Stephen Decatur, Southern-AA and Carver A&T make marks in other 2A-1A regions


by Billy Loverocket

Year after year, the 2A/1A West Region is known as the meat grinder. Wrestlers that come out of this region are typically battle tested and tend to perform better at the state tournament than any other region.

The madness that played out on Saturday at Garrett Community College was par for the course for these participants. The west region is where logic goes out the window and upsets rule.

South Carroll’s No. 1 AJ Rodrigues (126) experienced the craziness firsthand, putting a damper on what has been a largely successful freshman campaign. Rodrigues battled back for third after dropping a semifinal match to No. 4 Brogan Kealy (Southern Garrett), 3-1.

On the other side of that bracket, Winters Mill state runner-up, No. 2 Zach Kirby was picked off by No. 3 Landen Harbaugh (Williamsport), 8-4. Rodrigues owns three wins over Kirby and beat Harbaugh, who was a state runner-up at Middletown last year, 8-3 at the Damascus Tournament in December.

Fellow freshman, No. 3 Michael Pizzuto experienced the cutthroat nature of the west in a positive way, picking off the state’s top ranked 106lber, Mountain Ridge’s Jesse Fresh, 4-3, in the semis. The Cavalier, who is now 46-0, had one more upset in his cannon, taking out No. 2 Zach Starr (Williamsport), 4-3, in the finals.

Another South Carroll freshman, No. 3 Gage Owen, claimed his first region title with an 11-3 major-decision of Boonsboro’s No. 7 Sean Rinebolt. Rinebolt downed Southern Garrett’s No. 4 Aiden Schwab, 7-2, in the semis.

Other Cavaliers making the trip to the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro next weekend are No. 2 Ryan Athey (2nd at 113), No. 9 Jake Rippeon (3rd at 132), No. 6 Rylan Moose (3rd at 138), No. 1 Antonio Bradford (3rd at 160), Brandon Athey (4th at 145), and Heavyweight Richie Summerlin (4th).

Winters Mills crowned two champs amongst its six wrestlers making the trip to states, No. 5 Colby Unkart (132) and No. 5 Hunter Merson (145).

Unkart’s finals opponent, Southern Garrett’s Kolton Lee, suffered an injury during their match and defaulted to the Falcon. Lee, who came in unranked, defeated No. 8 Ryan Ohler in overtime, 6-4, in the quarters, then blanked Glenelg’s No. 7 Ethan Sotka, 7-0, in the semifinals.

Merson kept his county rival, No. 3 Stephen Hurst (Century), a county champ, off the board with a 7-0 decision in the finals. Placing third for Winters Mill was Cian McCauley (195). Landing in the fourth spot were, No. 10 Alex Vagnier (12), Kirby, and No. 5 Cayden Beard (182).

Liberty saw two wrestlers land in the top four, No. 3 McClain Butler (3rd at 182) and No. 7 Anthony Marsico (4th at 138).

Glenelg posted one champ and three others will also make the state tournament trek. Defending state champ, No. 1 Drew Sotka, put up a major-decision in the finals against No. 4 Hunter Sanders (Southern Garrett), 9-1. Sanders pinned Butler (Liberty) in the semis, 3:00.

Taking third for the Gladiators were, No. 14 Nicholas Kingsbury (170) and No.12 Lucas Suri (220). No.6 David Ridenour was fourth at 113.

Oakland Mills will be sending three grapplers to the Show Place Arena. Coming up short in their title quests were No. 6 Steven Harrell (160) and No. 11 Miles Crook (220). In the semi-finals, Harrell edged South Carroll’s Bradford, 6-4. No. 4 Alex Tamai was fourth at 106 for the Scorpions.

Williamsport paced the field with three champions, Harbaugh, No. 11 Malaki Cunningham (138), and No. 4 Brandon Oyster (220). Cunningham put his name on the state map by dropping two wrestlers rated higher than him. In the semis, Cunningham got by South Carroll’s Moose, 6-4. For an encore, he downed Poolesville’s No. 3 Kevin Fultz, 6-4, in the finals. Oyster won a 5-2 decision over Crook (Oakland Mills).

Mountain Ridge posted two champs, No. 1 Dustin MacDonald (170) and No. 2 Jay Miller (195). MacDonald won a 1 vs 2 showdown with Poolesville’s Xavier Kresslein, 14-7. Miller pinned Mountain Ridge’s Justin Richter, 2:58. Last week in the Bi-County finals, Miller was up 10-0 when Richter caught him and pinned him for that title.

Staying out in the mountains of Western Maryland, Southern and Northern Garrett posted one champ each. Southern’s titlist was No. 3 Jake Sweitzer (152) who pinned Williamsport’s No. 7 Darby Bryant, 2:35, for his second region title. Northern’s upstart freshman, No. 4 Jacob Brenneman edged South Carroll’s Athey, a state runner-up last year, 4-3, for the 113lb crown.

Poolesville’s No. 5 Collin Savage won his first region crown since his freshman year. The senior was third as a sophomore and missed last year’s edition due to injury. The two-time state-placer handled Oakland Mill’s Harrell, 7-4, in the finals.

Middletown’s No. 3 Zach Brady won the heavyweight title bout with a 4-0 blanking of No. 5 Max Larkin (Williamsport).

The top four at each weight qualified for the MPSSAA State Tournament on March 6th and 7th.

***All Rankings referenced are for the 2A/1A division of BillyB’s Wrestling World’s MD Rankings.

***All Place match results, for all regions, can be found below. Team scores are no longer kept at the region tournaments.

West Results

106
1st Place Match
Michael Pizzuto (South Carroll) 46-0, Fr. over Zach Starr (Williamsport) 43-5, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 29-3, Sr. over Alex Tamai (Oakland Mills) 31-4, So. (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
Riley Hoenstine (Northern-G) 29-10, Jr. over Braden Bell (Catoctin) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

113
1st Place Match
Jacob Brenneman (Northern-G) 37-3, Fr. over Ryan Athey (South Carroll) 43-2, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Brandan Myers (Williamsport) 41-8, Sr. over David Ridenour (Glenelg) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Mason Hillegas (Poolesville) 28-13, Fr. over Carson Fitzgerald (Century) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

120
1st Place Match
Gage Owen (South Carroll) 43-3, Fr. over Sean Rinebolt (Boonsboro) 38-3, So. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Schwab (Southern-G) 40-7, So. over Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Shane Fink (Northern-G) 26-12, Jr. over Landon Mcalpine (Mountain Ridge) 23-13, Fr. (Fall 4:10)

126
1st Place Match
Landen Harbaugh (Williamsport) 46-1, So. over Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) 30-7, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
AJ Rodrigues (South Carroll) 46-2, Fr. over Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Taegon Hibbitts (Glenelg) 22-24, So. over Hunter Ballentine (Boonsboro) 32-12, So. (MD 14-0)

132
1st Place Match
Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) 34-3, Sr. over Kolton Lee (Southern-G) 34-14, Fr. (Inj. 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Jake Rippeon (South Carroll) 35-14, Jr. over Colby Keilhotz (Catoctin) 32-9, So. (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
Ryan Ohler (Liberty) 36-10, So. over Ethan Sotka (Glenelg) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

138
1st Place Match
Malakai Cunningham (Williamsport) 33-6, So. over Kevin Fultz (Poolesville) 40-7, So. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Rylan Moose (South Carroll) 38-10, Fr. over Anthony Marsico (Liberty) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
Colum McCann (Southern-G) 25-24, Jr. over Noah Bunbasi (Fort Hill) 20-8, So. (Fall 0:48)

145
1st Place Match
Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) 31-3, Sr. over Stephen Hurst (Century) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Lloyd Riley (Boonsboro) 35-7, Sr. over Brandon Athey (South Carroll) 33-16, So. (Dec 14-12)
5th Place Match
Jalen Cornelius (Oakland Mills) 27-10, Sr. over Elisha Skipper (Southern-G) 28-19, Jr. (MD 11-2)

