Glenelg Country slips by Gerstell in IAAM B basketball playoff opener; Indian Creek, Mount de Sales, Roland Park Country are top seeds


IAAM BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s opening round results

C CONFERENCE

No. 6 seed Park School 50, No. 11 Chapelgate Christian Academy 25

No. 7 Concordia Prep 37, No. 10 Key School 28

B CONFERENCE

No. 5 Glenelg Country School 36, No. 12 Gerstell Academy 32

No. 6 St. Mary’s 43, No. 11 Severn School 25

No. 7 Maryvale Prep 59, No. 10 Notre Dame Prep 28

No. 8 St. Timothy’s School 40, No. 9 Mercy 28

 

Monday’s first round schedule

C CONFERENCE

No. 9 Friends School at N0. 8 Beth Tfiloh

 

Tuesday’s quarterfinal schedule

C CONFERENCE

Friends/Beth Tfiloh winner at No. 1 Indian Creek School

No. 5 Oldfields School at No. 4 Bryn Mawr School

Park at No. 3 Garrison Forest School

Concordia at No. 2 Catholic

B CONFERENCE

St. Timothy’s at No. 1 Mount de Sales Academy

Glenelg Country at No. 4 Annapolis Area Christian School

St. Mary’s at No. 3 St. Paul’s School

Maryvale at No. 2 Mount Carmel

A CONFERENCE

N0. 8 seed (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep) at No. 1 Roland Park Country School

No. 5 Institute of Notre Dame Prep at No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti

No. 6 seed (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep) at No. 3 McDonogh School

No. 7 seed (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep) at No. 2 St. Frances Academy

 

Thursday’s semifinal schedule

(at higher seed)

C CONFERENCE

Friends or Beth Tfiloh/Indian Creek winner vs. Oldfields/Bryn Mawr winner

Park/Garrison Forest winner vs. Concordia/Catholic winner

B CONFERENCE

St. Timothy’s/Mount de Sales winner vs. Glenelg Country/Annapolis Area Christian winner

St. Mary’s/St. Paul’s winner vs. Maryvale/Mount Carmel winner

A CONFERENCE

N0. 8 (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep)/Roland Park Country winner vs. IND/Pallotti winner

No. 6 seed (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep)/McDonogh winner vs. No. 7 seed (either Archbishop Spalding, John Carroll School or St. John’s Catholic Prep)/St. Frances winner

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

at Stevenson University

C final, 2 p.m.

B final, 4 p.m.

A final, 6 p.m.