State baseball postseason starts Monday


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 seed Havre de Grace at No. 4 Bohemia Manor

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Havre de Grace/Bohemia Manor winner at No. 1 Colonel Richardson

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Patterson Mill

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Havre de Grace or Bohemia Manor/Colonoel Richardson winner vs. Perryville/Patterson Mill winner

NORTH

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Western Tech

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Loch Raven/Western Tech at No. 1 Pikesville

*Region II champion – Douglass

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Harford Tech

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

North East/Harford Tech winner at No. 2 Fallston

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Elkton or North Harford/Rising Sun winner vs. North East or Harford Tech/Fallston winner

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Carver A&T

*Region II champion – Sparrows Point

SOUTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Southern at No. 1 LaPlata

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

No. 6 Winters Mill at No. 3 Century

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Liberty/Francis Scott Key winner at No.  1 South Carroll

Winters Mill/Century winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Liberty or Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner vs. Winters Mill or Century/Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I – No. 5 Manchester Valley at No. 4 Mount Hebron

Region II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Reservoir

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 Long Reach

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Manchester Valley/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Centennial

No. 3 Westminster at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

Hammond/Reservoir winner at No. 1 River Hill

Wilde Lake/Long Reach winner at No. 2 Atholton

Region final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Manchester Valley or Mount Hebron/Centennial winner vs. Westminster/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II – Hammond or Reservoir/River Hill winner vs. Wilde Lake or Long Reach/Atholton winner

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I

No. 5 Hereford at No. 4 Lansdowne

No. 6 Franklin at No. 3 City College

Region II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Bel Air

No. 6 Patapsco at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

No 7 Edgewood at No. 2 Dundalk

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Hereford/Lansdowne winner at No. 1 Poly

Franklin/City winner at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Aberdeen/Bel Air winner at No. 1 Kenwood

Patapsco/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Edgewood/Dundalk winner (at higher seed)

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Hereford or Lansdowne/Poly winner vs. Franklin or City/Towson winner

Region II – Aberdeen or Bel Air/Kenwood winner vs. Patapsco or C. Milton Wright/Edgewood or Dundalk winner

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Easton

Region II semifinal – Wednesday June 9

Northeast/Easton winner at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region II final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Northeast or Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. No. 5 Oxon Hill or No. 4 James M. Bennett/No. 1 Stephen Decatur winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Howard

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 Old Mill

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Broadneck

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Glen Burnie/Howard winner at No. 1 North County

Meade/Old Mill at No. 2 Arundel

Region II

Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Glen Burnie or Howard/North County winner vs. Meade or Old Mill/Arundel winner

Region II – Annapolis or Broadneck/Severna Park winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Catonsville

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Mervo/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Perry Hall at No. 2 Parkville

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Mervo or Catonsville/Dulaney winner vs. Perry Hall/Pikesville winner

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Monday June 14

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday June 16

*The four winning teams from state quarterfinal play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

*Semifinal sites for each classification to be decided following state quarterfinal games

CLASS 1A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 CLASS 2A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 4A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 

STATE FINAL

at Regency Furniture Stadium, Waldorf

Saturday June 19

CLASS 1A final, 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m. or 7 p.m.