152
1st Place Match
Jake Sweitzer (Southern-G) 43-3, Sr. over Darby Bryant (Boonsboro) 41-1, So. (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Barney (Poolesville) 43-9, So. over Josh Thomas (Northern-G) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
5th Place Match
Michael Claxton (Oakland Mills) 27-8, Jr. over Ian Ferguson (Walkersville) 35-5, Jr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Colin Savage (Poolesville) 47-1, Sr. over Steven Harrell (Oakland Mills) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Antonio Bradford (South Carroll) 44-5, Jr. over Paxton Wertz (Fort Hill) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
Declan McCann (Southern-G) 36-12, Sr. over Ethan Mackey (Glenelg) 30-16, Jr. (MD 14-4)

170
1st Place Match
Dustin Macdonald (Mountain Ridge) 31-0, Sr. over Xavier Kresslein (Poolesville) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 14-7)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Kingsbury (Glenelg) 34-9, Jr. over Josh Brull (Middletown) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill) 15-7, Jr. over Ben Petty (Boonsboro) 25-15, So. (Fall 1:12)

182
1st Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) 41-2, Sr. over Hunter Sanders (Southern-G) 42-4, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Mcclain Butler (Liberty) 40-3, Sr. over Cayden Beard (Winters Mill) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
5th Place Match
Alex Ellis (Century) 31-9, Sr. over Nathen Doman (Fort Hill) 14-21, So. (MD 11-3)

195
1st Place Match
Jay Miller (Mountain Ridge) 27-2, Jr. over Justin Richter (Southern-G) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
3rd Place Match
Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) 27-11, Jr. over Chad Hoy (Middletown) 21-14, So. (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
Ethan Troccola (Boonsboro) 35-8, So. over Jake Durkin (Glenelg) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

220
1st Place Match
Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 47-0, Sr. over Miles Crook (Oakland Mills) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Suri (Glenelg) 33-11, Jr. over Cameron Glover (Southern-G) 17-15, So. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
Reese Vogtman (Fort Hill) 21-13, So. over Vince Green (Middletown) 22-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

285
1st Place Match
Zach Brady (Middletown) 30-3, Jr. over Max Larkin (Williamsport) 37-11, So. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Keegan Kidwiler (Boonsboro) 33-10, Sr. over Richie Summerlin (South Carroll) 26-19, Sr. (Fall 1:26)
5th Place Match
Peyton Porter (Mountain Ridge) 19-9, Sr. over Jacob Zeranaski (Poolesville) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 4:49)


Stephen Decatur shines in the East with seven champs; Easton’s Bentley wins fourth region crown

Stephen Decatur showed why it is the state’s top-ranked public school team on Saturday at North Caroline High School, taking home seven wall charts and taking eleven wrestlers (a school record) to next weekend’s state tournament.

No. 7 Shamar Baines got the party started for Decatur with a 7-4 win over No. 8 Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-South Dorchester). Baines has pinned Emory in the Bayside finals the last two years.

The Seahawks had three No. 1 wrestlers coming up over the next five bouts, and all three lived up to their top billings. At 120, Jagger Clapsadle won his second region crown pinning No. 11 Tae Gowe (St. Michael’s), 1:06. Last weekend Gowe gained an advantage over Clapsadle and pinned him for the Bayside title.

Nico D’Amico (132) plowed through No. 14 Jack Mulliugan (Kent Island), 16-6. Noah Reho, a 4A/3A state champ last year, decked No. 6 Rhian Sisley (North Caroline) in the second period, 2:28. Sisley beat North Harford’s No. 2 Josh Mitchell, a two-time state placer, in the semifinals, 14-11. Mitchell was trying to come back from a season long injury, and captured the UCBAC title last weekend, but couldn’t shake the rust off against the higher competition, falling to No.8 Matt Miller (Kent Island) in the consolation semis.

