State boys basketball tournament starts Friday; Lake Clifton, Patterson and Poly look to extend reign under new format


MPSSAA BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28 or Saturday Feb. 29

No. 5 seed Perryville at No. 4 Bohemia Manor

No. 6 Patterson Mill at No. 3 Colonel Richardson

No. 7 Kent County at No. 2 Joppatowne

Region I semifinals  – Tuesday March 3

Perryville/Bohemia Manor winner at No. 1 Havre de Grace

Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson winner vs. Kent County/Joppatowne winner (at higher seed)

Region I final – Thursday March 5

Perryville or Bohemia Manor/Havre de Grace winner vs. Patterson Mill or Colonel Richardson/Kent County or Joppatowne winner

 

NORTH

First round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

Region I

No. 5 SEED School at No. 4 Western Tech

Region II

No. 5 Douglass at No. 4 Reginald Lewis

No. 6 National Academy Foundation at No. 3 Benjamin Franklin

Semifinals – Tuesday March 3

Region I

SEED School/Western Tech winner at No. 1 Edmondson

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Coppin Academy

Region II

Douglass/Reginald Lewis winner at No. 1 Lake Clifton

National Academy Foundation/Benjamin Franklin winner at No. 2 New Era Academy

Final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Region I – SEED School or Western Tech/Edmondson winner vs. Loch Raven/Coppin Academy winner

Region II – Douglass or Reginald Lewis/Lake Clifton winner vs. National Academy Foundation or Benjamin Franklin/New Era Academy winner

SOUTH

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 3 CMIT North

Region I semifinal – Tuesday March 3

Chesapeake Science Point/CMIT North winner at No. 2 College Park Academy

Region I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Chesapeake Science Point or CMIT North/College Park Academy winner vs. No. 5 IHS-Largo or No. 4 Tall Oaks/No. 1 Fairmont Heights winner

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28 or Saturday Feb. 29

No. 5 North East at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 Rising Sun at No. 3 Fallston

Region I semifinals – Tuesday March 3

North East/North Harford winner at No. 1 Elkton

Rising Sun/Fallston winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Region I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

North East or North Harford/Elkton winner vs. Rising Sun or Fallston/Harford Tech winner

NORTH

First round  – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 8 Eastern Tech at No. 1 New Town

No. 5 Owings Mills at No. 4 Pikesville

No. 6 Overlea at No. 3 Milford Mill Academy

No. 7 Carver A&T at No. 2 Randallstown

Region II

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Dunbar

No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 3 Patterson

No. 7 Forest Park at No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech

Semifinals – Tuesday March 3

Region I

Eastern Tech/New Town winner vs. Owings Mills/Pikesville winner (at higher seed)

Overlea/Milford Mill Academy winner vs. Carver A&T/Randallstown winner

Region II

Dunbar/Digital Harbor winner at No. 1 Sparrows Point

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Patterson winner vs. Forest Park/Carver Vo-Tech winner (at higher seed)

Final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Region I – Eastern Tech or New Town/Owings Mills or Pikesville winner vs. Overlea or Milford Mill Academy/Carver A&T or Randallstown winner

Region II – Dunbar or Digital Harbor/Sparrows Point winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Patterson/Forest Park or Carver Vo-Tech winner

SOUTH

Region I semifinal – Tuesday March 3

No. 3 Westlake at No. 2 Southern

Region I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Westlake/Southern winner vs. No. 5 LaPlata or No. 4 Lackey/No. 1 Thomas Stone winner

WEST

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

No. 5 South Carroll at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

No. 6 Winters Mill at No. 3 Glenelg

Region I semifinals – Tuesday March 3

South Carroll/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 Century

Winters Mill/Glenelg winner at No. 2 Liberty

Region I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

South Carroll or Francis Scott Key/Century winner vs. Winters Mill or Glenelg/Liberty winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

First round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

Region I

No. 5 Manchester Valley at No. 4 Wilde Lake

No. 6 Mount Hebron at No. 3 Centennial

Region II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 River Hill

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 Atholton

Semifinals – Tuesday March 3

Region I

Manchester Valley/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 Westminster

Mount Hebron/Centennial winner at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

Hammond/River Hill winner at No. 1 Reservoir

Long Reach/Atholton winner at No. 2 Oakland Mills

Final – Thursday March 5

Region I – Manchester Valley or Wilde Lake/Westminster winner vs. Mount Hebron or Centennial/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II – Hammond or River Hill/Reservoir winner vs. Long Reach or Atholton/Oakland Mills winner

NORTH

First round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

Region I

No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Franklin

No. 6 Hereford at No. 3 Woodlawn

No. 7 Towson at No. 2 City College

Region II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Kenwood

No. 6 Dundalk at No. 3 Edgewood

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 Bel Air

Semifinals – Tuesday March 3

Region I

Lansdowne/Franklin winner at No. 1 Poly

Hereford/Woodlawn winner vs. Towson/City College winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Aberdeen/Kenwood winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Dundalk/Edgewood winner vs. Patapsco/Bel Air winner (at higher seed)

Final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Region I – Lansdowne or Franklin/Poly winner vs. Hereford or Woodlawn/Towson or City College winner

Region II – Aberdeen or Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Dundalk or Edgewood/Patapsco or Bel Air winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

First round – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Old Mill

No. 6 Glen Burnie  at No. 3 Arundel

Region II – No. 5 South River at No. 4 Severna Park

Semifinals – Monday March 2

Region I

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 1 North County

Glen Burnie/Arundel winner at  No. 2 Howard

Region II

South River/Severna Park winner at No. 1 Annapolis

No. 3 Broadneck at No. 2 Leonardtown

Final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Region I – Meade or Old Mill/North County winner vs. Glen Burnie or Arundel/Howard winner

Region II – South River or Severna Park/Annapolis winner vs. Broadneck/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28/Saturday Feb. 29

No. 5 Catonsville at No. 4 Perry Hall

Region I semifinals – Tuesday March 3

Catonsville/Perry Hall winner at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 5

Catonsville or Perry Hall/Parkville winner vs. Mervo or Dulaney winner

 

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday March 6/Saturday March 7

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE FINAL FOUR

AT XFINITY CENTER, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

*The four winning teams from “elite eight” play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

Thursday March 12

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 3 or 5 p.m

 

CLASS 4A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

Friday March 13

CLASS 1A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

State Final

CLASS 1A, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A, 8 p.m.