St. Mary’s moves to No. 2; Century and Curley debut


by Derek Toney

Buoyed by two impressive victories in the nation’s premier league, St. Mary’s is No. 2 in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20.
 
The Annapolis school stormed past then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 14-7, Friday evening at Pascal Field, thanks to a 14-2 run. The Saints ran off nine of 10 goals Tuesday, paving the way to an 11-9 decision at then-No. 2 St. Paul’s School.
 
St. Mary’s travels to Towson Tuesday afternoon for a showdown with two-time defending champ and top-ranked Calvert Hall College. The Hall and St. Mary’s are followed by Gilman School, St. Paul’s School and Loyola in this week’s Top 5.
 
Century and Archbishop Curley joins the latest poll. The Friars enter after beating MIAA B rival and then-No. 19 Glenelg Country School while unbeaten Century debuts, thanks to its victory over Towson.
 

Pictured above: St. Mary’s lacrosse team huddles during a timeout in Friday’s match with Loyola Blakefield. The Saints defeated the Dons and then-No. 2 St. Paul’s School, pushing them to 2nd in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

 
Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 3

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (8-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 6 McDonogh School, 15-11, and John Carroll School, 15-2.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, Apr. 9

2. ST. MARY’S (6-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Saints defeated then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 14-7, and then-No. 2 St. Paul’s School, 11-9.

This week: at No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 9; vs. No. 3 Gilman School, Apr. 12

 

 

3. GILMAN SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 11-1.

This week: vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 9; at No. 2 St. Mary’s, Apr. 12

 

4. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (5-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 8 Severn School, 15-10, and lost to then-No. 5 St. Mary’s, 11-9.

This week: at Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 9; vs. John Carroll School, Apr. 12

5. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (5-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 5 St. Mary’s, 14-7, and defeated then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 10-8.

This week: vs. No. 12 Severn School, Apr. 9; at No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 12

 

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Eagles lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 15-11, and then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 10-8.

This week: vs. No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 9; at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 12

 

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (5-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated John Carroll School, 13-7.

This week: at No. 6 McDonogh School, Apr. 9; vs. No. xx Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 12

8. WESTMINSTER (6-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Owls defeated Manchester Valley (14-6), C. Milton Wright (12-5) and Francis Scott Key (16-7). 

This week: vs. No. 14 Century, Apr. 11; vs. No. 17 Glenelg and River Hill, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

9. SEVERNA PARK (5-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons went 3-0, defeating Annapolis (12-4), then-No. 11 Glenelg (12-7) and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (16-2).

This week: at Mount Hebron, Apr. 9; at No. 11 Broadneck, Apr. 12

 

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 18 Mount St. Joseph, 11-6, and then-No. 8 Severn School, 11-10.

This week: at No. 3 Gilman School, Apr. 9; vs. No. 6 McDonogh School, Apr. 12

 

11. BROADNECK (4-0)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Bruins defeated Southern, 18-5, and Mount Hebron, 23-3.

This week: at No. 17 Glenelg, Apr. 9; vs. No. 9 Severna Park, Apr. 12

12. SEVERN SCHOOL (2-6)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 2 St. Paul’s School, 15-10, and then-No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 11-10.

This week: at No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 9; vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 12

13. CENTENNIAL (6-0)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Eagles defeated Long Reach, 15-6, and Northeast, 21-1.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 9; vs. No. 16 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 12

14. CENTURY (5-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Knights defeated Francis Scott Key, 17-3, and then-No. 14 Towson, 4-3.

This week: at No. 8 Westminster, Apr. 11; vs. No. 17 Glenelg & River Hill, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

15. TOWSON (3-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Generals defeated Sparrows Point, 17-6, after a 4-3 loss to Century.

This week: vs. Dulaney at Towson University, Apr. 10; at Catonsville, Apr. 12

 

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (3-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 11 Glenelg, 7-6.

This week: vs. Southern, Apr. 9; vs. No. 13 Centennial, Apr. 12 

17. GLENELG (3-3) 

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gladiators lost to then-No. 15 Marriotts Ridge, 7-6, and then-No. 10 Severna Park, 12-7.

This week: vs. No. 11 Broadneck, Apr. 9; vs. No. 8 Westminster & No. 14 Century, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

 

18. HEREFORD (5-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Bulls defeated Perry Hall (14-9), Catonsville (9-4) and Dulaney (8-6).

This week: vs. Pikesville, Apr. 9

19. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (5-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Friars defeated then-No. 19 Glenelg Country School, 11-7, and Friends School, 14-3.

This week: at Dulaney, Apr. 8; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Apr. 12

20. HOWARD (5-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron (9-7), Southern (8-3) and Easton (12-5).

This week: vs. South River, Apr. 9