Undefeated Oakland Mills moves into Top 10; Public/Private showcase highlights monster week


by Derek Toney
 
There’s no new teams in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20, but changes may be on the horizon with several key matchups in the coming days.
 
Oakland Mills, the lone undefeated in the Baltimore region, is up to 9th. The Scorpions will put their perfect mark on the line Wednesday at No. 7 Howard in a key Howard County match.
 
Friday, top-ranked St. Frances Academy and No. 3 McDonogh School renew arguably the area’s top rivalry in a rematch of last year’s IAAM A Conference final. The squad have combined to win the last four IAAM A championships.
 
Most of the area’s best will converge on McDonogh Saturday for the Public vs. Private Challenge. Eighteen of this week’s VSN Top 20 will be in action. 
 
 
Pictured above: Oakland Mills, with Coppin State University recruit Marley Grenway (right), is off to 9-0 start. The Cougars are No. 9 in this week’s VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 5:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (8-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated Pennsylvania’s Saints John Neumann and Goretti, 61-50, at the Blue Star Invitational at Philadelphia University, and defeated No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, 66-56.

This week: at No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 7; at No. 12 John Carroll School, Jan. 9; vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 11; vs. No. 11 Western, Private vs. Public Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Reds defeated New Jersey’s Red Bank Catholic, 70-43, at the Blue Star Invitational at Philadelphia University, and defeated then-No. 7 John Carroll School, 83-57.

This week: at No. 14 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 9; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 11; vs. Frederick, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (11-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated Massachusetts’ Wellessey, 55-43, at the Good Sports/TD Garden Invitational in Boston, and defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 57-35.

This week: at No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 9; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 11; vs. Rock Creek Christian, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh, Jan. 12

 

 

4. POLY (9-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated C. Milton Wright, 71-26.

This week: vs. Southwestern, Jan. 8; vs. New Hope Academy, Public vs. Private at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

5. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (9-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 66-56.

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 8; at No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 11; vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

6. PIKESVILLE (6-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers defeated Dundalk, 95-14.

This week: at New Town, Jan. 9; vs. National Christian Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

 

7. HOWARD (8-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions defeated Centennial, 62-38.

This week: vs. No. 9 Oakland Mills, Jan. 9; at River Hill, Jan. 11; vs. No. 14 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

8. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (12-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Sailors defeated St. Mary’s, 52-30, and then-No. 7 John Carroll School, 61-46.

This week: at Notre Dame Prep, Jan. 9; at Glenelg Country School, Jan. 11; vs. Aberdeen, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

9. OAKLAND MILLS (9-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Marriotts Ridge, 53-32.

This week: at No. 7 Howard, Jan. 9; vs. Atholton, Jan. 11

10. SOUTH RIVER (7-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Arundel, 57-39.

This week: vs. North County, Jan. 8; vs. Southern, Jan. 11; vs. Maryvale Prep, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

11. WESTERN (6-2)

Previous rank:#12

Last week: The Doves defeated Douglass, 78-18.

This week: vs. No. 17 City College, Jan. 8; at New Era Academy, Jan. 11; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

12. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 2 Roland Park Country School, 83-57, and then-No. 10 Mount de Sales Academy, 61-46.

This week: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 9; at No. 14 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 11

 

13. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-5)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 9 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 67-59.

This week: vs, No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 7; at Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 9; vs. No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 11; vs. Oxon Hill, Public vs. Private Challenge, Jan. 12

 

14. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (8-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Vikings lost to then-No. 20 Archbishop Spalding, 67-59.

This week: vs. No. 2 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 9; vs. No. 12 John Carroll School, Jan. 11; vs. No. 7 Howard, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

15. OLD MILL (8-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 72-36.

This week: at Annapolis, Jan. 8; at Northeast, Jan. 11; vs. No. 12 John Carroll School, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

16. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (8-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Gators defeated Severn School, 52-16.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Jan. 7; at Maryvale Prep, Jan. 11; vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

17. CITY COLLEGE (6-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Knights defeated Edmondson, 58-16.

This week: at No. 11 Western, Jan. 8; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 11; vs. St. Timothy’s School, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

18. RESERVOIR GATORS (7-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gators defeated Mount Hebron, 45-40.

This week: vs. Hammond, Jan. 9; at Wilde Lake, Jan. 11; vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

19. LONG REACH (3-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Lightning defeated Atholton, 62-47.

This week: vs. River Hill, Jan. 9; at Hammond, Jan. 10; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

 

20. COPPIN ACADEMY (9-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles won by forfeit over Friendship Collegiate Academy (DC), and defeated Digital Harbor, 72-7.

This week: at LaPlata, Jan. 7; vs. St. James Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 12

20. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (8-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Cougars defeated Northeast, 60-29.

This week: at Severna Park, Jan. 8; at Meade, Jan. 11