CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 24

No. 5 Fallston at No. 4 Rising Sun

Section I semifinals – Monday Feb. 27

Fallston/Rising Sun winner at No. 1 Elkton

No. 3 North East at No. 2 Harford Tech

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Fallston or Rising Sun/Elkton winner vs. North East/Harford Tech winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 8 Overlea at No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

No. 5 Patterson at No. 4 Lake Clifton

No. 6 Sparrows Point at No. 3 Eastern Tech

No. 7 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 2 Dunbar

Section II

No. 8 Owings Mills at No. 1 Northwestern

No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Loch Raven

No. 6 Western Tech at No. 3 New Town

Section semifinals – Monday Feb. 27

Section I (at higher seed)

Overlea/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner vs.Patterson/Lake Clifton winner

Sparrows Point/Eastern Tech winner vs. Carver Vo-Tech/Dunbar winner

Section II

Owings Mills/Northwestern winner vs. Carver A&T/Loch Raven winner

Western Tech/New Town winner vs. Randallstown/Hereford winner

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Section I

Overlea or Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Patterson or Lake Clifton winner vs. Sparrows Point or Eastern Tech/Carver Vo-Tech or Dunbar winner

Section II

Owings Mills or Northwestern/Carver A&T or Loch Raven winner vs. Western Tech or New Town/Randallstown or Hereford winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section II first round – Friday Feb. 24

No. 6 Southern at No. 3 Crossland

Section II semifinal (at higher seed) – Monday Feb. 27

Southern/Crossland winner vs. No. 7 Friendly/No. 2 Largo winner

Section II final – Wednesday March 1

Southern or Crossland/Friendly or Largo  winner vs. No. 5 Central or No. 4 Douglass-Prince George’s County/No. 1 Gwynn Park winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section II first round – Friday Feb. 24

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Oakland Mills

No. 6 South Carroll  at No. 3 Winters Mill

No. 7 Century at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Section II semifinal  – Monday Feb. 27

Liberty/Oakland Mills winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

South Carroll/Winters Mill winner vs. Century/Francis Scott Key winner (at higher seed)

Section II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 1

Liberty or Oakland Mills/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. South Carroll or Winters Mill/Century or Francis Scott Key winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner