’s David Panda (132) and Francis Scott Key’s Wyatt Johns (220). Panda, who is No.9 at 126, took out Ewan Hemmis (Catonsville), 7-1. Johns flattened Good Counsel’s Jack Clawson 11 seconds into the second period, 2:11.

South Hagerstown’s three champions were, Vincent Salgado (138), No. 7 Caleb Everhart (145), and No. 10 Nick Kelbaugh (160). Everhart proved the state rankings true with a 4-3 win over No. 13 Kevin Fultz (Poolesville). Kelbaugh, though, had an upset in mind and pulled it off with an overtime victory over No. 4 Colin Savage (Poolesville). Savage is a two-time state placer, while Kelbaugh is looking for his first trip to the state podium.

The biggest upset of the day took place at 113 when Jhondry Fuller from Tuscarora edged South Carroll’s Athey, 8-6 in overtime. Athey was a state runner-up last year at 106, while Fuller was just fifth in the 4A/3A West Region at 113.

Poolesville’s No.3 Xavier Kresslein pinned South Carroll’s Brister in 44 seconds for the gold at 182lbs. Heavyweight Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel, No.3) won his title by fall as well, 3:35, over Dustin Burgett (Francis Scott Key).

Team Scores:
1. South Carroll 351
2. Boonsboro 286.5
3. Poolesville 250.5
4. Clarksburg 214
5. Francis Scott Key 207
6. South Hagerstown 206.5
7. Tuscarora 190.5
8. Churchill 186
9. Good Counsel 178.5
10. Catonsville 168
11. Atholton 126.5
12. Brunswick 94.5
13. Maryland School for the Deaf 74
14. Glenelg Country School 66.5
15. St. Vincent Pallotti 43.0

Championship 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – M. Pizzuto of South Carroll
2nd Place – E. Nasvaderani of Churchill
3rd Place – Z. Kinloch of Francis Scott Key
4th Place – J. Pisano of Clarksburg
5th Place – P. Thang of Maryland School for the Deaf
6th Place – D. Esandiary of Poolesville
7th Place – J. Sampson of Catonsville
8th Place – M. Shah of Glenelg Country
1st Place Match
M. Pizzuto (South Carroll) 3-0, over E. Nasvaderani (Churchill) 2-1, . (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Z. Kinloch (Francis Scott Key) 3-1, over J. Pisano (Clarksburg) 2-2, . (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
P. Thang (Maryland School for the Deaf) 3-2, over D. Esandiary (Poolesville) 1-3, . (Fall 2:14)
7th Place Match
J. Sampson (Catonsville) 3-2, . over M. Shah (Glenelg Country ) 1-2, . (Fall 0:39)

Championship 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – J. Fuller of Tuscarora
2nd Place – R. Athey of South Carroll
3rd Place – J. Herbert of Brunswick
4th Place – M. Chan of Churchill
5th Place – J. Hilbun of Pallotti
6th Place – D. Perez-Hernandez of Catonsville
7th Place – C. Maher of Poolesville
8th Place – C. McClain of Boonsboro
1st Place Match
J. Fuller (Tuscarora) 3-0, . over R. Athey (South Carroll) 2-1, . (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match
J. Herbert (Brunswick) 3-1, . over M. Chan (Churchill) 2-2, . (MD 9-0)
5th Place Match
J. Hilbun (Pallotti) 2-2, . over D. Perez-Hernandez (Catonsville) 1-3, . (Dec 7-3)
7th Place Match
C. Maher (Poolesville) 1-2, . over C. McClain (Boonsboro) 0-3, . (Fall 1:55)

Championship 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – G. Owen of South Carroll
2nd Place – S. Rinebolt of Boonsboro
3rd Place – E. Maffey of Clarksburg
4th Place – M. Sofelkanik of Poolesville
5th Place – D. Susskind of Churchill
6th Place – A. St. Andre of Tuscarora
7th Place – V. Raynor of South Hagerstown
8th Place – M. Ritter of Catonsville
1st Place Match
G. Owen (South Carroll) 3-0, . over S. Rinebolt (Boonsboro) 2-1, . (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
E. Maffey (Clarksburg) 3-1, . over M. Sofelkanik (Poolesville) 2-2, . (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
D. Susskind (Churchill) 2-2, . over A. St. Andre (Tuscarora) 1-3, . (Fall 3:30)
7th Place Match
V. Raynor (South Hagerstown) 3-2, . over M. Ritter (Catonsville) 2-3, . (Dec 4-3)

Championship 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – A. Rodrigues of South Carroll
2nd Place – A. Gonzalez of Clarksburg
3rd Place – H. Ballentine of Boonsboro
4th Place – C. Ashby of South Hagerstown
5th Place – B. Lockett of Tuscarora
6th Place – I. Herbert of Brunswick
7th Place – D. Anderson of Poolesville
8th Place – S. Wang of Churchill
1st Place Match
A. Rodrigues (South Carroll) 3-0, . over A. Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 2-1, . (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
H. Ballentine (Boonsboro) 3-1, . over C. Ashby (South Hagerstown) 3-2, . (Fall 5:58)
5th Place Match
B. Lockett (Tuscarora) 3-2, . over I. Herbert (Brunswick) 1-3, . (For.)
7th Place Match
D. Anderson (Poolesville) 3-2, . over S. Wang (Churchill) 2-3, . (Dec 4-2)

Championship 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – D. Panda of Atholton
2nd Place – E. Hemmis of Catonsville
3rd Place – I. Zack of Churchill
4th Place – S. Stemper of Poolesville
5th Place – A. Bond of South Carroll
6th Place – B. Longerbeam of Boonsboro
7th Place – J. Wright of Pallotti
8th Place – H. Richardson of Good Counsel
1st Place Match
D. Panda (Atholton) 3-0, . over E. Hemmis (Catonsville) 2-1, . (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
I. Zack (Churchill) 4-1, . over S. Stemper (Poolesville) 3-2, . (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
A. Bond (South Carroll) 3-2, . over B. Longerbeam (Boonsboro) 1-3, . (M. For.)
7th Place Match
J. Wright (Pallotti) 2-2, . over H. Richardson (Good Counsel) 2-2, . (Dec 7-1)

Championship 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – V. Salgado of South Hagerstown
2nd Place – K. Clark of Tuscarora
3rd Place – N. Nasvaderani of Churchill
4th Place – J. Rippeon of South Carroll
5th Place – P. Ritter of Catonsville
6th Place – N. Phillips of Boonsboro
7th Place – B. Holt of Good Counsel
8th Place – M. Hull of Poolesville
1st Place Match
V. Salgado (South Hagerstown) 4-0, . over K. Clark (Tuscarora) 2-1, . (MD 18-10)
3rd Place Match
N. Nasvaderani (Churchill) 4-1, . over J. Rippeon (South Carroll) 3-2, . (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match
P. Ritter (Catonsville) 3-2, . over N. Phillips (Boonsboro) 2-3, . (Fall 2:33)
7th Place Match
B. Holt (Good Counsel) 3-1, . over M. Hull (Poolesville) 2-3, . (Dec 4-1)

Championship 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – C. Everhart of South Hagerstown
2nd Place – K. Fultz of Poolesville
3rd Place – N. Perry of Francis Scott Key
4th Place – R. Moose of South Carroll
5th Place – J. Zifcak of Churchill
6th Place – K. Smith of Clarksburg
7th Place – J. Redman of Good Counsel
8th Place – J. Thompson of Boonsboro
1st Place Match
C. Everhart (South Hagerstown) 3-0, . over K. Fultz (Poolesville) 2-1, . (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
N. Perry (Francis Scott Key) 4-1, . over R. Moose (South Carroll) 3-2, . (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
J. Zifcak (Churchill) 3-2, . over K. Smith (Clarksburg) 2-3, . (Dec 10-3)
7th Place Match
J. Redman (Good Counsel) 3-1, . over J. Thompson (Boonsboro) 2-3, . (Fall 4:21)

Championship 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – D. Bryant of Boonsboro
2nd Place – J. Barney of Poolesville
3rd Place – B. Athey of South Carroll
4th Place – F. Akhmedov of South Hagerstown
5th Place – L. Foncham of Atholton
6th Place – B. Ta of Tuscarora
7th Place – B. Griffin of Francis Scott Key
8th Place – J. Johnson of Maryland School for the Deaf
1st Place Match
D. Bryant (Boonsboro) 3-0, . over J. Barney (Poolesville) 2-1, . (TF-1.5 5:20 (18-2))
3rd Place Match
B. Athey (South Carroll) 3-1, . over F. Akhmedov (South Hagerstown) 3-2, . (Fall 3:53)
5th Place Match
L. Foncham (Atholton) 2-2, . over B. Ta (Tuscarora) 2-3, . (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match
B. Griffin (Francis Scott Key) 3-2, . over J. Johnson (Maryland School for the Deaf) 1-2, . (Fall 1:58)

Championship 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – N. Kelbaugh of South Hagerstown
2nd Place – C. Savage of Poolesville
3rd Place – C. Ott of Good Counsel
4th Place – L. Riley of Boonsboro
5th Place – A. Margolis of Clarksburg
6th Place – M. Bowers of Catonsville
7th Place – E. Zavala of Brunswick
8th Place – L. Weeks of Francis Scott Key
1st Place Match
N. Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown) 4-0, . over C. Savage (Poolesville) 2-1, . (SV-1 10-8)
3rd Place Match
C. Ott (Good Counsel) 4-1, . over L. Riley (Boonsboro) 2-2, . (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
A. Margolis (Clarksburg) 2-2, . over M. Bowers (Catonsville) 2-3, . (Dec 8-7)
7th Place Match
E. Zavala (Brunswick) 3-2, . over L. Weeks (Francis Scott Key) 2-3, . (SV-1 5-3)

Championship 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – A. Bradford of South Carroll
2nd Place – K. Ramm of Clarksburg
3rd Place – P. Slear of Good Counsel
4th Place – V. Barnaba of Churchill
5th Place – M. Gonzalez of Glenelg Country
6th Place – S. Kinloch of Francis Scott Key
7th Place – E. Dipita of Tuscarora
8th Place – B. Petty of Boonsboro
1st Place Match
A. Bradford (South Carroll) 3-0, . over K. Ramm (Clarksburg) 2-1, . (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
P. Slear (Good Counsel) 3-1, . over V. Barnaba (Churchill) 3-2, . (Fall 5:23)
5th Place Match
M. Gonzalez (Glenelg Country ) 3-2, . over S. Kinloch (Francis Scott Key) 1-3, . (MD 11-1)
7th Place Match
E. Dipita (Tuscarora) 3-2, . over B. Petty (Boonsboro) 2-3, . (Fall 2:51)

Championship 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – X. Kresslein of Poolesville
2nd Place – J. Brister of South Carroll
3rd Place – E. Conner of Brunswick
4th Place – J. Ryan of Atholton
5th Place – G. Dell of Francis Scott Key
6th Place – D. Elliot of Boonsboro
7th Place – E. Ejimofor of Clarksburg
8th Place – C. Johnson of Maryland School for the Deaf
1st Place Match
X. Kresslein (Poolesville) 3-0, . over J. Brister (South Carroll) 2-1, . (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match
E. Conner (Brunswick) 3-1, . over J. Ryan (Atholton) 2-2, . (Fall 3:32)
5th Place Match
G. Dell (Francis Scott Key) 3-2, . over D. Elliot (Boonsboro) 1-3, . (M. For.)
7th Place Match
E. Ejimofor (Clarksburg) 3-2, . over C. Johnson (Maryland School for the Deaf) 1-3, . (Fall 1:51)

Championship 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – E. Troccolla of Boonsboro
2nd Place – G. Nyland of Catonsville
3rd Place – M. Arbarire of Atholton
4th Place – S. Allison of South Carroll
5th Place – F. Stamper of Clarksburg
6th Place – D. Bolton of South Hagerstown
7th Place – G. Worsey of Tuscarora
8th Place – C. Navarra-Petrovic of Good Counsel
1st Place Match
E. Troccolla (Boonsboro) 3-0, . over G. Nyland (Catonsville) 3-1, . (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
M. Arbarire (Atholton) 3-1, . over S. Allison (South Carroll) 2-2, . (Fall 3:44)
5th Place Match
F. Stamper (Clarksburg) 3-2, . over D. Bolton (South Hagerstown) 1-3, . (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match
G. Worsey (Tuscarora) 2-2, . over C. Navarra-Petrovic (Good Counsel) 2-3, . (Fall 2:33)

Championship 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – W. Johns of Francis Scott Key
2nd Place – J. Clawson of Good Counsel
3rd Place – J. Bah of Glenelg Country
4th Place – J. Zeranski of Poolesville
5th Place – B. Pineda of Maryland School for the Deaf
6th Place – Q. Montaque of Catonsville
7th Place – R. Summerlin of South Carroll
8th Place – S. Cornell of Boonsboro
1st Place Match
W. Johns (Francis Scott Key) 3-0, . over J. Clawson (Good Counsel) 2-1, . (Fall 2:11)
3rd Place Match
J. Bah (Glenelg Country ) 3-1, . over J. Zeranski (Poolesville) 2-2, . (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
B. Pineda (Maryland School for the Deaf) 2-2, . over Q. Montaque (Catonsville) 2-3, . (Fall 1:54)
7th Place Match
R. Summerlin (South Carroll) 2-1, . over S. Cornell (Boonsboro) 2-2, . (Fall 0:18)

Championship 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – B. Roberts of Good Counsel
2nd Place – D. Burgett of Francis Scott Key
3rd Place – K. Kidwiler of Boonsboro
4th Place – D. Craig of Atholton
5th Place – E. Mallette of Tuscarora
6th Place – D. Thompson of South Hagerstown
7th Place – L. Pittman of Catonsville
8th Place – R. Thornburg of Pallotti
1st Place Match
B. Roberts (Good Counsel) 3-0, . over D. Burgett (Francis Scott Key) 3-1, . (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
K. Kidwiler (Boonsboro) 3-1, . over D. Craig (Atholton) 3-2, . (Fall 2:40)
5th Place Match
E. Mallette (Tuscarora) 2-2, . over D. Thompson (South Hagerstown) 2-3, . (Fall 0:17)
7th Place Match
L. Pittman (Catonsville) 2-2, . over R. Thornburg (Pallotti) 2-2, . (Dec 4-3)