State baseball playoffs start Thursday


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Kent County at No. 4 Patterson Mill

No. 6 Havre de Grace at No. 3 Perryville

No. 7 Joppatowne at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

Kent County/Patterson Mill at No. 1 Colonel Richardson

Havre de Grace/Perryville winner vs. Joppatowne/Bohemia Manor winner (at higher seed)

Section I final – Tuesday May 14

Kent County or Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson winner vs. Havre de Grace or Perryville/Joppatowne or Bohemia Manor winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section first round – Thursday May 9

Section I

No. 8 Carver A&T at No. 1 Randallstown

No. 5 Sparrows Point at No. 4 Overlea

No. 6 Loch Raven at No. 3 Western Tech

No. 7 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 2 Pikesville

Section semifinals – Saturday May 11

Section I

Carver A&T/Randallstown winner vs. Sparrows Point/Overlea winner

Overlea/Western Tech winner vs. Carver A&T/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner (at higher seed)

Section II

No. 4 Douglass at No. 1 Dunbar

No. 3 Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Forest Park

Section final (at higher seed) – Tuesday May 14

Section I – Sparrows Point or Pikesville/Loch Raven winner vs. Overlea or Western Tech/Carver A&T or Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner

Section II – Douglass/Dunbar winner vs. Reginald Lewis/Forest Park winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section II first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Francis Scott Key at No. 4 Brunswick

Section II semifinal – Saturday May 11

Francis Scott Key/Brunswick at No. 1 Catoctin winner

Section II final – Tuesday May 14

Francis Scott Key or Brunswick/Catoctin winner vs. No. 6 Smithsburg or No. 3 Clear Spring/No. 2 Boonsboro winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 North Harford at No. 4 Elkton

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Fallston

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

North Harford/Elkton winner at No. 1 Harford Tech

North East/Fallston winner at No. 2 Rising Sun

Section I final – Tuesday May 14

North Harford or Elkton/Harford Tech winner vs. North East  or Fallston/Rising Sun winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section II first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Central at No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech

Section semifinals – Saturday May 11

Section I

No. 4 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Edmondson at No. 2 New Town

Section II

Central/Carver Vo-Tech winner at No. 1 Gwynn Park

No. 3 Crossland at No. 2 Patterson

Section final (at higher seed) – Tuesday May 14

Section I – Eastern Tech/Hereford winner vs. Edmondson/New Town winner

Section II – Central or Carver Vo-Tech/Gwynn Park vs. Crossland/Patterson winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

South Region

Section first round – Thursday May 9

Section I

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Glenelg

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 River Hill

Section II – No. 5 Westlake at No. 4 Southern

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

Hammond/Glenelg winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Wilde Lake/River Hill winner at No. 2 Oakland Mills

Section I final – Tuesday May 14

Hammond or Glenelg/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Wilde Lake or River Hill/Oakland Mills winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 Liberty

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

Winters Mill/Liberty winner vs. No. 1 Century

No. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 Winters Mill

Section I final – Tuesday May 14

Winters Mill or Liberty/Century winner vs. Oakdale or Winters Mill winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Centennial

Section semifinals – Saturday May 11

Section I

Long Reach/Centennial winner at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Atholton

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 James M. Bennett

Section final – Tuesday May 14

Section I – Long Reach or Centennial/Reservoir winner vs. Mount Hebron/Atholton winner

Section II – Northeast/Stephen Decatur winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner (at higher seed)

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region 

Section first round – Thursday May 9

Section I – No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Franklin

Section II

No. 5 Dundalk  at No. 4 C. Milton Wright

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 Aberdeen

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 Kenwood

Section semifinals – Saturday May 11

Section I

Lansdowne/Franklin winner at No. 1 Woodlawn

No. 3 Parkville at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Dundalk/C. Milton Wright winner at No. 1 Bel Air

Edgewood/Aberdeen winner vs. Patapsco/Kenwood winner (at higher seed)

Section final – Tuesday May 14

Section I – Lansdowne or Franklin/Woodlawn winner vs. Parkville/Towson winner

Section II – Dundalk or C. Milton Wright/Bel Air winner vs. Edgewood or Aberdeen/Patapsco or Kenwood winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

South Region

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

No. 4 Potomac at  No. 1 City College

No. 3 Oxon Hill at No. 2 Poly

Section I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday May 14

Potomac/City winner vs. Oxon Hill/Poly winner (at higher seed)

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 6 Watkins Mill at No. 3 Manchester Valley

Section I semifinal – Saturday May 11

Watkins Mill/Manchester Valley winner at No. 2 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed)  – Tuesday May 14

Watkins Mill  or Manchester Valley/Westminster winner vs. No. 5 Blake or No. 4 Magruder/No. 1 Rockville winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round – Thursday May 9

Section I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Arundel

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 Old Mill

Section II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 North Point

Section semifinals – Saturday May 11

Section I

Glen Burnie/Arundel winner at No. 1 Severna Park

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 2 North County

Section II

Annapolis/North Point winner at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

Section final – Tuesday May 14

Section I – Glen Burnie or Arundel/Severna Park winner vs. Meade or Old Mill/North County winner

Section II – Annapolis or North Point/Broadneck winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section I first round – Thursday May 9

No. 5 Perry Hall vs. No. 4 Mervo at Northwood Field

Section I semifinals – Saturday May 11

Perry Hall/Mervo winner at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Howard

Section I final – Tuesday May 14

Perry Hall or Mervo/Dulaney winner vs. Catonsville/Howard winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


STATE FINAL FOUR

Tuesday May 21 

CLASS 1A semifinals at McCurdy Field 

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, TBA

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, TBA

CLASS 2A semifinals at Montgomery Blair

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, TBA

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, TBA

CLASS 3A semifinals at Joe Cannon Stadium

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, TBA

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, TBA

CLASS 4A semifinals at Shirley Povich Field

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, TBA

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, TBA

STATE FINALS

at Ripken Stadium

Friday May 24

Class 4A final, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday May 25 

Class 1A final, 1 p.m.

Class 2A final, 4 p.m.

Class 3A final, 7 p.m.