No. 3 James Parana received the 160lb crown by forfeit when Kent Island’s No. 14 Joe Colony couldn’t take to the mat. No. 4 Micah Bourne pulled off a mild upset at 170, 6-4, over No. 3 Eli Sellinger (Parkside). Sellinger beat Bourne 7-5 in overtime for the Bayside crown. No. 8 Johnny Hofman surprised No.5 Connor Morton (Patterson Mill), 3-2 in the 195lb final.

Patterson Mill’s No. 4 Mason Sprinkel (285) also placed second. No.9 Kyle Pulket was third at 120 and No. 16 Brian Wheatley placed fourth at 132.

North Harford led the title count for UCBAC squads with two, No. 5 Cruz Cespedes (106) and No. 2 Teddy Stinson (182). Cruz, a freshman, pinned Kent’s Alex Bellarin (No. 8) in the second period, 3:52. Stinson captured a 4A/3A North title at C. Milton Wright last year and added the 2A/1A version to his ledger with a 12-6 decision of No. 6 Trenton Hillard (North Caroline). Garret Arnett, fourth at 195, will join his teammates at states.

Joppatowne’s Chris Kalambihis (No. 3) won his second consecutive region championship by edging No. 1 Sean Blackwell (Queen Annes), 6-5, in the 220lb finals.

Kalambihis, a senior, beat No. 2 Hadyn Blanchard (Kent Island) on an injury default in the semis. No. 7 Fola Kolawole was third at 285 for the Mariners.

Joining Kalambihis as two-time titlists is Havre de Grace’s Gavin Lloyd (No. 5). Lloyd, a junior, upset No. 4 Alex Koulikov (Stephen Decatur), 8-6, in his title bout.

Perryville will be taking three guys to states, No. 6 Jeffrey Leonard (2nd at 126), No. 9 Chase Rondone (3rd at 113), and No.8 Nathan David (3rd at 182). Harford Tech is taking two, No. 8 Kelvin Mendez (3rd at 170) and Ryan Turney (4th at 160).

Fallston’s lone rep will be No. 8 Cameron Pires (3rd at 152). Also flying solo will be Bohemia Manor’s No.10 Colin Honaker (3rd at 106).

The last three champs hail from the Eastern Shore and the star of that bunch is defending state champion, Easton’s Maximus Bentley (No.1). Bentley claimed his fourth region title posting a 14-5 major-decision of Decatur’s No. 8 Kyle Elliot in the 138lb final.

Queen Annes’ No. 7 Pete Lemmons avenged early season losses to Perryville’s Leonard from the Kent Holiday Tournament, 3-2 and 6-4. Lemmons, a Bayside champ, worked into overtime for it, but walked away with a 7-4 win over his rival in the final. No.1 Mike Collins (Parkside) got by Patterson Mill’s Sprinkel, 8-7, for the 285lb gold.

East Results

106
1st Place Match
Cruz Cespedes (North Harford) 31-4, Fr. over Alex Bellarin (Kent County) 32-2, Fr. (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
Colin Honaker (Bohemia Manor) 17-4, . over Logan Intrieri (Stephen Decatur) 22-12, Fr. (MD 15-5)
5th Place Match
Jack Hooks (Kent Island) 30-11, Fr. over Aaron Leggett (Wicomico) 18-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:33 (20-4))

113
1st Place Match
Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) 31-6, Sr. over Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-South Dorchester) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Chase Rondone (Perryville) 31-7, So. over Stephen Broad (Kent Island) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Jordan Rinaldi (Parkside) 30-10, So. over Logan Barkey (Harford Technical) 31-12, Fr. (M. For.)

