The force that is South Carroll Wrestling moved on to a 4-0 start, Monday night, beating both Urbana and Walkersville in a tri-meet.

It didn’t take long for the match-up with Urbana heat up, seeing Chris Wampler and Nick Frank bump heads at 125, the second contested weight of the night.

The two returning state place-finisher gave the crowd an excited 9-9 match through six minutes of wrestling, with Wampler pulling off the overtime win, 11-9.

South Carroll notched seven other wins on the night, a four-win streak coming between Alec Tavish (145), John Gaunt (152), Willie Reiter (160) and Derek Fung (171), all earning bonus points with pins and a tech fall.

Compared to the battle with Urbana, South Carroll took care of Walkersville with relative ease, beating its foe 70-12.

Urbana also earned a win over Walkersville on the night, 71-12, winning 12 consecutive matches to hold a 71-0 lead into the final two bouts.

Falls were earned by David Abretski (112), Brandon Plate (119), Nick Frank (125), Jacob Thomas (140), John Roche (152), Daniel Johnston (160), Joe Rimel (189) and Matt Semelsberger (215).

Walkersville had wins by Tucker and Schadling at 285 and 103, respectively, with Tucker and Johnston picking up wins against South Carroll.

South Carroll 44, Urbana 31

119 – Brandon Plante (U) Maj 9-1 Billy Atwell (SC) 4-0
125 – Chris Wampler (SC) Dec 11-9 OT Nick Frank (U) 7-3
130 – Billy Krop (U) Pin 1:25 Sam Willingham (SC) 10-3
135 – Collin Plumley (SC) inj-def Matt Steinheimer (U) 10-9
140 – Jacob Thomas (U) Pin 4:27 Daniel Peters (SC)) 16-9
145 – Alec Stavish (SC) Pin 1:19 Dave Campbell (U) 16-15
152 – John Gaunt (SC) Pin 1:05 John Roche (U) 16-21
160 – Willie Reiter (SC) Pin 3:25 Daniel Johnston (U) 16–27
171 – Derek Fung (SC) Tech 20-4 Mike Vernelson (U) 16-32
189 – Joe Rimel (U) Dec 14-7 Steven Schmitz (SC)) 19-32
215 – Matt Semelsberger (U) Pin 1:00 Joe Wright (SC) 25-32
285 – Jacob Bostic (SC) Pin 2:31 Danny Hipkins (U) 25-38
103 – Stipcak (SC) Pin 1:06 Alex Ngo (U) 25-44
112 – David Abretski (U) FFT 31-44

Urbana 71, Walkersville 12

112 – David Abretski (U) Pin 4:47 J. Johnston (W) 6-0
119 – Brandon Plante (U) Pin :58 B. Summers (W) 12-0
125 – Nick Frank (U) Pin:57 T. Holste (W) 18-0
130 – Billy Krop (U) Tech 16-1 C. Etchison (W) 23-0
135 – Matt Steinheimer (U) FFT 29-0
140 – Jacob Thomas (U) Pin :18 M. Kohl (W) 35-0
145 – Dave Campbell (U) FFT 41-0
152 – John Roche (U) Pin 2:27 D. Colabucci (W) 47-0
160 – Daniel Johnston (U) Pin 1:42 K. Snyder (W) 53-0
171 – Mike Vernelson (U) FFT 59-0
189 – Joe Rimel (U) Pin 3:10 J. Ranson (W) 65-0
215 – Matt Semelsberger (U) Pin 3:57 B. Lincoln (W) 71-0
285 – T. Tucker (W) Pin :45 Steven Guiliani (U) 71-6
103 – J. Schadling (W) Pin 1:41 Alex Ngo (U) 71-12

South Carroll 70, Walkersville 12

103- Stipcak (SC) fall Shading (W) 2:23
112- Johnston (W) fall Mullen (SC) 1:30
119- Atwell (SC) fall Summer (W) 1:21
125- Wampler (SC) fall Hoste (W) 3:44
130- Willingham (SC) maj dec Etchison (W) 14-5
135- Plumley (SC) forfeit
140- Peters (SC) fall Kanl (W) 1:31
145- Stavish (SC) forfeit
152- Gaunt (SC) fall Colabucci (W) :40
160- Reiter (SC) fall Synder (W) 1:55
171- Fung (SC) forfeit
189- Schmitz (SC) fall Ranson (W) 2:45
215- Wright (SC) fall Lincoln (W) 5:00
285- Tucker (W) forfeit