State boys lacrosse playoffs start Monday


MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

No. 4 seed Havre de Grace at No. 3 Harford Tech

No. 3 Patterson Mill at No. 2 Fallston

Region II – No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Cambridge-South Dorchester

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Havre de Grace/Harford Tech winner vs. Patterson Mill/Fallston winner

Region II – Bohemia Manor/Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 1 Perryville

NORTH

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Carver A&T

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Sparrows Point/Carver A&T at No. 1 Loch Raven

*Region II champion – Forest Park

SOUTH

*Region I champion – Southern

WEST

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 Liberty

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Francis Scott Key/Liberty winner at No. 1 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Queen Anne’s at No. 4 North East

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Queen Anne’s/North East at No. 1 Kent Island

No. 3 North Harford at No. 2 Rising Sun

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11

Queen Anne’s or North East winner vs. North Harford/Rising Sun winner

NORTH

Region II final – Friday June 11

No. 2 Lansdowne at No. 1 City College

*Region I champion – Hereford

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 South Carroll

No. 6 Manchester Valley at No. 3 Wilde Lake

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Winters Mill/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Century

Manchester Valley/Wilde Lake winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Winters Mill or South Carroll/Century winner vs. Manchester Valley or Wilde Lake/Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

No. 4 Centennial at No. 1 Westminster

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II – No. 3 River Hill at No. 2 Atholton

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Centennial/Westminster vs. Mount Hebron/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II – River Hill/Atholton winner at No. 1 Reservoir

NORTH

Region II semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Aberdeen at No. 2 Bel Air

Region final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I final – No. 2 Franklin at No. 1 Towson

Region II final – Aberdeen/Bel Air winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

SOUTH

Region II semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 James M. Bennett

Region II final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner at No. 1 Oxon Hill

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Howard

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 North County

Region II

No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 South River

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Glen Burnie/Howard winner at No. 1 Arundel

Meade/North County winner at No. 2 Old Mill

Region II

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Glen Burnie or Howard/Arundel winner vs. Meade or North County/Old Mill winner

Region II – Annapolis or South River/Severna Park winner vs. Leonardtown/Broadneck winner

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Dulaney at No. 1 Catonsville

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Monday June 14

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday June 16

*The four winning teams from state quarterfinal play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

*Semifinal sites for each classification to be decided following state quarterfinal games

CLASS 1A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 CLASS 2A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 4A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 

STATE FINAL

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

Friday June 18/Saturday June 19

*Time/exact date to be determined following state semifinals