120
1st Place Match
Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) 38-3, Sr. over Tae Gowe (Saint Michael`s) 32-4, Jr. (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) 36-7, Jr. over Cody LaTorre (Kent Island) 28-12, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
David Willis (Cambridge-South Dorchester) 33-9, So. over Godfred Acheampong (Harford Technical) 13-27, So. (Fall 3:52)

126
1st Place Match
Pete Lemmons (Queen Anne`s) 27-5, Jr. over Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) 31-4, Jr. (UTB 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Andre Setter (Saint Michael`s) 31-5, Jr. over Gus Clark (North Caroline) 27-8, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Jacob Bowman (Kent Island) 26-15, So. over Colby Miller (Rising Sun) 24-8, Jr. (M. For.)

132
1st Place Match
Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) 38-1, Jr. over Jack Mulligan (Kent Island) 30-10, So. (MD 16-6)
3rd Place Match
Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline) 34-8, Sr. over Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) 36-6, So. (Dec 12-9)
5th Place Match
Micah Thomas (Rising Sun) 24-11, Sr. over Logan Mullaney (Fallston) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

138
1st Place Match
Maximus Bentley (Easton) 30-2, Sr. over Kyle Elliott (Stephen Decatur) 25-8, Sr. (MD 14-5)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Charles (Queen Anne`s) 33-11, Sr. over Matt Lewis (Parkside) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Logan Garvin (Rising Sun) 20-12, Sr. over Derek Caiazzo (North Harford) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

145
1st Place Match
Noah Reho (Stephen Decatur) 34-3, So. over Rhian Silsley (North Caroline) 35-6, Sr. (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Miller (Kent Island) 18-5, Sr. over Eric Smith (Queen Anne`s) 33-10, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
Josh Mitchell (North Harford) 6-2, Sr. over Caleb Thamert (Parkside) 26-9, Jr. (Inj. 3:31)

152
1st Place Match
Gavin Lloyd (Havre De Grace) 36-1, Jr. over Alex Koulikov (Stephen Decatur) 36-3, So. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Pires (Fallston) 35-4, Jr. over Jacob Westfall (Queen Anne`s) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Mason Lambert (Colonel Richardson) 25-14, Sr. over Dylan Mohr (Rising Sun) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

160
1st Place Match
James Parana (Stephen Decatur) 33-1, Jr. over Joe Colony (Kent Island) 35-7, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Clayton Gaskill (Snow Hill) 28-10, Jr. over Ryan Turney (Harford Technical) 30-11, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Ian Weingaertner (Queen Anne`s) 36-13, Jr. over Will Ashmore (Kent County) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 4:04)

170
1st Place Match
Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 31-5, Jr. over Eli Sellinger (Parkside) 35-2, So. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Kelvin Mendez (Harford Technical) 20-3, So. over Lewis Stutzman (North Caroline) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 4:37)
5th Place Match
Michael Sweigart (Havre De Grace) 35-5, Jr. over Randy Main (Kent Island) 28-14, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

182
1st Place Match
Theodore Stinson (North Harford) 9-0, Sr. over Trenton Hillard (North Caroline) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
Nathan David (Perryville) 27-7, Sr. over DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 1:45)
5th Place Match
Aiden Gregory (Mardela) 28-8, Jr. over David Van Wie (Kent Island) 24-14, So. (Fall 2:10)

195
1st Place Match
Johnny Hofman (Stephen Decatur) 34-6, Jr. over Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Will Longhurst (Kent Island) 31-10, Jr. over Garrett Arnett (North Harford) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Brandon Crouch (Kent County) 24-14, Sr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)

220
1st Place Match
Chris Kalambihis (Joppatowne) 42-1, . over Sean Blackwell (Queen Anne`s) 34-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Alijah Bivans (Parkside) 19-14, Sr. over Hadyn Blanchard (Kent Island) 32-4, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Nick Warner (Harford Technical) 25-3, Sr. over Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor) 24-7, . (M. For.)

285
1st Place Match
Mike Collins (Parkside) 29-2, Sr. over Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) 39-1, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Fola Kolawole (Joppatowne) 39-6, . over Zeke Dennis (Snow Hill) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 14-11)
5th Place Match
Nick Belay (North Caroline) 31-11, Sr. over Austin Alexander (Colonel Richardson) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 4:16)


Southern and Carver A&T each crown two champs in the South

Southern of Anne Arundel has been a mainstay in the South region for years now, but the Baltimore County teams were new to the field as they replaced the Howard County teams that were jettisoned to the West.

