State girls’ basketball playoffs start Thursday; Catonsville and New Town look to repeat


MPSSAA GIRLS’ BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round

Friday Feb. 23

No. 8 seed Patterson Mill at No. 1 Joppatowne

No. 5 Kent County at No. 4 Perryville

No. 6 Havre de Grace at No. 3 Coppin Academy

Saturday Feb. 24

No. 7 Colonel Richardson at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) – Tuesday Feb. 27

Patterson Mill/Joppatowne winner vs. Kent County/Perryville winner

Havre de Grace/Coppin Academy winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Bohemia Manor winner

Section I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Patterson Mill or Joppatowne/Kent County or Perryville winner vs. Havre de Grace or Coppin Academy/Colonel Richardson or Bohemia Manor winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Loch Raven

No. 6 Randallstown at No. 3 Western Tech

No. 7 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Section II

No. 5 Reginald Lewis at No. 4 Benjamin Franklin

No. 6 Douglass at No. 3 National Academy Foundation

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Carver A&T/Loch Raven winner at No. 1 Pikesville

Randallstown/Western Tech winner vs. Sparrows Point/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Reginald Lewis/Benjamin Franklin winner at No. 1 Dunbar

Douglass/National Academy Foundation winner at No. 2 FAET

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Carver A&T or Loch Raven/Pikesville winner vs. Randallstown or Western Tech/Sparrows Point or Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner

Section II

Reginald Lewis or Benjamin Franklin/Dunbar winner vs. Douglass or National Academy Foundation/FAET winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section II first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Francis Scott Key at No. 4 Smithsburg

Section II semifinal – Tuesday Feb. 27

Francis Scott Key/Smithsburg winner at No. 1 Boonsboro

Section II final – Thursday March 1

Francis Scott Key or Smithsburg/Boonsboro winner vs. No. 6 Brunswick or No. 3 Catoctin/No. 2 Clear Spring winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Harford Tech at No. 4 Rising Sun

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Harford Tech

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Harford Tech/Rising Sun winner at No. 1 Elkton

North East/Harford Tech winner at No. 2 Fallston

Section I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Harford Tech or Rising Sun/Elkton winner vs. North East or Harford Tech/Fallston winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Edmondson at No. 4 New Town

Section II

No. 5 Central at No. 4 Patterson

No. 6 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 3 Crossland

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Edmondson/New Town winner at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Forest Park

Section II

Central/Patterson winner at No. 1 Gwynn Park

Carver Vo-Tech/Crossland at No. 2 Lake Clifton

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Edmondson or New Town/Hereford winner vs. Eastern Tech/Forest Park winner

Section II

Central or Patterson/Gwynn Park winner vs. Carver Vo-Tech or Crossland/Lake Clifton winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 River Hill

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 Marriotts Ridge

Section II

No. 6 Patuxent at No. 3 Southern

Section semifinal (at higher seed) – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Hammond/River Hill winner at No. 1 Oakland Mills

Wilde Lake/Marriotts Ridge winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Section II

Patuxent/Southern winner at No. 2 Calvert

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Hammond or River Hill/Oakland Mills winner vs. Wilde Lake or Marriotts Ridge/Glenelg winner

Section II

Patuxent or Southern/Calvert winner vs. No. 5 Thomas Stone or No. 4 LaPlata/No. 1 Westlake winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Century

Section II semifinal  – Tuesday Feb. 27

Liberty/Century winner at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Winters Mill

Section II final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Liberty or Century/Oakdale winner vs. South Carroll/Winters Mill winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Mount Hebron at No. 4 Atholton

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Mount Hebron/Atholton winner at No. 1 Long Reach

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Mount Hebron or Atholton/Long Reach winner vs. Centennial/Reservoir winner

Section II

Northeast/James M. Bennett winner vs. Stephen Decatur/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round

Wednesday Feb. 22

Section I

No. 5 Woodlawn at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

Thursday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Lansdowne

Section II

No. 6 Patapsco at No. 3 Bel Air

Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

Section II

No. 5 Dundalk at No. 4 Kenwood

No. 7 Edgewood at No. 2 Aberdeen

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Woodlawn/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Franklin

Parkville/Lansdowne winner at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Dundalk/Kenwood winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Patapsco/Bel Air winner vs. Edgewood/Aberdeen winner  (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Woodlawn or Milford Mill/Franklin winner vs. Parkville or Lansdowne/Towson winner

Section II

Dundalk or Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Patapsco or Bel Air/Edgewood or Aberdeen winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Southwestern

No. 6 Potomac at No. 3 City College

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Digital Harbor/Southwestern winner at No. 1 Oxon Hill

Potomac/City winner at No. 2 Poly

Section I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Digital Harbor or Southwestern/Oxon Hill winner vs. Potomac or City/Poly winner

 

West Region

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

No. 5 Rockville/No. 4 Watkins Mill winner at No. 1 Manchester Valley

No. 6 Magruder/No. 3 Blake winner at No. 2 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Rockville or Watkins Mill/Manchester Valley winner vs. Magruder or Blake/Westminster winner

Region final – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Glen Burnie at No. 3 Severna Park

Section II

No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Broadneck

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Arundel/North County winner at No. 1 Old Mill

Glen Burnie/Severna Park winner at No. 2 Meade

Section II

Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

Section final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Section I

Arundel or North County/Old Mill winner vs. Glen Burnie or Severna Park/Meade winner

Section II

Annapolis or Broadneck/South River winner vs. No. 3 North Point or No. 2 Leonardtown winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round

Saturday Feb. 24

Section I

No. 5 Dulaney at No. 4 Perry Hall

Friday Feb. 23 or Saturday Feb. 24

No. 6 Mervo at No. 3 Western

Section semifinals – Tuesday Feb. 27

Section I

Dulaney/Perry Hall winner at No. 1 Howard

Mervo/Western winner  at No. 2 Catonsville

Section I final (at higher seed) – Thursday March 1

Dulaney or Perry Hall/Howard winner vs. Mervo or Western/Catonsville winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Saturday March 3

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


State final four

at SECU Arena, Towson University

Thursday March 8

CLASS 4A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

Friday March 9

CLASS 2A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

State finals at SECU Arena

Saturday March 10

CLASS 2A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 8 p.m.