State field hockey playoffs start Tuesday; Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Glenelg and South River look to keep crown


MPSSAA FIELD HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I semifinals – Thursday, Oct. 25

No. 4 seed Bohemia Manor at No. 1 Elkton

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Kent County

Section I final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Bohemia Manor/Elkton winner vs. Perryville/Kent County winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

North Region

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I – No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Loch Raven

Section II – No. 3 Fallston at No. 2 Patterson Mill

Section finals – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Sparrows Point/Loch Raven winner at No. 1 Carver A&T

Section II – Fallston at Patterson Mill at No. 1 Harford Tech

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Sparrows Point or  Loch Raven/Carver A&T winner vs. Fallston or Patterson Mill/Harford Tech winner

 

South Region

Section I semifinal – Thursday Oct. 25

No. 3 Thomas Stone at No. 2 Southern

Section I final – Monday Oct. 29

Thomas Stone/Southern winner at No. 1 Patuxent

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Thomas Stone or Southern/Patuxent winner vs. Section II winner

West Region

Section I semifinal – Thursday Oct. 25

No. 3 Pikesville at No. 2 South Carroll

Section I final – Monday, Oct. 29

Pikesville/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Francis Scott Key

Region final – Wednesday Oct. 31 (at higher seed)

Pikesville or South Carroll/Francis Scott Key winner vs. Section II winner

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I – No. 3 Wilde Lake at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Section II – No. 3 Oakland Mills at No. 2 Hammond

Section finals – Monday, Oct. 29

Section I – Wilde Lake/Marriotts Ridge winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Section II – Oakland Mills/Hammond winner at No. 1 River Hill

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Wilde Lake or Marriotts Ridge/Glenelg winner vs. Oakland Mills or Hammond/River Hill winner

North Region

Section semifinals – Thursday, Oct. 25

Section I – No. 3 Lansdowne at No. 2 Hereford

Section II – No. 3 Rising Sun at No. 2 North East

Section final – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Lansdowne/Hereford winner at No. 1 Eastern Tech

Section II – Rising Sun/North East winner at No. 1 North Harford

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Lansdowne or Hereford/Eastern Tech winner vs. Rising Sun or North East/North Harford winner

West Region

Section I  first round – Tuesday Oct. 23

No. 5 Manchester Valley at No. 4 Winters Mill

Section I semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Manchester Valley/Winters Mill winner at No. 1 Liberty

No. 3 Middletown at No. 2 Century

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Manchester Valley or Winters Mill/Liberty winner vs. Middletown/Century winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II first round – Tuesday Oct. 23

No. 5 Atholton at No. 4 Reservoir

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I – No. 3 Northeast at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Section II

Atholton/Reservoir winner at No. 1 Mount Hebron

No. 3 Long Reach at No. 2 Centennial

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner at No. 1 James M. Bennett

Section II

Atholton or Reservoir/Mount Hebron winner vs. Long Reach/Centennial winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Section I champion vs. Section II champion

North Region

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I

No. 4 Towson at No. 1 Patapsco

No. 3 Franklin at No. 2 Kenwood

Section II

No. 4 Edgewood at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

No. 3 Aberdeen at No. 2 Bel Air

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Towson/Patapsco winner vs. Franklin/Kenwood winner

Section II – Edgewood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Aberdeen/Bel Air winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Towson or Patapsco/Franklin or Kenwood winner vs. Edgewood or C. Milton Wright/Aberdeen or Bel Air winner

West Region

Section I semifinal – Thursday Oct. 25

No. 4 Frederick at No. 1 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Frederick/Westminster winner vs. No. 3 Tuscarora/No. 2 Thomas Johnson winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Frederick or Westminster/Tuscarora or Thomas Johnson winner vs. Section II champion

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I – No. 3 Annapolis at No. 2 SevernaPark

Section II – No. 3  Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

Section final – Monday, Oct. 29

Section I – Annapolis/Severna Park winner vs. No. 1 Arundel

Section II – Leonardtown/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Oct. 31

Annapolis or Severna Park/Arundel winner vs. Leonardtown or Broadneck/South River winner

 

North Region

Section semifinals – Thursday Oct. 25

Section I

No. 4 Perry Hall at No. 1 Howard

No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Dulaney

Section II

No. 4 Glen Burnie at No. 1 Old Mill

No. 3 Meade at No. 2 North County

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday Oct. 29

Section I – Perry Hall/Howard winner vs. Catonsville/Dulaney winner

Section II – Glen Burnie/Old Mill winner vs. Meade/North County winner

Region final – Wednesday Oct. 31

Perry Hall or Howard/Catonsville or Dulaney winner vs. Glen Burnie or Old Mill/Meade or North County winner

 

State final four

Monday Nov. 5

CLASS 4A at Paint Branch

North champion vs. South champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A at Broadneck

North champion vs. South champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday Nov. 7

CLASS 2A at Paint Branch

North champion vs. South champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A at Broadneck

North champion vs. South champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 5 or 7 p.m.

 

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

Kirby Field, Washington College

CLASS 3A, 11 a.m.

CLASS 4A, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A, 6:30 p.m.