The Bulldogs two champs were highly favored as they squared off with unranked foes. Lackey’s Earlie Harris put a scare into No.5 Justin Knapp in the 113lb finals before falling 5-4. No.5 JoJo Herring pinned La Plata’s Quentin Dibble, at the 2:52 mark of the second period.

Gaining region supremacy for Carver A&T were, Justin Jackson (145) and No.7 Taemar Rollins (170). Jackson squeezed by Randallstown’s Sherrod Johnson, 5-4. Rollins also won a close one with No.13 Cameron Stuart (Lackey), 12-10. Stuart pinned No.11 Earl Shepherd II (Frederick Douglass-PG) in the semis, 5:09.

Baltimore County crowned three other champs. Pikesville’s Kiah Noble won the 106lb title over La Plata’s Mason Winkler, 6-5. The 182lb crown went to Western Tech’s Peter Jauquet when he upset No.9 Jaden Hohman (Randallstown), 4-3. Loch Raven’s Tony Dong staked claim to the heavyweight chart with a first period pin of Wayne Johnson (La Plata).

No.5 Koda DeAtley got the title count started for La Plata with a 46 second pin of Wilson Martinez-Lopez (Lackey) in the 126lb final. Gabe Jasckson followed suit at 132 planting Loch Raven’s Connor Persaud in the second frame, 2:32.

Defending state champ, No.1 Owen Butler, put his second region crown in the books with a 10-6 win against No.6 Earl Shepherd III (FD-PG). No.2 Jason Mohler pinned No.8 Kaleb Neal (Southern-AA) in the 160lb final, 1:24. No.6 Nate Lednum pulled off an upset in the 195lb finals downing No.3 Alfred Murdock (Western Tech), 4-2 in overtime.

One of the bigger upsets of the final slate was executed by No.12 Jeremy McBain (Lackey) when he got by No.2 Andrew Ruel (Southern-AA), 4-2, to capture the 120lb crown. No.2 Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) pinned Carver’s Tyrone Johnson, 3:07, to take top honors at 138.

South Results

106
1st Place Match
Kiah Noble (Pikesville) 33-4, Fr. over Mason Winkler (La Plata) 31-12, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Parris Blake (Henry E. Lackey) 33-10, Sr. over Toluwalase Adetosoye (Fairmont Heights) 27-9, So. (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match
Brandon Woodward (Carver A&t) 22-15, Fr. over Brian Curry (Gwynn Park) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

113
1st Place Match
Justin Knapp (Southern-AA) 35-2, So. over Earlie Harris (Henry E. Lackey) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Furl (Patuxent) 19-21, Fr. over Miles Anderson (Westlake) 17-4, So. (Fall 1:24)
5th Place Match
PJ Flores (La Plata) 14-8, Sr. over TaiShun Neal-Clark (Surrattsville) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

120
1st Place Match
Jeremy McBain (Henry E. Lackey) 22-12, Jr. over Andrew Ruel (Southern-AA) 30-7, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Lee (La Plata) 20-6, Jr. over Nolyn Hudler (Maurice J. McDonough) 19-19, . (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match
Darrin Brown (Western School Of Tech.) 23-16, . over Zachary Sotirakos (Loch Raven) 15-26, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

126
1st Place Match
Koda DeAtley (La Plata) 39-1, So. over Wilson Martinez-Lopez (Henry E. Lackey) 26-18, So. (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
Daymon Harvison (Fairmont Heights) 19-12, Sr. over Tylor Sumpter (Southern-AA) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Byron Rodriguez (Maurice J. McDonough) 21-15, . over Abram Schutz (Carver A&t) 14-16, So. (Dec 10-4)

