Panthers secure impressive sweep; Gerstell debuts


It now can be said: 501 East Chase Street is the center of the Baltimore high school basketball universe. St. Frances Academy is the new No. 1 in the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.
The Panthers, who knocked off then-No. 1 Poly in front of a kinetic standing-room only audience at Goucher College last Monday, join their two-time reigning IAAM A Conference championship girls’ team atop the respective VSN polls. Both squads have yet to lose a Baltimore region opponent this season.
Gerstell Academy, riding an eight-game win streak, makes its inaugural appearance. John Carroll School moves up to No. 2 with Dunbar, Poly and Mount St. Joseph rounding out the Top 5.
Pictured above: Senior guard Elijah Epps has been a big reason St. Frances is 22-2 this season. The Panthers are the new No. 1 in VSN’s Boys’ Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 7:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 7

1.  SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (22-2)


Last week’s ranking:
#2

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 1 Poly, 63-57.

This week: Monday, defeated Archbishop Spalding, 71-43; vs. Morgan Park (IL), Charm City vs. Windy City Shootout at Poly, Jan. 27

2. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (15-4)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Patriots defeated Mount Carmel (96-56), Loyola Blakefield (78-49) and then-No. 15 Saint Vincent Pallotti (76-59) after a 71-58 loss to New Jersey’s Hudson Catholic at the Hoop Hall Classic in Massachusetts.

This week: at C. Milton Wright, Jan. 24; vs. No. 10 McDonogh School, Jan. 26

3. DUNBAR (11-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #4

Last week: The Poets defeated Dunbar (DC), 52-49, and Benjamin Franklin, 72-59.

This week: vs. FAET, Jan. 23; at KASA, Jan. 24; vs. Edmondson, Jan. 26

4. POLY (8-3)


Last week’s rank:
#1

Last week: The Engineers lost to then-No. 13 Lake Clifton, 38-34, and then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 63-57.

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 23; vs. City College, Jan. 26; vs. Simeon (IL), Charm City vs. Windy City Shootout at Poly, Jan. 27

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (19-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Gaels defeated No. 10 McDonogh School, 58-47, and No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, 70-57.

This week: Monday, def. then-No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, 80-61; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 24; vs. Gilman School, Jan. 26

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (16-3)


Last week’s rank:
#6

Last week: The Lakers defeated St. Paul’s School (74-53) and Glenelg Country School (58-31) after a 70-57 loss to No. 5 Mount St. Joseph.

This week: Monday, defeated New Era Academy, 77-28; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 26

7. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (8-2)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Millers did not play.

This week: Monday, defeated Carver A&T, 82-26; at Owings Mills, Jan. 24; at Parkville, Jan. 26

8. WOODLAWN (10-2)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Warriors defeated Eastern Tech, 74-52.

This week: vs. No. 11 Perry Hall, Jan. 24; at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 26

9. RIVER HILL (13-1)


Last week’s rank:
#9

Last week: The Hawks defeated Atholton, 70-58.

This week: Monday, defeated Centennial, 57-52; at Mount Hebron, Jan. 27

10. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-6)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Eagles lost to No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, 58-47.

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 24; at No. 2 John Carroll School, Jan. 26

11. PERRY HALL (9-4)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Gators defeated Franklin, 81-42, and Towson, 100-51.

This week: Monday, defeated Eleanor Roosevelt, 71-64; at No. 8 Woodlawn, Jan. 24; at Lansdowne, Jan. 26

12. LAKE CLIFTON (10-3)


Last week’s rank:
#13

Last week: The Lakers defeated H.D. Woodson (DC), 71-43, and then-No. 1 Poly, 38-34

This week: at Mervo, Jan. 26

13. MEADE (11-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Northeast, 55-41.

This week: Monday, defeated Arundel, 78-46; at Severna Park, Jan. 23; at No. 14 Old Mill, Jan. 26

14. OLD MILL (9-4)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: Monday, defeated Broadneck, 69-56; at South River, Jan. 23; vs. No. 13 Meade, Jan. 26

15. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (16-7)


Last week’s rank:
 #15

Last week: The Panthers defeated Mount Carmel, 62-60, and lost to then-No. 3 John Carroll School, 76-59.

This week: Monday, lost to No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, 80-61; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 24; at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 26

16. DULANEY (8-3)


Last week’s rank:
#18

Last week: The Lions defeated Loch Raven, 86-36.

This week: at No. 20 New Town, Jan. 24; at Dundalk, Jan. 26

17. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL (13-0)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles defeated Friends School, 79-40.

This week: Monday, defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 57-54; vs. No. 19 Severn School, Jan. 23; vs. Archbishop Curley, Jan. 26; at No. 18 Gerstell Academy, Jan. 27

18. GERSTELL ACADEMY (10-8)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Falcons extended their winning streak to eight, defeating Archbishop Curley, 55-32, and then-No. 14 Severn School, 57-43.

This week: at Winters Mill, Jan. 26; vs. No. 17 Indian Creek School, Jan. 27

19. SEVERN SCHOOL (14-4)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Admirals defeated St. Mary’s, 70-58, after a 57-43 loss to Gerstell Academy.

This week: at No. 17 Indian Creek School, Jan. 23; at St. Paul’s School, Jan. 26

20. NEW TOWN (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Titans defeated Pikesville, 60-51.

This week: Monday, defeated Randallstown, 79-39; vs. No. 16 Dulaney, Jan. 24; at Sparrows Point, Jan. 26