Upstart Owings Mills look for upset as area football weekend starts Thursday; Spalding gets shot at District’s best Gonzaga


THURSDAY

Top 20

Owings Mills (3-0) at No. 10 Milford Mill Academy (2-1), 6 p.m.

Baltimore City

National Academy Foundation at New Era Academy, 3:45 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

Top 20

No. 9 Mervo (1-1) at Patterson (1-1), 3:45 p.m.

Poly (2-1) vs. No. 8 Dunbar (3-0) at Sugar Cain Field, 3:45 p.m.

No. 14 South Carroll (3-0) at Manchester Valley (2-1), 6 p.m.

Annapolis (2-1) at No. 11 Old Mill (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Meade (0-2) at No. 7 Broadneck (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

No. 19 Severna Park (3-0) at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Archbishop Curley (1-2) vs. No. 15 St. Mary’s (2-1) at Pascal Field, 7 p.m.

Gonzaga College-D.C. (3-1) at No. 2 Archbishop Spalding (4-0), 7 p.m.

Howard (2-1) at No. 13 Long Reach (3-0), 7 p.m.

Mount Hebron (1-2) at No. 16 River Hill (2-1), 7 p.m.

Northeast (1-2) at No. 3 Calvert Hall College (3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 17 Atholton (3-0) at Oakland Mills (3-0), 7 p.m.

Perry Hall (2-1) at No. 6 Franklin (3-0), 7 p.m.

Westminster (0-3) at No. 12 Dundalk (3-0), 7 p.m.

Anne Arundel County

Arundel (1-2) at Glen Burnie (1-2), 6:30 p.m.

South River (2-1) at Crofton (0-2), 6:30 p.m.

Baltimore City

Carver Vo-Tech at Forest Park (2-1), 3:45 p.m.

City College (2-1) at Edmondson (2-1), 3:45 p.m.

Douglass (1-1) vs. Digital Harbor (0-3) at Banner Park, 3:45 p.m.

Lake Clifton (0-3) at Reginald Lewis (2-1), 3:45 p.m.

Baltimore County

Chesapeake-Baltimore County (1-2) at Lansdowne (1-2), 6 p.m.

Eastern Tech (0-3) vs. Western Tech (1-2) at CCBC-Catonsville, 6 p.m.

Parkville (1-2) at Catonsville (3-0), 6 p.m.

Randallstown (0-3) at Overlea (1-2), 6 p.m.

Hereford (1-2) at Kenwood (1-2), 6:30 p.m.

New Town (3-0) at Woodlawn (1-2), 6:30 p.m.

Patapsco (3-0) at Loch Raven (1-2), 6:30 p.m.

Pikesville (0-3) at Sparrows Point (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Carroll County

Century (0-2) at Winters Mill (0-3), 6 p.m.

Liberty (1-2) at Francis Scott Key (3-0), 6 p.m.

Howard County

Centennial (0-3) at Glenelg (2-1), 7 p.m.

Hammond (1-2) at Wilde Lake (0-3), 7 p.m.

Reservoir (1-2) at Marriotts Ridge (0-3), 7 p.m.

UCBAC

Bohemia Manor (1-2) at North East (0-3), 7 p.m.

C. Milton Wright (1-2) at Bel Air (2-1), 7 p.m.

Elkton (2-1) at North Harford (2-1), 7 p.m.

Joppatowne (2-1) at Havre de Grace (3-0), 7 p.m.

Harford Tech (3-0) at Edgewood (1-2), 7 p.m.

Patterson Mill (1-2) at Fallston (3-0), 7 p.m.

Rising Sun (1-2) at Perryville (1-2), 7 p.m.

Non-league

Bishop O’Connell-VA (1-2) at Annapolis Area Christian School (0-2), 3:30 p.m.

Douglass-Prince George’s (3-0) vs. St. Vincent Pallotti (2-2) at Fairland Regional Park, 7 p.m.

North County (0-3) at Reading-PA (1-3), 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel (2-1) at Riverdale Baptist School (0-3), 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

Top 20

Boys’ Latin School (2-2) at No. 20 Concordia Prep (2-1), 1 p.m.

LaSalle College-PA (3-0) at No. 5 McDonogh School (1-2), 1 p.m.

No. 18 Loyola Blakefield (2-1) at Georgetown Prep (1-1), 1 p.m.

Our Lady of Good Counsel (2-2) at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph (3-1), 1 p.m.

Non-league

Revolution vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep (0-3) at McCurdy Field, 10 a.m.

Severn School (0-2) at Maret School-D.C. (2-1), 12 p.m.