132
1st Place Match
Gabe Jackson (La Plata) 29-9, Sr. over Connor Persaud (Loch Raven) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 2:32)
3rd Place Match
Michael Segreti (Southern-AA) 21-19, Sr. over Edgardo Fernandez (Fairmont Heights) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
Tim Hall (Calvert) 20-11, . over De`Shaun Boyd (Western School Of Tech.) 18-13, . (Dec 10-7)

138
1st Place Match
Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 37-1, Sr. over Tyrone Johnson (Carver A&t) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match
Shehroz Olimjonov (Pikesville) 22-9, Jr. over Tyler Plourde (La Plata) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 3:57)
5th Place Match
Austin Coombs (Maurice J. McDonough) 14-12, . over Chase James (Patuxent) 30-10, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

145
1st Place Match
Justin Jackson (Carver A&t) 30-6, Sr. over Sherrod Johnson (Randallstown) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Max Hayes (La Plata) 23-11, Jr. over Christian Taylor (Southern-AA) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
Will Green (Calvert) 17-11, . over Ashton Stuckey (Patuxent) 16-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

152
1st Place Match
Owen Butler (La Plata) 23-0, Sr. over Earl `Trey` Shepherd III (Frederick Douglass-PG) 28-3, . (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Jordan (Henry E. Lackey) 22-10, Sr. over Xavien Watson (Fairmont Heights) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 3:12)
5th Place Match
Randy Windsor (Patuxent) 7-9, Sr. over Abi Soto (Westlake) 5-11, Sr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Jason Mohler (La Plata) 43-2, Sr. over Kaleb Neal (Southern-AA) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Ham (Henry E. Lackey) 38-5, Sr. over Emilio Wanis (Carver A&t) 21-17, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Elijah Skanes (Fairmont Heights) 28-9, Jr. over Oluwaseun Omirin (Western School Of Tech.) 18-18, . (Dec 12-5)

170
1st Place Match
Taemar Rollins (Carver A&t) 36-3, Sr. over Cameron Stuart (Henry E. Lackey) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 12-10)
3rd Place Match
Luke Szoch (La Plata) 32-14, Sr. over Myssejiah Clarida (Fairmont Heights) 18-6, So. (For.)
5th Place Match
Ke`jon Fraley (Surrattsville) 17-11, . over Earl `Deuce` Shepherd II (Frederick Douglass-PG) 31-4, . (For.)

182
1st Place Match
Peter Jauquet (Western School Of Tech.) 29-9, . over Jaden Holman (Randallstown) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Gregory Coleman (Loch Raven) 28-18, Sr. over Temiloluwa Dapo-Adeyemo (Henry E. Lackey) 19-21, So. (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match
Jakob Szalapski (La Plata) 24-10, Sr. over Dexter Yammie (Carver A&t) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

195
1st Place Match
Nate Lednum (La Plata) 34-2, Sr. over Alfred Murdock III (Western School Of Tech.) 31-5, . (TB-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Darnell Payne (Maurice J. McDonough) 23-16, . over Randy Gibbs (Fairmont Heights) 22-17, Sr. (Inj. 3:28)
5th Place Match
Max Ross (Carver A&t) 17-14, Sr. over Musa Jabbie (Largo) 10-5, . (Dec 10-3)

220
1st Place Match
JoJo Herring (Southern-AA) 33-7, Sr. over Quentin Dibble (La Plata) 25-12, Sr. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Xavier Christian (Gwynn Park) 30-10, . over Abdulbasit Bamidele (Randallstown) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 4:27)
5th Place Match
Olamilekan Sulaiman (Frederick Douglass-PG) 16-12, . over Cris Barber (Patuxent) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

285
1st Place Match
Tony Dong (Loch Raven) 19-13, Sr. over Wayne Johnson (La Plata) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Prince Monlandjo (Fairmont Heights) 15-12, Jr. over Jamear Stephenson (Maurice J. McDonough) 23-9, . (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Khollin Swann (Westlake) 7-9, Sr. over Jalen Whitherspoon (Randallstown) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 3:42)