State girls lax playoffs start Wednesday; Glenelg, South River, Patterson Mill and Westminster look to defend crowns


MPSSAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section semifinals – Friday May 10

Section I

No. 4 Patterson Mill at No. 1 Havre de Grace

Section final  – Monday May 13

Section I  – Patterson Mill/Havre de Grace winner at No. 1 Perryville

Section II – Kent County/Cambridge-South Dorchester winner at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

North Region

Region quarterfinal – Friday May 10

No. 5 Dunbar at No. 4 Loch Raven

Region semifinals – Monday May 13

Dunbar/Loch Raven winner at No. 1 Carver A&T

No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 2 Sparrows Point

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Dunbar or Loch Raven/Carver A&T winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Carver A&T winner

 

West Region

Region quarterfinal – Friday May 11

No. 3 Western Tech at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Region semifinal – Monday May 13

Western Tech/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 Pikesville

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Wednesday May 8

No. 5 Fallston No. 4 Harford Tech

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Elkton

Section I semifinals – Friday May 10

Fallston/Harford Tech winner at No. 1 North Harford

North East/Elkton winner at No. 2 Rising Sun

Section I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 13

Fallston or Harford Tech/North Harford winner vs. North East or Elkton/Rising Sun winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Region quarterfinal – Friday May 10

No. 5 Central at No. 4 Owings Mills

Region semifinals – Monday May 13

Central/Owings Mills winner at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Gwynn Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Central or Owings Mills/Hereford winner vs. Eastern Tech/Gwynn Park winner

 

South Region

Section first round – Wednesday May 8

Section I

No. 5 River Hill at No. 4 Oakland Mills

No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 Wilde Lake

Section I

No. 5 Thomas Stone at No. 4 Southern

Section semifinals – Friday May 11

Section I

River Hill/Oakland Mills winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Wilde Lake/Hammond winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Section II – Thomas Stone/Southern winner at No. 1 LaPlata

Section final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I – River Hill or Oakland Mills/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Wilde Lake or Hammond/Glenelg winner

Section II – Thomas Stone or Southern/LaPlata winner vs. No. 6 Westlake or No. 3 Calvert/No. 2 Patuxent winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Wednesday May 8

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 Liberty

Section I semifinal  – Friday May 11

Winters Mill/Liberty winner at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 Century at No. 2 South Carroll

Section I final – Monday May 14

Winters Mill or Liberty/Oakdale winner vs. Century/South Carroll winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Wednesday May 8

No. 5 Reservoir at No. 4 Atholton

Section semifinals – Friday May 10

Section I

Reservoir/Atholton winner at No. 1 Long Reach

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Centennial

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday May 13

Section I

Reservoir or Atholton/Long Reach winner vs. Mount Hebron/Centennial winner

Section II

Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. No. 4 James M. Bennett/No. 1 Stephen Decatur winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Wednesday May 8

Section I

No. 5 Parkville at No. 4 Franklin

No. 6 Lansdowne at No. 3 Towson

Section II

No. 5 Edgewood at No. 4 Bel Air

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Kenwood

Section semifinals – Friday May 11

Section I

Parkville/Franklin winner at No. 1 Woodlawn

Lansdowne/Towson winner at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

No. 5 Edgewood/No. 4 Bel Air winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Aberdeen/Kenwood winner at No. 2 Patapsco

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday May 13

Section I – Parkville or Franklin/Woodlawn winner vs. Lansdowne or Towson/Milford Mill winner

Section II – Edgewood or Bel Air/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Aberdeen or Kenwood/Patapsco winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I semifinal – Friday May 11

No. 3 Poly at No. 2 City College

Section I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 14

Poly/City winner vs. No. 4 Potomac/No. 1 Oxon Hill winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 16

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Wednesday May 8

No. 5 Magruder at No. 4 Manchester Valley

No. 6 Watkins Mill at No. 3 Westminster

Section I semifinal – Friday May 10

Magruder/Manchester Valley winner at No. 1 Rockville

Watkins Mill/Westminster winner at No. 2 Blake

Section I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 13

Magruder or Manchester Valley/Rockville winner vs. Watkins Mill or Westminster/Blake winner

Region final – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round – Wednesday May 9

Section I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 Old Mill

Section II – No. 5 North Point at No. 4 Annapolis

Section semifinals – Friday May 10

Section I

Glen Burnie/North County winner at No. 1 Severna Park

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 2 Arundel

Section II

North Point/Annapolis winner at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday May 13

Section I – Glen Burnie or North County/Severna Park winner vs. Meade or Old Mill/Arundel winner

Section II – North Point or Annapolis/South River winner vs. Leonardtown/Broadneck winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section I first round – Wednesday May 8

No. 5 Perry Hall at No. 4 Howard

No. 6 Mervo at No. 3 Western

Section I semifinals – Friday May 10

Perry Hall/Howard winner at No. 1 Catonsville

Mervo/Western winner at No. 2 Dulaney

Section I final – Monday May 13

Perry Hall or Howard/Catonsville winner vs. Mervo or Western/Dulaney winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 15

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


State final four

Friday May 17 & Saturday May 18

CLASS 4A semifinals at Gaithersburg

West Region champion vs. East Region champion

North Region champion vs. South Region champion

CLASS 3A semifinals at Mount Hebron

West Region champion vs. East Region champion

North Region champion vs. South Region champion

CLASS 2A semifinals at Northeast

West Region champion vs. East Region champion

North Region champion vs. South Region champion

CLASS 1A semifinals at Havre de Grace

West Region champion vs. East Region champion

North Region champion vs. South Region champion

 

State finals at Paint Branch High

Monday May 20 – Wednesday May 22

Dates and times to be decided following state semifinals