Eagles crown five champs among their 10 place winners


by Billy Loverocket

The McDonogh wrestling team finished off the first day of competition at their 46th Annual Ray Oliver Tournament trailing Smyrna by 12 points, 98.5-86.5. While the Eagles were able to bring home more individual titles than Smyrna (five compared to four for the Delaware power), they could not surpass them to win the team title, finishing second by 14 points, 224.5-210.5.

Cooper Flynn (113) and Garrett Kappes (220) are both the top-ranked wrestlers in the state, for McDonogh, at their respective weight classes, and both brought home their second Ray Oliver titles. Flynn posted a 5-3 victory over two-time National Prep placer Luke Kowalski (St. John’s College).

Kappes squared off with the state’s No. 4 grappler, Georgetown Prep’s Kyonte Hamilton. Kappes walked away with a hard fought 4-2 decision. Both were private school state runner-ups a year ago, Kappes at 170 and Hamilton at 195.

Winning their third Ray Oliver championships were Ray Kable (138) and Jack Wimmer (195). Kable defeated Smyrna’s Nic Natarcola in his finals match, 3-2. Wimmer downed Sussex Central’s Michael Wright, 7-3. Sean Scott won the 145lb gold by edging Hayfield’s William Baldinger, 7-6.

Richard Fedelan (106) and Cole Kirol (285) landed in the second spot on the podium for McDonogh. Harrison Trahan (160) and Michael Ancel (170) were third, and Matt Lawrence placed sixth at 126.

Smyrna’s four champions were, Gabe Giampietro (106), Amir Pierce (132), Jack Davis (182), and Andrew DeBenedictis-Bayne (285). Giampietro beat McDonogh’s highly touted freshman Fedelan in the finals, 6-5. Pierce came out ahead of Landon’s defending private school state champion Lorenzo Lopez, 4-2.

Gilman’s ninth-place finish was the next highest of any Maryland team. Four Greyhounds brought home awards, Kevonte Beard (195) and Mattheus Carroll (220) were third, Kezmond Elliott (182) was fifth, and Cameron Ward (138) fell to the sixth spot.

Georgetown Prep also managed four placers and finished tenth in the team standings. In addition to Hamilton’s silver, Kobe Borda (152) earned a bronze, Tristan Furnish (285) placed fifth, and Ryan Yousefi (182) was sixth.

Landon was 11th with three guys reaching the podium, Lopez, Axel Giron (3rd at 126) and Matt Amitay (4th at 138).

Archbishop Spalding sent a skeleton crew to Ray Oliver as most of the team headed to a dual meet tournament in Virginia. The small contingent of Cavaliers present here took him two bronze medals, Dean Laumann (132) and Drew Salazar (138).

Glenelg Country School’s Tristan McKneely (fifth at 160lbs) was his school’s lone competitor to reach the podium. Brad LaBella duplicated the solo feat for Severn, placing fourth at 145lbs.

St. John’s College from Washington D.C. was the third-place team, but only crowned one champion, Thomas Stewart (160). Stewart, a freshman, turned a few heads when he picked up a major-decision over McDonogh’s Trahan in the semifinals, 14-3. Stewart kept rolling in his finals match with Anthony Bernieri (Caravel Academy, DE), registering another major-decision, 13-5.

The Caravel Academy was able to secure three championships, Ethan Gray (120), Alex Poore (126), and Nick Hall (152).

Middletown in Delaware saw Brian Schneider snag the 170lb title with a 9-2 victory over St. John’s Seamus Selmi.

Pictured above: McDonogh’s Ray Kable won his third straight Ray Oliver title, winning the 138lbs. weight class.

Team Scores (Top 10)
1-Smyrna (DE) 224.5
2-McDonogh 210.5
3-St. John’s (D.C.) 156.5
4-Caravel Academy (DE) 156
5-St. George’s Tech (DE) 126.5
6-Middletown (DE) 103
7-Salesianum (DE) 97
8-Sussex Central (DE) 89.5
9-Gilman 74
10-Georgetown Prep 62

Finals Results:
106
1st Place Match
Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna) 3-0, Fr. over Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Tadhg Martinez (St. Johns College) 25-4, So. over Connor Girard (Salesianum) 6-9, So. (Fall 2:09)
5th Place Match
Matthew Meadows (St. Georges Tech) 3-2, Fr. over Michael Kling (Caravel Academy) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

113
1st Place Match
Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) 38-8, So. over Luke Kowalski (St. Johns College) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Bowne (Caravel Academy) 30-16, Sr. over Zach Spence (Salesianum) 40-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:42)
5th Place Match
Dylan Knight (Caravel Academy) 3-2, Fr. over Alan Bolden (St. Georges Tech) 28-27, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

