CLASS 3A

East Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Reservoir

No. 6 River Hill at No. 3 Mount Hebron

No. 7 Wilde Lake at No. 2 Glenelg

Section II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 James M. Bennett

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Atholton

Section semifinals – Monday Feb. 27

Section I

Centennial/Reservoir winner at No. 1 Long Reach

River Hill/Mount Hebron winner vs. Wilde Lake/Glenelg winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Hammond/James M. Bennett winner at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

Northeast/Atholtonwinner at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Section I

Centennial or Reservoir/Long Reach winner vs. River Hill or Mount Hebron/Wilde Lake or Glenelg winner

Section II

Hammond or James M. Bennett/Stephen Decatur winner vs. Northeast or Atholton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round

Thursday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 7 Woodlawn at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Friday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 City College

No. 6 Douglass at No. 3 Poly

Section II

No. 5 North Harford at No. 4 C. Milton Wright

No. 6 Patapsco at No. 3 Edgewood

No. 7 Dundalk at No. 2 Towson

Section semifinals – Monday Feb. 27

Section I

Lansdowne/City winner at No. 1 Franklin

Douglass/Poly winner vs. Woodlawn/Milford Mill winner (at higher seed)

Section II

North Harford/C. Milton Wright winner at No. 1 Aberdeen

Patapsco/Edgewood winner vs. Dundalk/Towson winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Section I

Lansdowne or City/Franklin winner vs. Douglass or Poly/Woodlawn or Milford Mill winner

Section II

North Harford or C. Milton Wright/Aberdeen winner vs. Patapsco or Edgewood/Dundalk or Towson winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 24

No. 5 Westminster at No. 4 Oakdale

Section I semifinal – Monday Feb. 27

Westminster/Oakdale winner at No. 1 Manchester Valley

Section I final – Wednesday March 1

Westminster or Oakdale/Manchester Valley winner vs. No. 6 Urbana or No. 3 Poolesville/No. 7 Seneca Valley or No. 2 Damascus winner

Region final – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner