Atholton, McDonogh and Manchester Valley make first appearance in the rankings


by Pat O’Malley

What a shakeup in the VSN Baseball Top 20 as only three teams stayed in place from last week’s rankings in No. 1 Howard (9-1), No. 2 Calvert Hall (15-2) and No. 20 Century (6-3). It seems that this crazy season has had teams that move up in the rankings, then proceed to lose that week.

Three new teams climbed into the Top 20 this week include No. 17 Atholton (7-2), which dealt No. 5 Mount Hebron (8-1) its first loss in Howard County, and No. 19 McDonogh (9-6), which really improved its MIAA A Conference and overall records with upsets of then No. 6 (now No. 3 Gilman (13-7)), 6-5, and then No. 4 (now No. 6 John Carroll (10-3)), 8-6.

The third team entering is No. 20 Manchester Valley (6-3) of Carroll County, currently tied for the last spot with neighbor Century. Coach Shawn Hampt’s Mavericks have split with Century this season losing 12-5 to the Knights in the first meeting then avenging the defeat with a 5-0 victory last week.

A trio of teams dropped out in struggling Archbishop Curley (5-7), ranked No. 13 last week, then No. 16 Fallston (4-3), which lost two out of three, as did then No. 18 Patterson Mill (6-3).

Our policy is to almost always drop teams in the Top 20 when they lose and some can really take a hit when they lose to a team with a bad record, such as, Chesapeake-AA (6-3) that had been a solid No. 3 until this week falling seven places to No. 10. The Cougars lost two out of three games, the first to then No. 14 South River, 10-5, and the second to 3-7 Annapolis.

South River (8-1) soared to No. 7 with the Chesapeake-AA victory and two other wins. The Seahawks are now Anne Arunndel County’s highest ranked team, ahead of No. 8 Broadneck (9-1) that was 3-0 last week and then ranked No. 12. The Bruins only loss was to South River by 4-2 the last week of March. South River’s only loss was to unranked 6-4 Arundel.

Howard is clinging to numero uno with Calvert Hall knocking on the door with the best overall record at 15-2 and the metro area’s longest winning streak at 12 and no losses to a Maryland team. The Redbirds lost their two games in a Florida Tournament.

Editor’s note: The VSN Baseball Top 20 is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Baseball Top 20 for Week 4:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 4

1. HOWARD (9-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 7-2; defeated Long Reach, 14-0

This week: vs. No. 20 Century, Apr. 16; Howard Tournament (2 games), Apr. 17

 

2. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (15-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Archbishop Curley, 9-4; defeated then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, 9-1; defeated St. Mary’s, 5-1

This week: vs. No. 3 Gilman School, Apr. 16; at No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 18

 

3. GILMAN SCHOOL (13-7)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: lost to McDonogh School, 6-5; defeated Avalon School, 14-8; defeated St. Paul’s School, 16-4; defeated then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, 10-9

This week: at No. 2 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 16; at No. 6 John Carroll School, Apr. 18

4. DULANEY (8-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated then-No. 20 Catonsville, 5-3; defeated Towson, 5-1

This week: at Winters Mill, Apr. 15; at Northeast Tournament, Apr. 22

 

5. MOUNT HEBRON (8-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to then No. Atholton, 4-0; defeated Oakland Mills, 7-0

This week: Robbie Seidel Tournament (2) at Mount Hebron, Apr. 18

 

6. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (10-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated then No. 10 Mount St. Joseph, 9-2; lost to then NR McDonogh, 8-6

This week: vs. No. 19 McDonogh, 4-15; vs. No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, 4-16; vs. No. 3 Gilman, 4-18

 

 

 

7. SOUTH RIVER (8-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Northeast, 7-6; defeated then No. 3 Chesapeake-AA, 10-5; defeated Meade, 18-0

This week: at No. 14 North County, 4-15; at Old Mill, 4-17; South River Tournament (2), 4-18

8. BROADNECK (9-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated then No. 11 North County, 10-0; defeated Old Mill, 11-2; defeated Glen Burnie, 11-1

This week: t Northeast, 4-15; at No. 10 Chesapeake, 4-17; Lawrence Knight Tournament at Broadneck, 4-20

 

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-6)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 14-2; lost to No. 2 Calvert Hall, 9-1; lost to then No. 6 Gilman, 10-9

This week: at Stonewall Jackson, 4-15; at No. 6 John Carroll, 4-16; at Faith Christian (Va.), 4-17; at Loyola, 4-18

 

10. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (6-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Arundel, 5-4; lost to then No. 14 South River, 10-5; lost to Annapolis, 5-4

This week: vs. No. 11 Severna Park, 4-15; vs. No. 8 Broadneck, 4-17; Chesapeake-AA Tournament (2), 4-20

 

11. SEVERNA PARK (9-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 15-2; defeated then-No. 11 North County, 3-0; defeated Old Mill, 6-1

This week: at No. 10 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 15; at Meade, Apr. 17; vs. Huntingtown, Huntingtown Tournament, Apr. 20

12. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (6-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: lost to Centennial, 5-2; defeated Reservoir, 5-4

This week: Off; next game – vs. Wilde Lake, Apr. 23

13. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (8-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to then-No. 4 John Carroll, 9-2; lost to Loyola Blakefield, 10-0; defeated then-No. 13 Archbishop Curley, 9-8

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Apr. 16; vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 18; vs. St. Maria Goretti & St. Michael’s, Jack Conley Tournament, Apr. 20

 

14. NORTH COUNTY (5-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to then-No. 12 Broadneck, 10-0 (5 innings); lost to then-No. 15 Severna Park, 3-0; lost to Arundel, 8-3

This week: vs. South River, Apr. 5; vs. Southern, Apr. 17; vs. Leonardtown & Westlake, North County Tournament, Apr. 20

15. BEL AIR (6-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 8-1; defeated then-No. 18 Patterson Mill, 8-2

This week: vs. North East, Apr. 15; at Rising Sun, Apr. 17

16. CATONSVILLE (7-2)

Previous rank: #20t

Last week: lost to then-No. 7 Dulaney, 5-3; defeated Franklin, 13-3; defeated Eastern Tech, 3-2

This week: at Hereford, Apr. 15; vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 17

17. ATHOLTON (7-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Mount Hebron, 4-0; defeated Wilde Lake, 7-3

This week: at Atholton Tournament (2), Apr. 17

18. HARFORD TECH (9-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: lost to Aberdeen, 8-4; defeated Joppatowne, 11-6; defeated Edgewood, 14-1

This week: vs. Joppatowne, Apr. 15; at Bohemia Manor, Apr. 17

 

 

19. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 Gilman School, 6-5; defeated then-No. 4 John Carroll School, 8-6

This week: at No. 6 John Carroll School, Apr. 15; vs. Archbishop Curley, Apr. 16; at St. Mary’s, Apr. 18

20t. CENTURY (6-3)

Previous rank: #20t

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 8-3; lost to Manchester Valley, 5-0

This week: vs. South Carroll, Apr. 15; at No. 1 Howard, Apr. 16; at Linganore Tournament (2), Apr. 20

 

 

20t. MANCHESTER VALLEY (6-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Hereford, 16-0; defeated No. 20 Century, 5-0; defeated Brunswick, 5-1

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 15; at Liberty, Apr. 17; at Westminster, Apr. 18