120
1st Place Match
Ethan Gray (Caravel Academy) 37-7, So. over Jacob Rocha (St. Johns College) 32-12, So. (Fall 3:41)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Natarcola (Smyrna) 43-9, So. over Scott Reagan (St. Georges Tech) 27-19, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Mason Ankrom (Sussex Central) 39-12, So. over Carson Kist (Salesianum) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

126
1st Place Match
Alex Poore (Caravel Academy) 4-0, Fr. over Jaxson Al-Chokhachy (Smyrna) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Axel Giron (Landon) 48-11, Sr. over Sebastian Sye (St. Georges Tech) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:06)
5th Place Match
Owen Klinger (Salesianum) 30-14, Jr. over Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) 14-13, So. (Dec 1-0)

132
1st Place Match
Amir Pierce (Smyrna) 32-12, Jr. over Lorenzo Lopez (Landon) 47-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Dean Laumann (Archbishop Spalding) 24-13, Jr. over Willem Carl (Middletown) 41-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
John Pantazes (St. Georges Tech) 5-3, Jr. over Tim Costello (St. Johns College) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

138
1st Place Match
Ray Kable (McDonogh School) 40-8, Sr. over Nicholas Natarcola (Smyrna) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Drew Salazar (Archbishop Spalding) 4-1, Fr. over Matt Amitay (Landon) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Liam Courtney (Hayfield) 5-8, Jr. over Cameron Ward (Gilman) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

145
1st Place Match
Sean M. Scott (McDonogh School) 36-16, Sr. over William Baldinger (Hayfield) 43-13, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt McMullen (St. Georges Tech) 13-3, Jr. over Brad LaBella (Severn School) 29-11, Jr. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
Bryce Mullen (Smyrna) 3-2, Fr. over Drew Mayhall (Smyrna) 12-22, So. (Fall 2:21)

152
1st Place Match
Nick Hall (Caravel Academy) 4-0, Fr. over Devin Pearsal (Sussex Central) 29-20, Sr. (Fall 2:41)
3rd Place Match
Kobe Borda (Georgetown Prep) 29-5, Sr. over Louis Savino (Middletown) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match
Jack Harasika (Salesianum) 12-14, Jr. over Billy Turner (Gonzaga) 3-3, . (Dec 7-0)

160
1st Place Match
Thomas Stewart (St. Johns College) 4-0, Fr. over Anthony Bernieri (Caravel Academy) 23-6, Jr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) 36-12, So. over Gavin Sembly (Smyrna) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 2:10)
5th Place Match
Tristan McKneely (Glenelg Country School) 30-12, Sr. over Timothy Froelich (Salesianum) 9-11, So. (Dec 13-10)

170
1st Place Match
Brian Schneider (Middletown) 43-2, Sr. over Seamus Selmi (St. Johns College) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Michael Ancel (McDonogh School) 8-3, Sr. over Nate Fulton (St. Georges Tech) 22-26, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Kalven Hernandez (St. Georges Tech) 3-2, Jr. over Donald McAlpine (Smyrna) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

182
1st Place Match
Jack Davis (Smyrna) 40-6, Jr. over Luke Duarte (Caravel Academy) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 3:41)
3rd Place Match
Jake Sita (St. Johns College) 12-14, Jr. over George Thomas (Middletown) 15-27, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Kezmond Elliott (Gilman) 3-2, Jr. over Ryan Yousefi (Georgetown Prep) 15-29, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

195
1st Place Match
Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) 47-13, Jr. over Michael Wright (Sussex Central) 43-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Kevonte Beard (Gilman) 26-17, Sr. over Masen Wilson (Smyrna) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 4:57)
5th Place Match
David Lin (St. Georges Tech) 8-25, Sr. over Travis Scala (St. Johns College) 11-23, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

220
1st Place Match
Garrett P. Kappes (McDonogh School) 48-9, Jr. over Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) 48-6, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Mattheus Carroll (Gilman) 13-8, So. over Stephon Hutt (Salesianum) 30-18, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Luis Perez-Velasquez (Sussex Central) 10-9, Sr. over Christopher Winkelman (Middletown) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

285
1st Place Match
Andrew DeBenedictis-Bayne (Smyrna) 11-7, Jr. over Cole Kirol (McDonogh School) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 3:15)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Karr (Sussex Central) 23-24, Jr. over Nick Terzaghi (St. Georges Tech) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 4:56)
5th Place Match
Tristan Furnish (Georgetown Prep) 13-27, So. over Patrick McAuliffe (Gonzaga) 0-3, . (Fall 0:51)