After the first day of the South River Invitational, the hosting Seahawks have accumulated 110.5 team points, pushing 11 wrestlers into the semifinals.   

Following the Seahawks is No. 9 North County, with 76 team points and eight wrestlers in the semifinals. Kent Island has six wrestlers in the semis and is currently in third place with 69.5 points.  

South River got out to a quick start in the tournament with wins in the quarter finals in six of the first seven weightclasses. Josh Perren (113 pounds), Austin Alley (120), Trey Puccinelli (126), Colin Alley (132), Chris Legarde (138) and Daniel Murphy (145) all won their quarterfinal matches by way of a fall.

At 160, Brandon Norris got into the semifinals by way of a triple-overtime, 3-1, win in one of the most exciting matches of the night. After a 1-1 tie in regulation and  scoreless first overtime, Norris rode out his opponent in the second overtime period, giving himself a chance for a score and a win in the third.

With less than five seconds left, Norris got the reversal and held on to get the victory.

Travis Clow got into the semifinals at 182 pounds with a 23-second fall, after only spending 50 seconds on the mat in his first round match.

Anthony Rossi (195), De’Ande Patterson (220) and Colin Wilson (285) round out the rest of the Seahawks that have made it to the semifinal round.

North County’s Evan Benitez (106) made it to the semifinals with a bye and a major decision win over Jarrett Arnold of Chopitcon, while teammate Josh March (113) had a bye in round one and recorded the fastest fall of the night in the quarter finals round, pinning Chopticon’s Brian Fant in just 15 seconds.

North County’s Brad Montz pulled off a 2-1 upset over third seeded Dmitry Callas of Kent Island at the 132 weightclass, then No. 1 seed Cody Beiman won by major decision to make it into the semifinals at 138.

Top seeded wrestlers for North County, Colin Alexander (152), Pat Hyde (220) and Lorenzo Maddox (285) all pushed through to the semifinals by way of fall.

Returning South River Invitational Champion Brandon Ballard (182) is also in the semifinals for the Knights, totaling North County’s eight wrestlers championship round.

Kent Island’s Steven Smith (106), Colton Smith (113) and Zach Smith (120) all made it into the semifinals by way of fall in the quarterfinals.

Joining them in the semifinals is Ryan Spake (145), who beat the No. 2 seed, 8-7, in the quarters for an upset win for the Bucs, while another upset came through for the Buc’s at 220, when Mike Deyoung pinned fourth seeded Zack Walker from Huntingtown in one minute, seven seconds.

Kent Island’s Mike Hooks (152) got into the semifinals with a 6-5 win over West Potomac’s Andrew Sutherland.

Day two of the tournament is set to start at 9:00 am with two rounds of consolations, and the semifinals round will start at 10:00 am.

Semifinal matchups:

106- Justin Angelloti (Lansdowne) VS Evan Benitez (North County)
106- Steven Smith (Kent Island) VS Nate Conley (McDonough)

113-Colton Smith (Kent Island) VS Josh March (North County)
113-Kris Ervin (McDonough) VS Josh Perren (South River)

120-Austin Alley (South River) VS Tejon Anthony (Western Tech)
120-Michael Miller (Kent County) VS Zach Smith (Kent Island)

126- Chris may (Severn) VS Tre Puccinelli (South River)
126-Anthony Africano (West Potomac) VS Josh Cox (Chopticon)

132-Colin Alley (South River) VS De’Andre Norman (Suitland)
132- Brad Montz (North County) VS Dallas Matthews (Easton)

138-Cody Bieman (North county) VS Casey Hagan (West Potomac)
138-Chris Legarde (South River) VS Cortez Wilson (Severn)

145-Ben Culver (Easton) VS Colt Constantino (Huntingtown)
145-Daniel Murphy (South River) VS Ryan Spake (Kent Island)

152-Collin Alexander (North county) VS Mike Hooks (Kent Island)
152- Matt Skibicki (Great Mills) VS Colton Rowe (Huntingtown)

160-Michael Messick (Chopticon) VS Brandon Norris (South River)
160-William Rupp (West Potomac) VS Justin Peacock (Kent County)

170-Matt Hayden (Huntingtown) VS Mark Haft (McDonough)
170-Nicholas Africano (West Potomac) VS Coleman DeLude (Severn)

182-James Cannon (Chopticon) VS Brandon Ballard (North County)
182-Travis Clow  (South River) VSMiles Duton (Wodlawn)

195-Stephen Athens (Huntingtown) VS Payton Beachum (Western Tech)
195-Wyatt Griffith (Easton) VS Anthony Rossi (South River)

220-Pat Hyde (North County) VS Mike Deyoung (Kent Island)
220-Colin Rooney (McDonough) VS De’Andre Patterson (South River)

285-Lorenzo Maddox (North County) VS Dalonte Holland (Huntingtown)
285-Colin Wilson (South River) VS Nate Hollinger (Easton)